Help support TMP


POLL: Do Standees Count as Miniatures?


109 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


robert piepenbrink Supporting Member of TMP writes:

Sgt Slag, I suspect mixing them with 3D figures didn't help. No reason they--or flats--can't be a decent-looking board by themselves, but when you mix them it focuses the attention. You can get by with some really dreadful-looking trees--until you add good ones to the mix.


Back to the Homepage


Areas of Interest

General

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Ruleset


434 hits since 24 Feb 2020
©1994-2020 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
other (explain)
2
2%
bar of chart
yes, it counts as a mini
41
38%
bar of chart
none of these/no opinion
3
3%
bar of chart
not my cup of tea
4
4%
bar of chart
no, it does not count as a mini
54
50%
bar of chart
this is ridiculous
5
5%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION
Does a small figurine which consists of a 2D paper image and a plastic stand, or a self-standing paper figurine, known as a standee, count as a miniature?

Poll set up by Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian, based on this pre-poll discussion.