Help support TMP


POLL: Do 6mm Games Need 6mm Rules?


359 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


unknown member writes:

Agree with greyONE. If you're using based figures it doesn't matter what scale the figures are. 3 x 38mm, 6 x 15mm 24 x 6mm, the base doesn't change.

I prefer to use 6mm figures in dense packs, so a nominal 32 x 15mm figure battlion on 8 bases will have about 200 6mm figures occupying those bases. (It's only money)

With the disaprities in model scales vs ground scale and time, we really only use figures for thier artistic and esthetic value.


Back to the Homepage



1,805 hits since 6 Mar 2012
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

The Membership System is temporarily offline for maintenance. It should be restored shortly.

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
no, any ruleset will do
195
54%
bar of chart
no opinion
14
4%
bar of chart
I don't use 6mm figures
57
16%
bar of chart
yes, 6mm rulesets are necessary
30
8%
bar of chart
no, but I prefer to use 6mm rules
63
18%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

Or in other words, do you need rules designed for use with 6mm figures when wargaming in 6mm?