Help support TMP


POLL: Wish You Could Pre-Screen Your Players?


398 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


HammerHead Inactive Member writes:

I played video games online for a while same rules apply some guys had to cheat, had to win but i guess thats life get bullyed, bully right back………its being competitive most rules to quote pirates of the caribbean are only guidelines aarrrrh. If I had an unruly player I`d tell them `GET LOST` why not?


Back to the Homepage



1,574 hits since 30 Sep 2011
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
yes, screen them ahead of time!
138
35%
bar of chart
no opinion
79
20%
bar of chart
no - come one, come all!
181
45%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

Personal logo Dasher Supporting Member of TMP Inactive Member muses...

Do you wish you could "screen" players before they are allowed to play in your event? grin

F'rinstance, giving them a ten-item questionnaire to gauge their attitude and preferences on games, gaming, referees, rules, etc.?

Would you be willing to fill out such a form yourself as a referee, so players knew what to expect of you ahead of time?

This is a "Scotch and a cigar" question, born of idle curiosity about the variations in attitudes of wargamers as a whole; I do not propose nor advocate a "licensing system" for gamers. ("Zo, you vant to play in mein game, ja? PAPERS, please!!!")

Note: It strikes me that how we answer this will say more about us than about anyone we ask to fill out those questionnaires... grin