Help support TMP


POLL: Do You Duplicate Units to Show Mounted vs. Dismounted?


354 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Frederick Supporting Member of TMP writes:

For ACW, always (and I have lots and lots of them)

For Napoleonic, almost never (except for French dragoons)

I have one SYW that is mounted/dismounted (Prussian Cuirassiers)


Back to the Homepage



1,708 hits since 9 Dec 2011
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
no opinion
23
6%
bar of chart
yes - I duplicate
200
56%
bar of chart
other (explain)
35
10%
bar of chart
no - I don't duplicate
96
27%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

ochoin deach Inactive Member wonders...

This has always been a bugbear for me with mounted infantry-style units from Napoleonic dragoons to ACW cavalry: do I have figures for both mounted and foot actions?

I've now got to decide with truck and APC-borne WWII infantry whether I buy two sets of figures, with one seated in the vehicle and the other on foot.

I am interested to hear what others do for any figures, in any period that may be be deployed, both on horse or vehicle and on foot.