Help support TMP


POLL: Do You Maintain A Reserve?


307 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Ivan DBA writes:

It depends on what rules I'm playing.

When playing my Warmaster High Elves, I always hold back my heavy cavalry, chariots, and flyers, and engage with the infantry first. Essentially, each type other than infantry is a reserve, chariots and flyers are usually committed last, because they hit hard, but are fragile. I always love playing Chaos players, something about their mentality leads every one that I've ever played to charge in as fast as they can with their mounted & monsters, leaving the slower infantry behind. Its frequently possible to then defeat them piecemeal.

When playing DBA, I try to keep a single mobile element as a reserve, ideally Cavalry or Light Horse. But its a close reserve, often attached to a group that is moving into combat. Movement rates and the pip rule in DBA are such that if a reserve is too far away, its likely to be too late, especially if you start to run short of pips, which is a near certainty once combat starts! As a result, I'm often more focused on using a spare element to turn a flank, rather than keeping it back as a reserve. (Alexander always tried to break or turn one flank, in most games, you are well-advised to emulate him.)

All things being equal, a reserve is probably more useful with rules that keep track of attrition, morale, and exhaustion. Warmaster actually does this in an abstract sense, because as units lose stands, they not only become less effective in combat, they also become more difficult to issue orders to. Furthermore, because your breakpoint is based on units that are totally eliminated, Warmaster rewards you if you retreat units that are worn down out of harm's way. My much beloved DBA, I must admit, lacks such features.


Back to the Homepage



1,744 hits since 16 Aug 2009
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
yes - successfully
52
17%
bar of chart
yes - sometimes
60
20%
bar of chart
yes - depends
110
36%
bar of chart
I try but it's hard
51
17%
bar of chart
never
19
6%
bar of chart
other
9
3%
bar of chart
no opinion
6
2%
bar of chart
not a gamer
0
0%
 
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

malcolmmccallum wonders:

By this, I mean more than just some units that are committed after you see how your opponent has deployed. I mean a reserve force made of several units that might remain completely uncommitted and unengaged for often the first full two/thirds of a battle (if not all).
yes - successfully

I maintain a reserve whenever possible, and subscribe to the notion that the side that best employs their reserves wins.

yes - sometimes

I often maintain a reserve and have had good success with them sometimes.

yes - depends

I maintain a reserve when it is prudent to do so.

I try but it's hard

I try but can never keep them out of the fight for long. It is like keeping John Terry on the bench.

never

Never. If a unit is not doing damage every turn it is being wasted. A good plan needs no reserves.

other

None of the other options describe me.

no opinion

No opinion

not a gamer

Never mind me, I'm not a wargamer.