Help support TMP


""The Reds are coming!!!" ,Civil war in Russia 1918-1922" Topic


9 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Interwar (WWI to WWII) Message Board

Back to the Russian Civil War Message Board


Areas of Interest

World War One
World War Two on the Land

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Ruleset


Featured Showcase Article

Orisek's Tank Trap

A walk down memory lane - do you remember the Tank Trap?


Featured Profile Article

Dogfighting in WWI

A little WWI action at Bayou Wars.


Featured Book Review


993 hits since 21 Mar 2019
©1994-2020 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Tango01 Supporting Member of TMP21 Mar 2019 9:56 p.m. PST

Nice!
28mm

picture

picture

picture

Main page
link

Amicalement
Armand

Costanzo121 Mar 2019 11:50 p.m. PST

Nice figures!

Tango01 Supporting Member of TMP22 Mar 2019 11:21 a.m. PST

Glad you like them my friend!. (smile)


Amicalement
Armand

Henry Martini24 Mar 2019 3:09 a.m. PST

Like the Copplestone model, another undersized field gun. The wheels should be about shoulder-height against a standing figure. The wheels in the photo above are more like those of a mountain gun.

GStupin25 Mar 2019 12:45 p.m. PST

Henry you are mistaken. Look at photos of that period. In them it is well visible – samples of guns of different years differ in the gun carriage and the size of a wheel. In photos it is possible to see that the wheel of the gun is a little higher than a belt of the person.

Mark Plant26 Mar 2019 1:31 a.m. PST

Page 13 of the Osprey book on the Russian Army 1914-1918 shows an M1902, and the wheels are just over shoulder height of seated figures. If the gun is under-scale, it's not by much.

I'd be more worried that the artillery commander appears to be wielding a Cossack sabre. What's that about?

Henry Martini26 Mar 2019 6:19 p.m. PST

I don't believe I'm mistaken, G Stupin; I have the Hat 1/72 models of this gun and the wheels are indeed shoulder-high against standing 1/72 plastic figures (excluding the base).

I place more trust in the accuracy of proportions of plastic models, which are made to a scale, than in those of metal wargame figures and models, which are made to a vague 'size', and in my experience my trust is fully warranted. We all know just how variable the size and proportions of metal figures and models allegedly the same 'size' can be.

A seated gunner's shoulder wouldn't be at the same height as that of a kneeling gunner on an accurately proportioned model with wheels of the correct diameter, Mark. Perhaps perspective is playing a role in the impression you received from the Osprey illustration. Illustrations aren't scaled plans, after all.

Mark Plant27 Mar 2019 12:00 p.m. PST

It isn't an illustration in the Osprey, it's a photo.

I've seen one of the guns in question (http://www.pygmywars.com/uniforms/warsawmuseum4/warsawmuseum4.html) and I don't recall them having wheels that big.

Isn't this one in action, with the top part of the shield folded down:

picture

Henry Martini27 Mar 2019 6:17 p.m. PST

The photo gives the impression that the wheels are about chest-high against a standing man, which doesn't accord with the Hat model, so perhaps the wheels of the Hat model are slightly over-size and yet the model as a whole looks proportional and in scale with 1/72 figures.

'If the gun is under-scale, it's not by much.'

It's not the proportions of the entire STP model that are doubtful Mark, but merely the diameter of the wheels.

Compare the relationship between the height of the wheel and the kneeling gunner second from left in the photo with that of the wheel of the STP model and the kneeling figures. In the latter case the top of the wheel appears to be on the same plane as the top of the figures' heads, whilst in the photo the wheel is markedly taller than the kneeling gunner.

In the photo the third figure from the left appears to be seated on the gun. Note that he's significantly elevated above the kneeling gunner, whereas the STP seated figures are only slightly higher than the kneeling figures; another hint that the model's wheels are too small.

Certainly the STP wheel is about chest-high against the standing officer figure, but compare the height difference between the kneeling and standing gunners in the photo to the height relationship between their STP counterparts. The real kneeling gunner is about waist-high against any of the standing gunners, whilst the kneeling STP figures are chest-high against their officer, which therefore appears to be severely undersized. If it was in proportion with the kneeling figures the wheel would only be about waist-high against it.

I'm off to have a Bex and a good lie down.*

*Redundant colonial expression.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.