Help support TMP


"Smoothing out a 3D print" Topic


10 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the WWII Land Gallery Message Board

Back to the Painting Message Board

Back to the 3D Printing Message Board


Areas of Interest

General
World War Two on the Land

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

FUBAR


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Profile Article


821 hits since 15 Jan 2021
©1994-2021 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

foxbat15 Jan 2021 11:57 a.m. PST

I posted a quick how-to on my blog, with an English translation (sort of, not sure I always picked appropriate terms). The model was printed by me but that should work with what you buy, like Butler's models, too IMO. Cheers!

link

John Armatys15 Jan 2021 12:28 p.m. PST

Excellent translation and useful tip.

Many thanks.

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian15 Jan 2021 12:47 p.m. PST

Depending on the printing material, this may or may not work.

fantasque15 Jan 2021 12:50 p.m. PST

That comment may or may not be helpful or unhelpful or not

fantasque15 Jan 2021 12:52 p.m. PST

Your varnish method is simple and very effective judging by your picture. I will try it on my next prints.
thanks Foxbat

Andy Skinner Supporting Member of TMP15 Jan 2021 7:19 p.m. PST

I'd like a with and without comparison.

andy

foxbat16 Jan 2021 12:01 a.m. PST

Here is my AMR , painted without adressing the ridgelines issue with my usual painting technique. The creases are noticeably stronger IMO

picture

picture

picture

Bill, can you be more specific? I used some black PLA 75mm wire, I may have been lucky. The D2 is the 3rd model I used the varnish trick though, i also did a Hetzer and a Puma :

TMP link

Have you some knowledge or instances where it would not work? Thanks in advance.

batesmotel3416 Jan 2021 5:08 a.m. PST

I would think the only possible issue with varnish would be a case where the 3D print material reacted chemically with the specific varnish you're using. Easiest way to avoid the problem would be to test the varnish on some scrap material similar to the way cleaning products often suggest testing first on a material in a spot that is normally not visible.

gregmita216 Jan 2021 12:24 p.m. PST

I'll have to try this. Previously, I tried Future/Pledge before priming with a thicker white gesso. It worked somewhat, but some lines are still visible for larger models.

gregmita216 Jan 2021 3:59 p.m. PST

This is what I mean.
Note the flat plates on the armoured bear.

Or the pillar jutting out of the earth elemental's left shouler.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.