Help support TMP


"A new sailing ship up on the blog...." Topic


7 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Blogs of War Message Board

Back to the Age of Sail Message Board



Areas of Interest

General
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
19th Century

539 hits since 30 Sep 2018
©1994-2019 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

BrianW01 Oct 2018 9:55 p.m. PST

Well, it's taken a few months, but there is a new sailing ship up on my blog. Check it out at:
link

ModelJShip02 Oct 2018 10:14 a.m. PST

Nice ship Brian, your rigging is very completed, it was worth insisting ;-)

BrianW02 Oct 2018 10:32 a.m. PST

Thanks Julian. The error on the initial link was all my fault, but I'm glad the editors straightened it out.

Louie N02 Oct 2018 6:01 p.m. PST

a great looking ship

BrianW03 Oct 2018 8:27 p.m. PST

Thank you Louie. After taking a few months to chase other tangents, I'm starting to get back to the main focus of the blog, which are my sailing ships.

AdmiralHawke18 Oct 2018 2:05 p.m. PST

The artist who painted the second picture in your blog, Francis Sartorious, was not a marine painter, and it shows. (I think his speciality was horses.) The picture is one of a pair. The other has the 'Caesar' in the centre of the picture: link
Although the double-striped paint makes her look like a two-decker, if you look closely you see she's a three-decker with a third line of gun ports -- i.e. nothing like the Caesar.
They are two of the most inaccurate paintings of the age of sail, but they make me appreciate the true marine painters like Dominic Serres, Thomas Luny, Nicholas Pocock and Thomas Whitcombe all the more.
The mistake is perhaps understandable: before the Caesar, British 80-gun ships like the Princess Amelia and the Cambridge were small three deckers.
You are not wrong about the French three-decker either. There wasn't one. Le Formidable, like the Caesar, was an 80-gun two-decker. The British HMS Formidable, 98, was a three-decker and that may have been the source of Sartorious's other mistake. :-(

Your model is a beauty. :-)

BrianW19 Oct 2018 8:36 a.m. PST

AdmiralHawke,
Thank you for the info on the paintings. Like I said on the blog, there just weren't a lot of paintings of Caesar out there so I had to go with what I had. I checked out your link, and damned if that ship isn't a three decker in a two-decker paint scheme. You're right about the true marine painters as well: Give me a Pocock any time!

As to Sartorious, I wonder if he read or was told that a French 80 had about the same broadside weight as a British 98 and went from there. Or, as a simpler expalanation, he just figured his audience would buy any painting with ships in it.

Thank you for the compliment on my model. It's usually hard to go wrong with a double yellow stripe and no Nelson checker.
BWW

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.