comradetexas | 29 Sep 2011 1:42 p.m. PST |
Re-visiting some older content on our website, I thought I'd post the links to mine and James' Top 10 War movies. First mine: link Now James': link Discuss! |
Bobgnar | 29 Sep 2011 2:01 p.m. PST |
Are there any limits? Other than LOA these are all post 1940. What about Zulu and Waterloo, and The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Karthoum, Barry Lyndon, A Very Long Engagement, Doctor Zhivago, And Quiet Flows the Don. Yours are all Color. Some of the best have been in black and white: All Quiet on the Western Front (original), Westfront 1918, Gunga Din, Culloden, The Best Years of our Lives. Anyway, there are too many movies to go with 10 for me so I will not try to constrain myself |
BobTYW | 29 Sep 2011 2:08 p.m. PST |
1. Platoon 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. The Iron Cross 4. Patton 5. All quiet on the western front (1930) 6. Das Boat 7. Sahara 8. Lawrence of Arabia 9. Run Silent, Run Deep 10.Kingdom of Heaven |
comradetexas | 29 Sep 2011 2:20 p.m. PST |
All Quiet on the Western Front should be #1 with an asterisk. The asterisk being how great it is in relation to when it was made. An honorable mention for me would be the HBO film Conspiracy, about the Wansee Conference. Bob without his dog, we don't need no stinking limits. |
SgtPain | 29 Sep 2011 2:50 p.m. PST |
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. A Bridge too Far 3. The Hurt Locker 4. Gettysburg 5. Zulu 6. Das Boat 7. Run Silent, Run Deep 8. Glory 9. Sahara 10. Battle of Britain |
ekessler507 | 29 Sep 2011 3:14 p.m. PST |
In no particular order: A Bridge Too Far (WWII) Battle of Britain (WWII) Black Hawk Down (Modern) The Crossing (AWI) The Eagle Has Landed (WWII) Gettysburg (ACW) Midway (WWII) Saving Private Ryan (WWII) The Longest Day (WWII) We Were Solders (Vietnam) |
David Miniature Armies | 29 Sep 2011 3:33 p.m. PST |
In no particular order: Saving Private Ryan Gettysburg Zulu The Enemy Below Black Hawk Down We Were Soldiers The Great Escape Patton A Bridge Too Far March or Die Can I also mention The Caine Mutiny and Mister Roberts. I'm not sure if they would Qualify as a strictly war movie:) But great movies. |
Tankrider | 29 Sep 2011 3:34 p.m. PST |
|
John Michael Priest | 30 Sep 2011 1:17 p.m. PST |
Just off the top of my head and not in order of preference: Zulu The Alamo (Billy Bob Thornton) Master and Commander We Were Soldiers The Horse Soldiers One Man's War A Bridge Too Far Paths of Glory Andersonville The Red Badge of Courage (1950) |
tigrifsgt | 30 Sep 2011 6:37 p.m. PST |
The Enemy Below, Gunga Din, Charge of the Light Brigade, Twelve O'Clock High, Dawn Patrol, Beau Geste, and many others peviously mentioned. |
John D Salt | 01 Oct 2011 11:54 a.m. PST |
Tricky, tricky. I'll go for: 1. Casablanca 2. Dr. Strangelove 3. The Wargame 4. The Odd Angry Shot 5. A Bridge Too Far 6. Kelly's Heroes 7. Oh! What a Lovely War 8. 9th Company 9. Downfall 10. The Battle of Britain I would have mentioned "Charlie Wilson's War" and "In the Loop", but they are more about politicians arranging wars than they are about the wars themselves. All the best, John. |
Ban Chao | 04 Oct 2011 5:05 p.m. PST |
My all time number one is Battle of Red Cliffs ^^ |
cavcrazy | 09 Nov 2011 9:13 p.m. PST |
Son of the Morning Star The Horse Soldiers Gettysburg Zulu Zulu Dawn Waterloo Glory The Crossing The Patriot Patton |