Help support TMP


POLL: I go - you go Necessary for Playability?


527 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Meiczyslaw Inactive Member writes:

Another alternative is the old "interleaved turn sequence," the best example of which is the original Squad Leader. It's still an alternating turn sequence, but refined so that you have phases during your opponent's turn.

For those of you who haven't experienced the joy of the playable version of Squad Leader, the turn sequence was: we rally, I shoot, I move, you shoot, I shoot (anyone who didn't shoot in the first shooting phase), I move to assault, we melee. Repeat, switching roles. It sounds really complicated, but it moved faster than you might think. (The only gripe was the original "you shoot" phase. It's one of the few real improvements in ASL.)


Back to the Homepage



2,832 hits since 20 Nov 2004
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
definitely
16
3%
bar of chart
probably
57
11%
bar of chart
not sure
25
5%
bar of chart
probably not
98
19%
bar of chart
definitely not
321
61%
bar of chart
no opinion
10
2%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

Writing in White Dwarf 297, Andy Hoare explains that Warhammer 40,000 uses a turn system often called "I go - you go"...

...whereby one player performs all of the actions for his army before the other player does the same with his.

Andy explains that an "integrated turn sequence" (in which players take turns to perform actions with individual units) is an equally valid approach, but he prefers "I go - you go" for three reasons:

  1. it keeps the game fun, yet challenging
  2. it works for a range of units, and varied battle sizes
  3. it is necessary to keep the game playable within a couple of hours, when company-sized armies are involved

Do you agree that the "I go - you go" turn sequence is required to keep a game system playable (i.e., a couple of hours of game time when company-sized armies are involved)?