Help support TMP


"3d Printed Naval Miniatures?" Topic


12 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

In order to respect possible copyright issues, when quoting from a book or article, please quote no more than three paragraphs.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the WWII Naval Discussion Message Board

Back to the Naval Gaming 1898-1929 Message Board

Back to the WWII Naval Product Reviews Message Board

Back to the 3DPrinting Message Board


Areas of Interest

General
World War One
World War Two at Sea

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Recent Link


Featured Profile Article

More Wood at the Dollar Store

Need larger bases for large models or dioramas?


Featured Book Review


Featured Movie Review


822 hits since 30 May 2022
©1994-2022 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Panfilov Supporting Member of TMP30 May 2022 10:28 a.m. PST

Recently had the opportunity to experiment with 3d Printed (Resin & Filament) Naval miniatures, mostly files found on "wargaming3d"; Looking to fill holes in my (vintage) 1/24oo collection, most of the models on offer are scaled at 1/1800 and focus on every German WWII variant and Pacific War variants. Plus two different "Great White Fleet" ranges (Pus the War Times Journal) Which makes three choices.

BUT, some prints I ordered from "xpforge" came out with significant hull curvature, is this a natural feature of the medium, or just those particular models.

My own Prints (One Resin Printer, two different Filament Setups) Some were good, some meh (Brother in Law and Nephew); Got some real nice 1/1200 using "PET-X" (?) filament.

Comments?

Tgerritsen Supporting Member of TMP30 May 2022 11:19 a.m. PST

That sounds like a bad print. Never saw warping after a good print personally.

phssthpok30 May 2022 1:10 p.m. PST

Generally that is due to the resin. Heat in boiling water and clamp to rigid bar (Al) to cool. Possibly cool with ice water, haven't tried that yet.

Panfilov Supporting Member of TMP30 May 2022 2:43 p.m. PST

Good suggestion; Am also going to write the digital designer and suggest he beef up the depth of the hulls, even if they end up over scale; Most of the photos are water level more or less, so exaggeration in that dimension would look fine while flying over the fleet in your helicopter.

wtjcom Supporting Member of TMP30 May 2022 3:33 p.m. PST

Which resin are you using? Naval miniatures generally benefit from having fairly tough material, so you'll want a good tensile strength with a reasonable high elongation at break.

Soaking too long can also cause the sides to warp as the solvent is absorbed. Letting it dry out can reverse the problem, but not always (depends on material and what was used for cleanup). With soak-induced warpage, rinsing instead of soaking can help avoid the problem.

Lascaris31 May 2022 8:17 a.m. PST

I print ships on an FDM (filament) printer fairly often and have never had a warpage problem. I think they end up being quite serviceable on the table.

DeRuyter31 May 2022 9:19 a.m. PST

I have printed a bunch of 1/300 scale coastal craft from Wargaming 3d files. I use resin and at the time used Anycubics Eco grey. Now I use a mix of 80/20 Siraya Tech Fast to Tenacious for strength with some flex.

Most prints came out fine with no warping. I did have an issue with elephants foot printing hulls flat to the plate on some prints. I printed a 1/300 Hunt class destroyer in several pieces, standing up.

For WWI ships I would recommend:

broadsideempiresofsteel.comsubheadinghindsTMP

05 Jun 2022 9:32 a.m. PST

Keep in mind that the definition of a "warped" print differs from gamer to gamer. What's serviceable to one gamer may not be to another.

ww2navyguy22 Jul 2022 1:03 p.m. PST

I don't know much about 3D printing for 1/2400 scale naval miniatures, but I did see some of the models offered by XPForge on Etsy that looked pretty nice. They seem to offer printing options in either PVA UV resin or FDM. Which is better option for miniatures of this scale and is XPForge reputable in offering a good product? Thanks for any feedback.

greenknight4 Sponsoring Member of TMP23 Jul 2022 5:17 a.m. PST

I recently printed some 1:600 ACW ships for a client. I use Elegoo printers (Mars 2pro and 3pro). I print with Siraya Tech Fast ABS which I mix in a little of their harder Siraya Tech Tenacious resin.

I found the ships with the very thin bottoms (5mm) seemed to bow up a bit. This occurred on a few of his models in a recent order. Not sure what can be done about that. I too think it has to do with thin base portion of the model.

I do cure in sunlight. Wondering if my Elegoo curing station would do a better job?

Chris

Murvihill23 Jul 2022 6:55 a.m. PST

I bought a bunch of 3D printed 1/2400 ships from Shapeways, never had a complaint. Better resin is a must for the tiny ships.

greenknight4 Sponsoring Member of TMP23 Jul 2022 6:30 p.m. PST

Better resin is always a help. What resin do you use?

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.