Uesugi Kenshin | 03 Dec 2012 2:53 p.m. PST |
Movies only please. I had a tough time keeping it to 10 but here they are: 1) Blazing Saddles, 2) Animal House 3) Monty Python & the Holy Grail, 4) Shaun of the Dead, 5) 40 Year Old Virgin, 6) Fish Called Wanda, 7) Caddy Shack, 8) Spinal Tap, 9) Stripes, 10) Airplane. There you go. Have at it. |
Maddaz111 | 03 Dec 2012 3:05 p.m. PST |
hmm naked gun? not sure what to swap out. young frankenstein? instead of 40 year old virgin. but it is a good list of films that I could watch once a year
|
Dynaman8789 | 03 Dec 2012 3:16 p.m. PST |
It's a mad mad mad mad mad world. |
richarDISNEY | 03 Dec 2012 3:24 p.m. PST |
I agree with Airplane only. Naked Gun Big Trouble in Little China Thin Man Super Troopers |
Nick H | 03 Dec 2012 3:26 p.m. PST |
1. Life of Brian 2. Bedazzled (Peter Cook & Dudley Moore) 3. Raising Arizona 4. Monty Python & The Holy Grail 5. This Is Spinal Tap 6. Evil Dead II 7. Carry On Up The Khyber 8. Hot Fuzz 9. Airplane 10. The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming |
MAD MIKE | 03 Dec 2012 3:28 p.m. PST |
Good list! I would swap out Blazing Saddles and Fish Called Wanda and insert Life of Brian and All of Me. Spinal Tap is one of those movies that just seems to improve with every viewing. Oh,and Tropic Thunder (now my list goes up to 11) |
Silent Pool | 03 Dec 2012 3:31 p.m. PST |
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Dead Men Don't Wear Plaids Scarey Movie Life of Brian Something About Mary |
Ken Portner | 03 Dec 2012 3:35 p.m. PST |
1) Titanic 2) Ghandi 3) Friday the 13th Part III 4) Schindler's List 5) Love Story 6) Goodfellas 7) Taxi Driver 8) Aliens 9) Day of the Condor 10) Brian's Song |
Flat Beer and Cold Pizza | 03 Dec 2012 3:52 p.m. PST |
1) The Blues Brothers 2) My Cousin Vinny 3) The Big Lebowski 4) Monty Python and The Holy Grail 5) A Fish Called Wanda 6) Revenge of the Pink Panther 7) Dr. Strangelove 8) Raising Arizona 9) National Lampoon's Vacation 10) Super Bad |
Wolfshanza | 03 Dec 2012 3:59 p.m. PST |
Tropic Thunder in there somewhere |
leidang | 03 Dec 2012 4:06 p.m. PST |
In no particular Order: Ed and his Dead Mother Yellowbeard Erik the Viking Life of Brian Monty Python and the Holy Grail Big Trouble in Little China Support your Local Sheriff Mom & Dad Save the World Young Frankenstien To Be or Not to Be |
Katzbalger | 03 Dec 2012 4:07 p.m. PST |
Those Magnificant Men in Their Flying Machines But I don't expect anyone else to agree with that one. A Shot in the Dark (a Pink Panther movie without the Pink Panther) Rob |
religon | 03 Dec 2012 4:08 p.m. PST |
1) Super Troopers The Big Lebowski Office Space Napoleon Dynamite Oh Brother Where Art Thou? Home Alone Ferris Behulers Day Off Groundhog Day The Naked Gun Raising Arizona In no particular order after #1. Many from richarDISNEY's list and Flat Beer and Cold Pizza's list are in my top 25.
|
Uesugi Kenshin | 03 Dec 2012 4:14 p.m. PST |
Cant believe I forgot "Super Troopers". I can watch that any time its on. Who wants a mustache ride? |
richarDISNEY | 03 Dec 2012 4:29 p.m. PST |
I'd throw in anyting Broken Lizard has done Slammin' Salmon Club Dead Beerfest But truth be told, I am not much of a comedy fan.
