Help support TMP


"Miniature casting advice" Topic


9 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Art Plus Board



757 hits since 5 Mar 2013
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Digganob Inactive Member05 Mar 2013 10:19 a.m. PST

I have recently tried casting my own miniatures with some beginner smooth on products an have discovered through trial an error that I can not seem to get a good cast out of it. I always end up with lots if pits and missing areas despite the extra air realese grooves I make in the mold. Can anyone offer some advice on a different casting material or technique to use. Thanks in advanced.
-Brady-

Personal logo Pictors Studio Sponsoring Member of TMP05 Mar 2013 11:02 a.m. PST

Pitting, depending on what you mean, could be a couple different things. Do you have any pictures of the pitting you could post?

Personal logo Jovian1 Supporting Member of TMP05 Mar 2013 11:21 a.m. PST

Air bubbles after pouring resin. Supposedly some of the Smooth-On products do not require a vacuum to de-gas them and they will pour into a mold without any issues. However, for miniatures of small size, even the thinnest products they have are subject to small air bubbles remaining in the mold and then "pitting" the surface of the model when removed from the mold.

Digganob – I understand your frustration too, the problems always lie in the small recessed areas of the mold and no amount of "air vents" seems to help with some problem areas. I think that a vacuum system is probably the only viable solution in some instances.

VCarter Supporting Member of TMP05 Mar 2013 11:36 a.m. PST

Right after pouring use a tooth pick to move out the bubbles.

I have heard that shaking the mold will take out some of the bubbles. I have not attempted it, however, setting the mold on a running washing machine has been suggested before.

Digganob Inactive Member05 Mar 2013 3:12 p.m. PST

Thank you all for your quick responses and suggestions. By pitting I suppose I mean it sometimes comes out porous looking. Almost like the fizzy bubbles in soda. I think that might be caused by my inexperience at mixing and pouring. I've tried the toothpick trick and it actually works in some cases. I haven't heard of the vacuum technique does any one have a good link for it? Again I appreciate all your help.

The Tin Dictator05 Mar 2013 3:15 p.m. PST

When you mix the resin, stir gently so you create as few bubbles as possible. Pour it in slowly and in a thin stream so you don't trap air.

If it's a one-sided mold, blow on the top. The CO2 will help pop the bubbles on top. Also the toothpick method works.

You said you were trying to cast figures?
Metal will be better than resin unless you have a vac chamber.

Digganob Inactive Member05 Mar 2013 3:34 p.m. PST

What kind of metal do you suggest. I know most miniatures are peuter but is there something better or easier? Also my molds are two part molds if that helps.

WeeSparky05 Mar 2013 6:19 p.m. PST

You can make a cheap vibration table using a back massager from the local drug store. I do my resin casting on heavy duty disposable plastic plates, and just resting the massager on the edge of the plate brings the bubbles to the surface.

This looks like the one I use;

picture

The small handheld ones work best. You should be able to find one online.

Digganob Inactive Member05 Mar 2013 6:44 p.m. PST

Lmao. That's just brilliant. It sounds so silly yet seems like a really good idea. I'll give it a try.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.