Help support TMP


"The Wars of the Roses Stamp Set" Topic


9 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

Please don't make fun of others' membernames.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Medieval Media Message Board


Areas of Interest

Medieval

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Recent Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

Lion Rampant


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

Oddzial Osmy's 15mm Teutonic Crossbowmen 1410

The next Teutonic Knights unit - Crossbowmen!


Featured Profile Article

The Gates of Old Jerusalem

The gates of Old Jerusalem offer a wide variety of scenario possibilities.


706 hits since 19 Apr 2021
©1994-2021 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Huscarle20 Apr 2021 12:32 p.m. PST

I thought that this maybe of interest? The Royal Mail are doing a set of stamps "The Wars of the Roses" with artist Graham Turner's oil illustrations.
link

One can also get larger prints of Graham Turner's work from Studio 88.
link

Personal logo 20thmaine Supporting Member of TMP20 Apr 2021 4:50 p.m. PST

That's quite cool – I might get the presentation pack and a half sheet to actually put on letters!

MajorB21 Apr 2021 8:21 a.m. PST

"The Battle of Edgecote Moor 1469"

??? Oh dear …

Huscarle21 Apr 2021 8:54 a.m. PST

MajorB, What's wrong with the Battle of Edgecote Moor 1469? I know it can be spelt as either Edgecote or Edgcote (and usually the latter)?

MajorB21 Apr 2021 10:19 a.m. PST

What's wrong with the Battle of Edgecote Moor 1469? I know it can be spelt as either Edgecote or Edgcote (and usually the latter)?

It's the Battle of Edgcote (no e in the middle). There is no such place as Edgecote Moor.
link
link
link
link

Huscarle21 Apr 2021 12:41 p.m. PST

In your 3rd link, to quote "in July 1469 two armies,…, faced each other across Danes Moor, outside the small village of Edgcote (or Edgecote) in south Northamptonshire."

In the Domesday Book, it was known as Achecote and the spelling gradually transformed to the modern spelling of Edgcote. I don't know at what point the "e" was dropped, but I believe it was known as Edgecote when the battle was actually fought. Place names change their spelling over the the years and Edgcote was no exception.

MajorB21 Apr 2021 1:12 p.m. PST

In your 3rd link, to quote "in July 1469 two armies,…, faced each other across Danes Moor, outside the small village of Edgcote (or Edgecote) in south Northamptonshire."

I am unable to find that quote in the book referenced at my third link. OTOH, I think you are quoting the rubrik from the Amazon page. I don't know who wrote that but it is almost certainly not the author of the book. I recommend you read the book for a detailed account of the latest research on the battle.

With or without an e, there is no such place as Edgecote Moor.

GildasFacit Sponsoring Member of TMP22 Apr 2021 10:33 a.m. PST

Arguing over spelling from the 15C is pointless as it undoubtedly wasn't a fixed spelling at that time. To say that there is no such place is a bit silly – the name when it was fought is surely just as valid, possibly more so.

MajorB22 Apr 2021 12:10 p.m. PST

Arguing over spelling from the 15C is pointless as it undoubtedly wasn't a fixed spelling at that time. To say that there is no such place is a bit silly the name when it was fought is surely just as valid, possibly more so.

link
Don't shoot the messenger.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.