Help support TMP


Fencing the Dungeon


DRAGONLOCK Ultimate: Dungeon Starter Set
Product #
166074
Manufacturer
Suggested Retail Price
$9.99 USD

Game Tiles Set x 1 (Unpainted)
Product #
set1
Manufacturer
Suggested Retail Price
$55 USD


Back to Workbench


Tigerjlm writes:

Also, it looks like your tiles are not level across the whole line. If you look at each of the gaps next to each other they alternate from touching at top with small gap at bottom to touching at bottom with gap expanding at top.


Revision Log
8 October 2017page first published

781 hits since 8 Oct 2017
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian writes:

I recently wrote an article about resizing one company's 3Dmodels to fit better with another company's dungeon tiles. It was more of a 'can this be done?' article than a practical exercise.

So this time, I'm looking at a practical application.

I have a large number of Dwarven Forge dungeon tiles. One deficiency of their dungeon system is that the tiles do not clip or fasten together, and even though the tiles are heavy and fit well to each other, I find that the edges of the dungeon tend to wander as the dungeon is gamed with and wargamers bump into it.

On the other hand, the Fat Dragon tiles clip together and can't be bumped apart.

So why not combine the best of both systems? Make an 'outer wall' of the clippable tiles (resized to better fit), and use the loose tiles for the interior?

My pilot project was to print out enough 3Dprinted dungeon tiles to form a dungeon edge and corners, add spacers to the tile bottoms, and paint up the tiles.

Dungeon edge

This is the finished 'dungeon edge' prototype, painted and clipped together.

Dungeon edge

This is the lefthand corner section…

Dungeon edge

…the center section…

Dungeon edge

…and the righthand corner.

Dungeon edge (bottom)

Here you can see the tiles from the bottom, with their spacers to bring them to the same floor height.

Dungeon gap

All dungeon tiles have some gaps between the pieces, but I am a little puzzled why I'm getting gaps between some wall pieces which seem to be tightly clipped together. My best guess is that it's some combination of warped tile bottoms from the 3Dprinting process and the spacers I've added.

Dungeon gap

To make sure the tiles fit well together, I've trimmed off any 'spread' on the bottom edge of the tiles from the 3Dprinting process. Nevertheless, I have a few tiles which do not clip together tightly.

Dungeon edge

Now, I've filled the inside row with Dwarven Forge tiles.

Dungeon edge

The lefthand corner…

Dungeon edge

…the center section…

Dungeon edge

…and the righthand corner.

Dungeon gap

The 3Dprinted tiles are still a bit larger than the other tiles. In the photo above, I've slid all of the non-3Dprinted tiles to one side so you can see the total discrepancy across eleven tiles. So there is still a small bit of 'slop', that could perhaps be reduced if the 3Dprinted tiles were resized slightly smaller.