Help support TMP


POLL: Do You Ever Cheat When Rolling Up a Character?


99 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


unknown member writes:

A second option was to roll an extra die and drop the low number.

That is consider to be the way to do it in 5th Edition D&D.

Should give results normally of around 11-13.

Also you could give them one more roll with they end up with a really low value or let them re-roll once one value of "1" on a dice. This helps the players from getting really horrible lows.

Another way is to give them a set amount of points to spend and a set of values, like:

8 – 0
9 – 1 Points
10 – 2 Points
11 – 3 Points
12 – 4 Points
13 – 5 Points
14 – 7 Points
15 – 9 Points
16 – 12 Points
17 – 15 Points
18 – 18 Points

So in 5th Edition the total amount of points available is 27 and players cannot get 16-18.

I go with 32 points and added in point values for 16-18.

So yes a player could get one 18 but only have 14 points remaining to spend.

So if you do it this way there is no way to cheat at all.


Back to the Homepage



Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy

483 hits since 31 Dec 2018
©1994-2019 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

The Membership System is temporarily offline for maintenance. It should be restored shortly.

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
other (explain)
2
2%
bar of chart
none of these/no opinion
7
7%
bar of chart
yes, rarely
13
13%
bar of chart
yes, sometimes
16
16%
bar of chart
I never 'roll up' characters
13
13%
bar of chart
yes, all the time
4
4%
bar of chart
no
42
42%
bar of chart
this is ridiculous
2
2%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

Poll suggestion by unknown member.

Poll set up by unknown member, based on this pre-poll discussion.