|
Chris Palmer | 03 Dec 2012 4:55 p.m. PST |
In no particular order: 1) Ruthless People 2) Cold Comfort Farm 3) Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 4) My Cousin Vinney 5) The Wedding Singer 6) Night Shift 7) Princess Bride 8) galaxy Quest 9) Toy Story 10) Moonstruck |
ThomasS | 03 Dec 2012 4:56 p.m. PST |
I would have to include Viva Max some where in that list. |
Frederick | 03 Dec 2012 5:09 p.m. PST |
Good choices all I would add Raising Arizona (which, I know, many people don't consider a comedy) – but the Lone Biker of the Apocalypse is a great character |
Flashman14 | 03 Dec 2012 5:21 p.m. PST |
Also in random order: Kingpin has to be in there somewhere. In the Loop Shot in the Dark – yeah good choice. Without a Clue -the Ben Kingsley/Michael Caine Sherlock Holmes spoof Borat Dr. Strangelove Christmas Vacation Dumb & Dumber Rushmore |
John the OFM | 03 Dec 2012 5:23 p.m. PST |
Airplane Young Frankenstein |
Stephens123 | 03 Dec 2012 5:24 p.m. PST |
Young Frankenstein Uncle Buck Planes Trains Automobiles Meet the Parents (Didn't Know Robert De Niro was so funny) |
Neroon | 03 Dec 2012 5:26 p.m. PST |
|
Stephens123 | 03 Dec 2012 5:33 p.m. PST |
Also, Borat Bruno The Dictator Austin Powers Waynes World |
Uesugi Kenshin | 03 Dec 2012 5:33 p.m. PST |
"The Longest Yard (1974)" A classic! |
Fonthill Hoser | 03 Dec 2012 5:49 p.m. PST |
|
Cmde Perry | 03 Dec 2012 5:57 p.m. PST |
The Gods Must Be Crazy! (haven't laughed that loud in a movie since, and only once before: Bedknobs & Broomsticks (please understand I was quite a bit younger then
) |
Chris Palmer | 03 Dec 2012 6:03 p.m. PST |
Yes, The Party is great. It's been so many years since I've seen it. It's a great film to see Sellers do something other than Clouseau (sp?) And The Gods Must be Crazy is another classic. |
mrwigglesworth | 03 Dec 2012 6:18 p.m. PST |
|
Jeigheff | 03 Dec 2012 6:24 p.m. PST |
Also: Idiocracy The Producers (the original) Turkish Star Wars |
liborn | 03 Dec 2012 6:38 p.m. PST |
I guess there's no Chevy Chase fan??? I think Christmas Vacation has to be in the top 5 at least! Followed closely by: My Cousin Vinny Sideways The Black Night |
Privateer4hire | 03 Dec 2012 6:48 p.m. PST |
Duck Soup and Animal Crackers have to be in there somewhere :) |
Tom Reed | 03 Dec 2012 6:50 p.m. PST |
The Great Race, Jack Lemon at his zaniest. |
enfant perdus | 03 Dec 2012 6:56 p.m. PST |
Also in no particular order. His Girl Friday Animal House To Be or Not to Be (the original with Jack Benny) The Hangover Father Goose The Court Jester Old School |
Allen57 | 03 Dec 2012 7:14 p.m. PST |
Dr. Strangelove Animal house Kelly's Heroes Caddyshack Pink Panther Strange Brew Young Frankenstein My Cousin Vinny Airplane Naked Gun Could be lots more. Hard to pick my favorites. |
FingerandToeGlenn | 03 Dec 2012 8:09 p.m. PST |
another vote for The Great Race and The Princess Bride. I'd add A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum--Zero Mostel at his peak. The snark in me wants to suggest Battlefield Earth. |
John the OFM | 03 Dec 2012 8:39 p.m. PST |
"10" is hilarious, when Bo Derek is not on the screen. Then it withdraws into awe-struck admiration of her body. When she is not on, it's one of the funniest movies ever. |
Agesilaus | 03 Dec 2012 9:02 p.m. PST |
How about just Military Comedies 1) Dr. Strangelove 2) Kelly's Heroes 3) Love and Death 4) The General 5) Duck Soup 6) Bananas 7) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8) Stripes 9) Team America, World Police 10)Gunga Din Did I forget anything? Black Adder 4th Season and Dad's Army are hilarious. |
Toshach | 03 Dec 2012 9:02 p.m. PST |
Many that have already been mentioned, but especially: Waking Ned Devine Raising Arizona Animal House The Music Box (Laurel & Hardy) Abbott and Costello Meets Frankenstein |
enfant perdus | 03 Dec 2012 9:10 p.m. PST |
Did I forget anything? Operation Petticoat I Was A Male War Bride Mr. Roberts |
Pictors Studio | 03 Dec 2012 10:09 p.m. PST |
Airplane II was actually better than Airplane I. |
Karnophage | 04 Dec 2012 12:13 a.m. PST |
How about Murder by Death |
kreoseus2 | 04 Dec 2012 4:05 a.m. PST |
Bowfinger Holy grail Big lebowski life of brian Blazing saddles Airplane II Animal house young frankenstien dirty rotten scoundrels the harold llyodd one where he is a tram conductor. |
David Manley | 04 Dec 2012 4:52 a.m. PST |
Starship Troopers 3 Plan 9 From Outer Space Neither intended to be, but both definitely were :) |
Paint it Pink | 04 Dec 2012 6:02 a.m. PST |
Dog Soldiers, very funny. Army of Darkness, how could you not laugh? Demolition Man, Sandra Bullock and very funny. Bubba Ho-tep, Bruce is the man. All of these make me laugh. |
ancientsgamer | 04 Dec 2012 7:55 a.m. PST |
What, no Cheech and Chong? I see Yellowbeard above so maybe this qualifies? lol Still prefer it to Life of Brian. Raising Arizona is definitely a classic, still gets me crying and laughing at the same time which is a good thing :-) It is definitely considered a comedy, although you could say a dark comedy. Army of Darkness is good. Since this is a top ten list, I am afraid that we mustn't forget Charlie Chaplin. Still one of the all time funniest ever. Buster Keaton is too. The Marx Brothers are definitely up there as well. I forget the Richard Pryor movie where they buy the house and the sellers literally take the inground pool with them? Very funny! Toshach, Agesilaus and Allen57 have a good lists! But again, if you don't go back to the classics, you haven't done a complete service to the list. Top Ten is way too small. The Harold and Kumar movies are pretty funny too. Something About Mary is definitely one of those that I laugh and cry at the same time at! The PI getting new teeth and the pizza man trying to get his set of keys from the floor (classic physical commedy!) No love for Dumb and Dumber? |
Old Slow Trot | 04 Dec 2012 8:14 a.m. PST |
|
Jlundberg | 04 Dec 2012 8:24 a.m. PST |
|
richarDISNEY | 04 Dec 2012 8:37 a.m. PST |
Night at teh Opera Day at the Races The Big Store Bob Hope's Ghost Breakers
|
flooglestreet | 04 Dec 2012 9:41 a.m. PST |
The 12 chairs Modern Times Music Box A funny thing happened on the way to the forum |
Uesugi Kenshin | 04 Dec 2012 9:51 a.m. PST |
Thank goodness no one listed any of those bloody awful Pirates of the Carribean! |