Help support TMP


"Russian Line Horse Artillery 1812" Topic


10 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Napoleonic Painting Guides Message Board


Areas of Interest

Napoleonic

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Ruleset

Form Line of Battle


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

The Amazing Worlds of Grenadier

The fascinating history of one of the hobby's major manufacturers.


Featured Profile Article


Current Poll


525 hits since 11 Oct 2020
©1994-2021 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Tango01 Supporting Member of TMP12 Oct 2020 2:57 p.m. PST

Of possible interest?

link


Amicalement
Armand

Personal logo SHaT1984 Supporting Member of TMP15 Oct 2020 1:35 p.m. PST

and another- where the myth of the '1805 Grenadier shako' is perpetuated… link

d

von Winterfeldt19 Oct 2020 4:18 a.m. PST

the author is basing his information on Zweguintzow and Viskovatov, on what information are you basing your knowledge?

Widowson19 Oct 2020 1:49 p.m. PST

What "myth?"

Personal logo SHaT1984 Supporting Member of TMP19 Oct 2020 3:45 p.m. PST

Ahh, the 'expert' information presented on this forum by you guys that said 1805 shakoes were not worn at Austlz. but mitres were still…

Prince of Essling20 Oct 2020 10:34 p.m. PST

@SHaT1984 – from my recollection of the exchanges that I read on TMP, I think the suggestion was a mix of shako & mitre. Not one or the other… but stand to be corrected.

von Winterfeldt21 Oct 2020 4:11 a.m. PST

Right you are – it was a mixture, so ShaT 1984 is creating another myth.

This is at least what my sources say, Prussian eye witnesses who saw the Russians when on the retreat after the battle of Austerlitz.

ReallySameSeneffeAsBefore22 Oct 2020 10:22 a.m. PST

I've always thought that there was a mix of Grenadier headwear at Austerlitz and don't remember any debates on this forum that suggested anything else. The main question has always been which regiments wore which as I recall.

Personal logo SHaT1984 Supporting Member of TMP23 Oct 2020 6:36 p.m. PST

>>Right you are it was a mixture, so ShaT 1984 is creating another myth.

Well thanks for the assault.
Actually it was debated here from 'all shakos' to 'no shakos but mitres' and in between. Short memories or lousy searches?

And it was the English publications myth of all '1805 shakos' worn because the regulations said so, I was denying, thanks for asking.

Somewhere in the debates it was claimed, unsourced, that only mitres had been retrieved as souvenirs after the battle? There were lists produced of which units had and hadn't converted headgear- units that weren't present in 1805 aren't relevant.

Haven't yet seen any statement alluding to "Prussian" confirmation. I didn't realise they allowed Russians on their soil at that time.

I'll paint what I want based on the supposed definitive lists and leave it at that.

Prince of Essling24 Oct 2020 2:45 a.m. PST

@SHaT1984 – certainly no assault was intended on you. The discussions I recall were on which regiment wore the mitre and which the shako.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.