Help support TMP


"question miliput in a silicone mold (press mold)" Topic


2 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

Remember that you can Stifle members so that you don't have to read their posts.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Sculpting Message Board

Back to the Moldmaking and Casting Message Board


Areas of Interest

General

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Profile Article

How Scurvy Got His "Style"

How Scurvy developed his unique approach to miniatures.


485 hits since 3 Nov 2023
©1994-2024 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

wardog03 Nov 2023 1:33 p.m. PST

i used the bluestuff /oyousu (spelling?)reusable mold stuff
for press casting with milliput its good .
but i find if a slight under cut the blue stuff doesnt take the under cut
i have also tried the silicone in a tube vinegary smell stuff
makes good molds with under cut ,but the miliput just slides out when i press it in ? , anything i can add to the silicone to make the miliput from sliding out ?

Zephyr103 Nov 2023 2:45 p.m. PST

It could be you need to adjust your pressing-in technique. Is your sil mold rigid enough to not be squashed when you press stuff in? I would try pressing in small amounts of milliput at a time (you don't need to wait for it to cure) to fill the mold (this also helps eliminate air bubbles) Trying to mash in a large amount at once is a hassle. Me, I cast most of my parts with plaster of paris/hydrostone, which is much easier… ;-)

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.