Help support TMP


"Russian 'Udwonyi Szag'?" Topic


8 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Napoleonic Discussion Message Board



551 hits since 2 Jan 2018
©1994-2018 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Wu Tian02 Jan 2018 4:05 a.m. PST

Happy New Year, Everyone!

In Nafziger's 'Napoleon's Invasion of Russia' and 'Imperial Bayonets', there exists a Russian marching cadences 'Udwonyi Szag':

The Russians employed four march cadences. The first was the slow pace ("tchyi szag") of 60 to 70 paces per minute. The second was the quick pace ("skoryi szag") of 100 to 110 paces per minute. The third, introduced by the Grand Duke Constantine, was the redoubled pace ("udwonyi szag"), of 140 to 160 paces per minute. In the execution of this cadence, the soldiers were generally unable to maintain contact at their elbows, as prescribed by regulations. It was a very fatiguing pace, and if maintained for a long period, it would result in disorder in the ranks. The drummers beat their drums as long as the cadence was maintained.
The fourth cadence was the "rapid pace." This was faster than the redoubled pace. It was primarily used by skirmishers and rarely by formed infantry.

Napoleon's Invasion of Russia, 1988, p. 71.

The Russians had three march paces:
1) Tchyi Szag – 60-70 paces per minute
2) Skoryi Szag – 100-110 paces per minute
3) Udwonyi Szag – 140-160 paces per minute
The Udwonyi Szag was a later development and de nitely not used for maneuvering. Source documents do not explicitly state which of the other two paces was used, but enough indication is given to suggest that the Skoryi Szag (100-110 paces per minute) is the rate that was used.

Imperial Bayonets, 1996, p.

Of course, the Russian army in Napoleonic Wars did not use the so called 'Udwonyi Szag', Zhmodikov had said this clearly in his '"Nauka pobezhdat". Taktika russkoy armii v epokhu napoleonovskikh voyn' (The Science of Victory, Tactics of the Russian army in the era of Napoleonic Wars)

From 1797 to 1802, 1 pace = 3/4 arshin = 0.5336 m
Slow step (tikhii shag): 75 paces/minute
Fast step (skoryi shag): 120 paces/minute
After 1802, 1 pace = 1 arshin = 0.7115 m
Slow step: 75 paces/minute
Fast step: 120 paces/minute
After 1809,
Slow step: 75 paces/minute
Fast step: 110 paces/minute

Nauka pobezhdat. Taktika russkoy armii v epokhu napoleonovskikh voyn, 2015, p. 810.

It seems the 'Udwonyi Szag' (as least this spell) came from a Polish officer Joseph Tanski (Józef Tański).

1.° Le pas lent (tchyi szag), de 60 à 70 pas par minute. Cette marche fatigante , plaisait beaucoup à l'empereur Alexandre; aujourd'hui elle a perdu de la vogue, mais on y exerce néanmoins encore les soldats, on ne sait trop pourquoi;
2.° Le pas accéléré (skoryi szag), il est de 100 à 1 1o pas par minute; on s'en sert dans les manœuvres et les parades.
3.° Le pas redoublé (udwonyi szag) introduit par le grand-duc Constantin à l'instar du pas anglais. Il a une vitesse presque double du pas accéléré, et de la même longueur ; on en fait 140 à 160 par minute; on l'emploie dans les manœuvres, et quelquefois dans les parades; comme il serait impossible de conserver le tact des coudes à raison de son extrême vitesse, les tambours battent pendant toute sa durée. Cette marche donne une grande célérité aux mouvemens, mais fatigue les soldats et peut causer du désordre dans les rangs.
4.° Le pas de course, particulièrement ordonné aux tirailleurs, sert néanmoins aux troupes de ligne dans quelques circonstances. Le grandduc Constantin se plaisait à faire défiler ainsi les pelotons à distance entière ou en colonnes serrées. Le maniement d'armes ne diffère de celui des français que par quelques modifications que les princes, ou les commandans des corps, introduisent de temps à autre, pour se donner un air de réformateurs. Dans la charge, les soldats ne retournent point la baguettecomme en France; ils bourrent avec sapartie inférieure, ce qui leur fait gagner du temps et éviter des accidens.

Tableau statistique, politique, et moral du systeme militaire de la Russie, Paris, 1833, p. 223
And in the page of errata, Tanski said 'tchyi szag' should be 'tichyi szag', 'udwonyi szag' should be 'udwoynyi szag'.

Of course, 'tichyi szag' refered to 'tikhii shag' or slow step, 'skoryi szag' was 'skoryi shag' or quick step. And it seems the 'Udwonyi Szag' or 'Udwoynyi Szag' refered to the Russian words 'удвоенный шаг' or 'udvoennyi shag', which means double quick step or pas redoublé.
But there was no mention of 'Udwonyi Szag', 'udvoennyi shag' or double quick step in Zhmodikov's book and Ulianov's 'Reguliarnaia Pekhota: 1801-1855'. Since Tanski said it was introduced by Grand-Duke Constantine, was this 'Udwonyi Szag' only used in the Polish Congress Kingdom? If so, did there exist any other evidence?

