Help support TMP


POLL: Is It OK to Kit-bash a Master?


422 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Back to the Homepage



3,564 hits since 7 May 2004
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
yes - if it's not from a competitor
52
12%
bar of chart
yes - but only small parts, not entire sections
76
18%
bar of chart
yes - other
50
12%
bar of chart
no - not ethical
176
42%
bar of chart
no - it's laziness
27
6%
bar of chart
no - other
8
2%
bar of chart
no opinion
33
8%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION
Treads and running gear from toy tank (top) were used in resin sci-fi tank (bottom)

Yesterday, reader JWorley Inactive Member - in a post on the Message Boards - shared with us evidence that part of a toy had been used to "kit-bash" the master model of a resin science-fiction tank.

Final sci-fi tank, however, is different from the toy tank

Do you think it's OK for artists to kit-bash from other models when creating master models?