Help support TMP


"48 PVI Company Color" Topic


10 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Flags and Banners Message Board

Back to the ACW Discussion Message Board



607 hits since 7 Dec 2016
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

AICUSV07 Dec 2016 7:52 p.m. PST

Thought you would like to see this. It is a company color carried by A company 48 PVI.

picture

picture

sorry about the lighting.

Dn Jackson07 Dec 2016 9:41 p.m. PST

Very cool. You don't see many of these. Where is it?

AICUSV08 Dec 2016 9:37 a.m. PST

Out side Philadelphia, I do not have permission to give its actual location as it is in private hands.

Clays Russians09 Dec 2016 11:16 a.m. PST

Looks like a postwar GAR flag for reunion hall meetings

AICUSV14 Dec 2016 8:31 p.m. PST

No, it is documented that it was carried during the war. If post war wouldn't have additional battles listed???

TKindred Supporting Member of TMP15 Dec 2016 5:20 a.m. PST

If it was like the flag of the Bath City Greys, who became Co. A, 3rd Maine Infantry, then it was likely carried early on, then sent back and the battle honors painted on post-war.

Camcleod16 Dec 2016 11:01 p.m. PST

"Advance The Colors!" Vol. 1 by Sauers has a brief description of this flag and refers to "The Story of the Forty-eighth: A Record of the Campaigns of the Forty-eighth Regiment Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteer Infantry …" by Gould page 108 for who and when it was presented to Co. 'A' :
link

Garde de Paris18 Dec 2016 12:06 p.m. PST

This is what I get for only looking into the 18th Century, and Napoleonic, sites!

My ancestor enlisted in a PA coal miner regiment in Pottsville, PA in 1861. He name was Maurer, and family legend has it that they did not wsnt any Germans in the unit: It was allegedly an Irish coal miner regiment. So they changed his name to Mowery (as we pronounced our name "morry" until I moved to Washington, DC in 1947). Allegedly, after the war, he said "I fought under that name, so I'll keep it!"

It is more likely that he may not has been able to read or write, and "maurer" pronounced "morry" would be unknown from "mowery" pronounced "morry!"

The regiment dug the mine tunnel as Petersburg, and blew a hole in the confederate line. The attack was a disaster, but not for want of the 48th trying!

Here is a listing of soldiers in company I of the 10-company "regiment:"

pacivilwar.com/cwpa48i.html

GdeP

AICUSV19 Dec 2016 10:36 a.m. PST

I don't know about your story GdeP – there appears to be a lot of German last names in that company. I'll bet what happened is that when he enlisted he said his name and who ever was recorded the enlistments wrote Mowery. Hey, I've known you for over 40 years and alway thought that's how it was spelt.

My great grand pappy was enlisted under his second name Joseph as we figure they couldn't spell his first name Armond

Garde de Paris19 Dec 2016 2:41 p.m. PST

Hi, REg,

It has been Mowery since the ACW, but I have cousins named Maurer. I do NOT use Mowery on my personal e-mail page.

GdeP

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.