Help support TMP


"Translate DBA, questions Vol.1" Topic


8 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Ancients Discussion Message Board


Areas of Interest

Ancients

566 hits since 19 Aug 2019
©1994-2019 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Personal logo Frank Wang Sponsoring Member of TMP19 Aug 2019 1:33 a.m. PST

1.In "Playing Equipment" chapter, it says "Each player uses a single ordinary 1 to 6 dice, which should be used for the whole game for all purposes, unless changed at the request of the opponent." what does this part mean? Your opponent request to change the dice during playing?

2.In the rules it mentioned WRG 7e. Does it mean Wargame Rules 7th edition? This abbreviation makes me think about Wargame Research Group. Is it just a coincidence, or does it have a special meaning?

3.In "Troop Definitions" chapter, Light Horse part, it mentioned "genitors or board staves". What kind of warriors are they?

4.The same part, "Armies with very large numbers of horse archers could form up very deep, increasing the frequency of exchange and the effect of shooting effect; but on a dusty confused battlefield this could make evading a charge risky." Can someone please explain this in simple English? What are the relationship between "deep formation" and "increasing shooting effect"? And "make evading a charge risky", means "it's risky to evade a charge?" or "have risk being charged when evading"?

5.Blade part. What are clubmen? Men with clubs?

6.Blade part. "closed quickly to avoid missiles", how? Get close together to avoid missiles? Or does it mean get close and raise shields to block missiles?

Trierarch19 Aug 2019 2:33 a.m. PST

Hi Frank

1. You should use the same Die throughout the game, but your opponent may require you to change to another die.

2. WRG is Wargames Research Group, 7th ed was the set of Ancient Rules in common use when DBA was first published. 7th ed introduced the element basing used in DBA, DBM, etc.

3. Genitors – Spanish light cavalry. Border Staves – light cavalry from the Anglo-Scottish border (Border rievers).

4. Large numbers of light troops could get in each others way resulting in the evaders being caught.

5. Clubmen – yes, men with heavy clubs, reputedly quite effective against cataphracts.

6. Close quickly – to get close to you enemy as rapidly as possible to limit his time shooting at you.

Hope that helps

Cheers
David

Personal logo sillypoint Supporting Member of TMP19 Aug 2019 3:28 a.m. PST

1. Implies that your opponent thinks a) you are cheating b) that dice favours you…etc. anyway probably time to walk away, unless the request is made in jest.

Personal logo Frank Wang Sponsoring Member of TMP19 Aug 2019 6:15 a.m. PST

@Trierarch @sillypoint
Thanks to you all! Clear now!
happy!

Personal logo Saber6 Supporting Member of TMP Fezian19 Aug 2019 11:20 a.m. PST

Of course if he requests I use a D8 or D10 I'm ok with it, D4 is right out

John Edmundson21 Aug 2019 11:48 p.m. PST

This reminds me of a few games I observed back in WRG 5th Edition. The guy would hold his dice in his hands, arranged with the 1 facing up. He would then 'throw' the dice by quickly turning his hand over and slamming it down on the table before the dice had time to leave his palm. He insisted there was nothing wrong with his 'technique'! A shame really as he had a Palmyran army, which was a bit of a curiosity and should have been fun to play against. I never took the opportunity and he vanished pretty quickly . . .

There might be an occasion when someone is in a competition, so it's hard to just walk away, but the dice is misbehaving. I've never had to face the situation and it would be pretty awkward. What I would say is no one would ever ask me to change my dice. More likely beg me to keep them :-(

Cheers,
John

blank frank22 Aug 2019 11:21 a.m. PST

Well as I've posted before I've a mate whose used the same dice for years which he has honed down to those he feels are er…luckier. Everybody who plays him would agree. Difficult to know what to do here as he is a nice chap we've played for over 30 years. We have gently suggested he might buy some new dice.

Marcus Brutus23 Aug 2019 8:01 a.m. PST

Totally fair to ask someone to change dice in a game.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.