Help support TMP


"Marcus' casting adventures. A blog" Topic


7 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Wargaming in the USA Message Board

Back to the Old School Wargaming Message Board

Back to the Fantasy Gallery Message Board

Back to the Moldmaking and Casting Message Board



652 hits since 18 Sep 2016
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Lord Marcus19 Sep 2016 11:10 a.m. PST

Hi guys. So recently I got into casting figures with Prince August molds. I'm working on bolstering my undead forces with these miniatures.

The following pictures are of A) the two good casts I got out of 6 tries. I am chocking this up to learning experience. And B) an issue I am having where some of my metal is refusing to pop off of the bottom of the ladel. Anyone have any ideas about how to fix or what I did wrong?

picture

picture

Also, best way to cut a lead/tin/ Bismuth alloy so I can get small enough pieces to melt in my ladel? I bought a full bar.

Der Krieg Geist Inactive Member19 Sep 2016 11:23 a.m. PST

a small bullet caster/ drop pot gravity caster is your best bet.

martin goddard Sponsoring Member of TMP19 Sep 2016 11:31 a.m. PST

I would recommend not using a bismuth alloy. Too brittle.
Try using a good steel saucepan and a very small ladle like they use for sauces at restaurants.(almost hemi spherical)


martin

Lord Marcus19 Sep 2016 1:06 p.m. PST

I think it's something like a 1 – 2% bismuth.

Ghecko19 Sep 2016 1:24 p.m. PST

I'm guessing that its not quite hot enough? Years ago when I used PA molds, I used a little ladle about 2.5" dia and just enough metal to do maybe two or three castings. My success rate increased when I gave the mold a quick shake immediately after the pour to shake any air bubbles out (remember, be careful – its red hot metal). Also, some molds needed to have a small channel cut where there were fine features to allow the metal to flow right through. Hope this helps.

Lord Marcus19 Sep 2016 7:00 p.m. PST

That was the ticket ghecko.

Lord Marcus19 Sep 2016 7:29 p.m. PST

I'm up to 8 casts fully formed. One more for my first bar of model metal to be finished. Then I have one more. Then it's the big bar of alloy metal

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.