Help support TMP


"Strength & Honour - Question" Topic


3 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

Please remember not to make new product announcements on the forum. Our advertisers pay for the privilege of making such announcements.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Ancients Discussion Message Board


Areas of Interest

Ancients

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Ruleset

Tusk


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

Gladiators & Centaurs

Blue Table Painting paints some of the latest releases from Bronze Age Miniatures.


Featured Workbench Article

The Army for Bill: Warband #6

The final warband for the Army for Bill.


Featured Profile Article

The Simtac Tour

The Editor is invited to tour the factory of Simtac, a U.S. manufacturer of figures in nearly all periods, scales, and genres.


Featured Book Review


233 hits since 7 Jul 2024
©1994-2024 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?


TMP logo

Membership

Please sign in to your membership account, or, if you are not yet a member, please sign up for your free membership account.
DukeWacoan Supporting Member of TMP Fezian07 Jul 2024 10:21 a.m. PST

The TooFatLardies site is down, so have a question. I'm probably missing something.


RULE
8.3.1 SUPPORTS IN COMBAT
A Unit provides support to another fighting Unit if it is positioned directly adjacent to it on its flank and the supporting Unit is not in the Zone of Control of any other enemy Unit apart from the one that is being attacked.


The question/observation is that the Supporting Unit's facing appears to be irrelevant. So if the supporting unit is adjacent to the target unit's flank, the supporting unit can be facing away from (presenting its own flank or rear to) the attacking unit? We had a game last night and there was a charge and the Support unit was facing backwards. So is this a valid support still?

batesmotel3407 Jul 2024 1:02 p.m. PST

From the S&H Errata/FAQ:

Q- Can Units that are facing away from the enemy support friendly Units in Combat?
A – No, a Unit facing the other way does not provide support.

DukeWacoan Supporting Member of TMP Fezian07 Jul 2024 1:07 p.m. PST

Thanks. Not see the FAQ. I'll get it.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.