Help support TMP


POLL: Point Values: Here to Stay?


163 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Griefbringer writes:

I am not sure if the poll options (other than the first) really answer the topic of the poll.

Whether point values should be used outside tournaments, or whether a rule set without them should be considered unfinished, would be better handled in their own separate polls.


Back to the Homepage



938 hits since 21 Mar 2016
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
no, I disagree
18
11%
bar of chart
yes, here to stay
101
62%
bar of chart
no opinion
4
2%
bar of chart
points are for tournaments only
40
25%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION
Writing in Slingshot magazine, Richard Taylor writes about point values meaning systems for building armies based on points for units and troop types and concludes:
I think therefore that point values in some form are here to stay, except in those rules that simply leave it up to the players (and I would consider such rules to be unfinished).
Do you agree?

Poll set up by Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian, based on this pre-poll discussion.