Help support TMP


POLL: Avoid the Insensitive Spectacle?


94 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


VCarter Supporting Member of TMP writes:

I do the same for my TSATF Colonial armies. Every command figure above platoon level has both a mounted and dismounted version.

Almost all mounted figures have a dismounted counterpart (except Boers since that would mean the entire force – more like a little over 1/2 mounted counterpart for them).


Back to the Homepage



494 hits since 23 Jul 2017
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
none of these/no opinion
15
16%
bar of chart
yes, foot and mounted
17
18%
bar of chart
other (explain)
1
1%
bar of chart
no, I do not
61
65%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION
In Warlord Games' Hail Caesar, commanders disregard terrain penalties when moving. It is assumed that commanders automatically switch from foot to mounted (and vice versa) as necessary. Players are encouraged to provide models representing each commander both on foot and mounted:
Players may wish to provide both food and mounted models to represent their commanders to avoid the insensitive spectacle of chariots plunging through woodlands, elephants standing upon ramparts, and other incongruous situations of that kind.
Do you field your Ancients commanders in both foot and mounted versions?

Poll set up by Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian, based on this pre-poll discussion.