Help support TMP


"High temp glue" Topic


6 Posts

All members in good standing are free to post here. Opinions expressed here are solely those of the posters, and have not been cleared with nor are they endorsed by The Miniatures Page.

For more information, see the TMP FAQ.


Back to the Moldmaking and Casting Message Board



438 hits since 24 Jan 2016
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Tuudawgs Supporting Member of TMP24 Jan 2016 5:55 a.m. PST

I looking for a high temp, low viscosity glue that will stand up to vulcanization and would appreciate any suggestions. The explanation is somewhat lengthy but basically I need to reattach some metal and green stuff. Thanks in advance for any ideas.

smolders24 Jan 2016 7:48 a.m. PST

try gasket goop…its not a glue, I'm not sure how well it will stick stuff together but it might work and will stand very high temperatures. Please let us know if it works.

Tuudawgs Supporting Member of TMP25 Jan 2016 5:43 a.m. PST

I checked out the gasket goop and it is too thick for what I need. Thanks I may be able to use it for something else.

Master Caster Sponsoring Member of TMP26 Jan 2016 6:01 a.m. PST

Two possibles:
Regular old Super Glue has often worked for me. It doesn't hold up throughout the vulcanizing process, but it does hold long enough to capture the cavity – which is formed within the first 6-8 minutes. It will re-liquefy but is easily cleaned out of the cavity or burned out and the residue extracted after casting a few pieces.
Also try Dr. Mike's fast setting glues with its accompanying ground glass filler. Same as with Super glue above,,,,it probably won't hold up but should at least capture a good cavity.
Laying out the piece in the mold is also critical. Try to maintain equal pressure in both halves as the area is enclosed. This will assist in holding the temporary weld or glued area together long enough to capture the cavity impression. Unbalanced pressure may prove too much for the temporary weld and throw the joined areas off resulting in a bad cavity.
If possible join the two parts with a steel rod reinforcement and then glue. That will greatly help to hold it in place.
Toby Barrett

Master Caster Sponsoring Member of TMP26 Jan 2016 6:14 a.m. PST

I should have added above that if you use the reinforced steel rod technique be sure to drill the holes oversize from the rod and dry fit to ensure the parts can be manipulated with some play to ensure the opposing parts will line up appropriately. Line the parts up and hold in place a few seconds as the glue sets. If your holes are the same size as the rod and your drilling is off slightly the two parts to be joined won't line up properly.
Toby Barrett

Tuudawgs Supporting Member of TMP27 Jan 2016 5:57 a.m. PST

Thanks for the suggestions Toby. The parts are 15mm so the steel rod is out. I found some high temp metal glues that I am going to try out. I using silicone molding rubber so I can even out the pressure fairly easily by placing the parting line. I've tried super glue in the past and it does hold long enough for the cavity to form but obscures some detail at 15mm. I have considered using low temp vulcanizing silicone but haven't been willing to experiment yet.

Sorry - only verified members can post on the forums.