Best Regards,
Wu Tian

Le Breton02 Jan 2018 12:15 p.m. PST

Wu Tian,

Very intersting question.

I can find usage of the term (with regard to military paces) only as a translation of the French "pas rédoublé".
I would share your conjecture regardinging its local use in Congress Poland, but wish I could offer more specific assistance.

Wu Tian02 Jan 2018 1:58 p.m. PST

Hello Le Breton,

It seems "pas rédoublé" was called as "podwójnego kroku" or "podwoynego kroku" in Napoleonic Poland. In Przepis musztry i obrotów dla piechoty francuskiej wydany roku 1791
it was defined as 110 paces/minute (in p. 122-123).

But I know little about the Polish language, so I'm more or less confused about how it changed in the Congress period.

Thanks for your kindness.

Le Breton02 Jan 2018 4:59 p.m. PST

The words "удвоенный шаг" are indeed Russian, as far as I can tell – not Polish.
The various spellings are just alternate transliterations, l would suggest.

von Winterfeldt03 Jan 2018 1:55 a.m. PST

very interesting – especially the citations – of the Polish officer – mentioning the pas de course, also for manoeuvering on circumstances with the line units.

Wu Tian03 Jan 2018 9:21 a.m. PST

@Le Breton @von Winterfeldt
I just found an interesting point from Bardin.

Le moderne pas redoublé des tirailleurs de France a été imité de celui de Pologne.
En 1828, l'infanterie et l'artillerie de Varsovie étalaient aux camps de Polosk les merveilles la discipline et de l'apertise d'armes. Nous n'avons pu nous refuser à consacrer quelques ligues aux récits de ces méthodes de castramétation.
En 1830, une école militaire avait été créée en faveur des orphelins des hommes de troupe polonais. Les fusées de guerre étaient l'objet d'expériences savantes et suivies; il en était confectionné à l'usage des tirailleurs.

Dictionnaire de l'armée de terre, 1841, p. 3541.

So it seems the Polish pas redoublé was so popular then.

von Winterfeldt03 Jan 2018 10:03 a.m. PST

I did not express myself well, I was intrigued by :

"3.° Le pas redoublé (udwonyi szag) introduit par le grand-duc Constantin à l'instar du pas anglais. Il a une vitesse presque double du pas accéléré, et de la même longueur ; on en fait 140 à 160 par minute; on l'emploie dans les manœuvres, et quelquefois dans les parades; comme il serait impossible de conserver le tact des coudes à raison de son extrême vitesse, les tambours battent pendant toute sa durée. Cette marche donne une grande célérité aux mouvemens, mais fatigue les soldats et peut causer du désordre dans les rangs."

and

"4.° Le pas de course, particulièrement ordonné aux tirailleurs, sert néanmoins aux troupes de ligne dans quelques circonstances. Le grandduc Constantin se plaisait à faire défiler ainsi les pelotons à distance entière ou en colonnes serrées. Le maniement d'armes ne diffère de celui des français que par quelques modifications que les princes, ou les commandans des corps, introduisent de temps à autre, pour se donner un air de réformateurs. Dans la charge, les soldats ne retournent point la baguettecomme en France; ils bourrent avec sapartie inférieure, ce qui leur fait gagner du temps et éviter des accidens."

I was unaware that Russian units could maneouvre so fast even do tatical deployments.

Especially the pas de course, there pas de course, in France is about 200 – 250 paces per minute, but a shorter step than the usual infantry step.
The pas de course was well employed in the French infantry for all kinds of tactical puroses, but so far as I see not for deployments.
Accoding to the manuel d'infantry the evolutions in the French army should be executed as 100 paces per minute – in case I remember correctly,in the pas accélère (like wheeling for example).

I don't know the difference of the French pas redoublé from 1792 – 1815 compared to the Polsih one of ? year.

Guibert already proposed a pas redoublé of 160 paces per minute and being only 1 pied 8 pouces long.

The old pas redoublé – was introduced in 1766 of 120 paces per minute – there then the pas ordinaire was only 60 paces per minute.

Seeminlgy later the 120 paces became the pas de charge.

Wu Tian08 Jan 2018 2:36 p.m. PST

@von Winterfeldt

I generally agree with you. In my opinion, Tanski's descrpitions about Russians are interesting, but they may contain something false. Until I see some other sources, his words could just be regarded as some anecdotes.

PS: When I checked the Przepis musztry i obrotów dla piechoty francuskiej wydany roku 1791 once again, I found I made a silly mistake.
In fact, the Polish "podwoynego kroku" should be "pas accéléré" . Since they all refer to the 107 and 108 of Ecole de Peloton. But the Poles in 1811 set it as 110 paces/minute, not 100 provided by the 1791 Reglement.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.