Help support TMP


POLL: Light Infantry in the Cavalry Battle Line


126 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Dn Jackson writes:

Weren't the Germans who fought Cesar noted for this? And if you go back far enough there are also chariot runners who mixed in during close combat. So, yes, allow it when it was recorded.


Back to the Homepage



858 hits since 21 Jan 2016
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
mix figures on same base to reflect this
12
10%
bar of chart
no opinion
29
23%
bar of chart
other (explain)
0
0%
 
no, I'm opposed to this
9
7%
bar of chart
yes, some light infantry can serve in the cavalry battle line
44
35%
bar of chart
allow light infantry to support cavalry
32
25%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION
Writing in Slingshot magazine, John Hogan argues:
Light infantry are primarily used on the wargames table to skirmish or drive off other foot skirmishers and then harass the enemy's main battle line… There is though, or should be, an exception to this rule: ancient sources suggest that sometimes javelin armed light foot were intermingled with cavalry and expected to fight with the cavalry against enemy mounted troops. This is not just a question of skirmishing in front of the friendly cavalry and then retreating through them when the enemy charged. Rather the light foot became part of the cavalry battle line.
Do you agree that light infantry should be able to join the cavalry battle line, if properly trained?

Poll set up by Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian, based on this pre-poll discussion.