Help support TMP


POLL: Pre-Rolled Dice and Tournaments


310 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


nazrat writes:

Um, why do you "role" dice, but spell it right when you reroll? 8)=


Back to the Homepage



2,524 hits since 17 Feb 2005
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
definitely
18
6%
bar of chart
probably
46
15%
bar of chart
not sure
57
18%
bar of chart
probably not
80
26%
bar of chart
definitely not
36
12%
bar of chart
not a tournament player
64
21%
bar of chart
no opinion
9
3%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

In a recent Fanatic Magazine editorial, Andy Hall noticed that German gamers have introduced an innovation that speeds up tournament play:

...This method consisted of placing the dice in a leather bound cup shaking it vigorously and then, with a deft flick of the wrist, turning the cup over and slamming it on the table...
...the dice were rolled as described above before the next move was even called, the cup remained hiding the dice and only when, say a Dodge was announced was the cup removed to reveal the score.

Do you believe that pre-rolling dice, then revealing the result as needed, would be a good idea to speed up tournament play?