Help support TMP


"Striker '81 Question: Turn Sequence" Topic


12 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

Please remember that some of our members are children, and act appropriately.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the SFRPG Message Board

Back to the 15mm Sci-Fi Message Board

Back to the Command Decision Message Board


Areas of Interest

World War One
World War Two on the Land
Modern
Science Fiction

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

FUBAR


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Workbench Article

Back to the Sands of North Africa

Warcolours Painting Studio Fezian of Warcolours returns to North Africa to paint a British Motor Company.


Featured Profile Article

ChickLewis' 28mm Tramp Steamer (by Richard Houston)

The tramp steamer that dreams are made of!


Current Poll


Featured Movie Review


1,427 hits since 26 Jan 2021
©1994-2023 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?


TMP logo

Membership

Please sign in to your membership account, or, if you are not yet a member, please sign up for your free membership account.
Stalkey and Co26 Jan 2021 1:26 p.m. PST

I understand that Striker was a precursor to the CD family of games, so seems like this might be a good place to post this, along with Traveller board.

The Striker '81 [First Edition] rules have a Turn Sequence on p.17, Rule 9: Turn Sequence. It has a
First Player Movement Phase, then a
First Player Fire Phase, divided into the sequence of Second player Indirect Fire, Second Player Direct Fire, First Player Direct Fire.

However, on p.31 Section 16.B it says that a player's units may fire and be fired upon from any position it occupied during its movement.

This small, easy to overlook almost throwaway line seems to undermine the Turn Sequence in that you have to go back to where you were during your movement, take enemy Direct Fire first, then fire friendly direct fire, or something. But you'll have completed movement.

Am I missing something here? Or is this somewhat awkward to execute?

I guess one would do all movement, take all enemy Indirect Fire, take all enemy Direct Fire [being targeted at any point previously moved through [or even before moving] and then fire. But if one can fire during movement at any point, it seems one will end up re playing the movement if there is any Fire at one's units.

Overall, just looking for the author's intent. I will probably not use this turn sequence in favor of the Team Yankee or Blood and Thunder one.

Thresher0126 Jan 2021 1:40 p.m. PST

Sounds like the author was looking to permit opportunity fire at any point during your movement phase.

Stalkey and Co26 Jan 2021 3:12 p.m. PST

both Fire and OP Fire during your movement phase!

Personal logo Saber6 Supporting Member of TMP Fezian26 Jan 2021 3:42 p.m. PST

I'll have to double check my Rules.

Personal logo Saber6 Supporting Member of TMP Fezian26 Jan 2021 4:03 p.m. PST

13, G (pg 27): notes using marker to tell where a unit moved from.

In rule 15 Fire Combat a unit can only fire at what it has spotted. In rule 14 Spotting, spotting is done in each movement phase and each fire phase. Units spotted in one phase cannot be fired at in the same phase. Spotted in Movement can be fired in the next fire phase.

Of course all of this is subject to the orders the unit has (and you better know how to write paragraph 3!).

Stalkey and Co26 Jan 2021 5:59 p.m. PST

If the unit is spotted in the move phase, it can be fired upon in the subsequent Fire Phase.

However, you can fire up on it at any point in its previous movement phase. And it can fire at you from any point in the previous movement phase.

Uncertain how this will work out in actual game play.

Oberlindes Sol LIC Supporting Member of TMP26 Jan 2021 6:57 p.m. PST

As Saber6 and Stalkey and Co described, you have to keep track of your opponent's movement, which of course you'll do because you want to spot and shoot.

My group played rather a lot of Striker in middle tech levels, mostly TL 8 to 12, and these rules worked out well on the table.

I found it a good exercise to make a flowchart of the turn sequence, showing everything that can happen and where in the turn sequence it happens.

Stalkey and Co27 Jan 2021 10:49 a.m. PST

"As Saber6 and Stalkey and Co described, you have to keep track of your opponent's movement, which of course you'll do because you want to spot and shoot."

So…
*All movement is completed by the moving player.
*The non-moving player then fires IF.
*The non-moving player then fires DF, including against any unit that moved [and presumably those that did not] by targeting the unit at any point along its movement [or non-movement].
*The moving player then takes any surviving units and fires them, including any that moved [who fire from any point along the path that they moved].
*Players then switch roles.

Is that it?

I dunno, it seems odd to me that you have to "go back" in the game sequence and remember how a unit moved to then fire at it, and of course you are also informed as to how it ended its movement. Probably not a big deal with slow-moving units, but with faster moving vehicles it seems like it would be awkward and "feel" unrealistic.

Stalkey and Co27 Jan 2021 10:50 a.m. PST

I don't suppose you have that flowchart available somewhere, btw!?

Oberlindes Sol LIC Supporting Member of TMP27 Jan 2021 7:04 p.m. PST

"have" maybe; "available", though -- it's not in this computer, but might be on a backup. Somewhere.

TNE230029 Jan 2021 1:51 p.m. PST

during a unit's movement
the opponent could place a marker at the point it would attempt to spot/shoot
which I believe was done in squad leader

a vehicle's movement could be traced by a length of string along the movement path


and that flowchart would be really nice to see!

Stalkey and Co31 Jan 2021 8:41 p.m. PST

Hmmm, I dunno.

It seems to me that all units are then VERY available to react. Uncertain that is the case in "real" life when you probably have to pick and choose what you are tracking.

There is a cleaner turn sequence in Team Yankee and his later sets which neatly divides up the fire/move/reaction fire sequences, but insists you declare all units firing at a target unit. this can provide a self-limiting set of reactions, as well as a "realistic" feel of who is on overwatch and who is on prep fire and who is on advancing fire, etc.

YMMV of course.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.