Help support TMP


"Gettysburg Soldiers rules questions " Topic


3 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the ACW Product Reviews Message Board



604 hits since 13 Apr 2018
©1994-2018 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

GROSSMAN14 Apr 2018 6:47 p.m. PST

After reading through the entire rules in amour 10 min I had a couple of questions and wondered if the was yahoo group, the forum they have is very dated and of little use.
From what I understand the side that is moving can move into contact with an enemy unit with out any morale checks or to charge or to stand and take a charge. Then once in contact the side that wins the fire roll fires first then the other fires and then if still in contact there is melee?

Larry Gettysburg Soldiers Supporting Member of TMP15 Apr 2018 5:06 a.m. PST

I'll be glad to explain your confusion. For the most part, you understand correctly. All the Gettysburg Soldiers Rules are numbered for easy reference.

The short answer is that the instant a melee commences by touching opponent stands, all firing into that melee is nullified. (GS Rule 35)

GS Rule 42 describes what happens when a melee occurs.
GS Rule 43 allows friendly troops to join an ongoing melee.
GS Rule 44 explains that melees are resolved at end of the game turn.

Feel free to contact us directly if you have additional questions, by PM or email: larry AT gettysburgsoldiers DOT com

Like many other forums, the Gettysburg Soldiers Forum is closed to new members, because we were being bombarded by membership requests from robots trying to mine member emails. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Skip2a15 Oct 2018 5:52 a.m. PST

Recently ordered: great set of rules! My son is using them as a demo set for his 8th grade project this year.

Was hoping to see some at Fall In but its not listed in the official games (as far as I can see).

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.