Help support TMP


POLL: Do You Base Before You Paint?


137 votes were cast.


Back to POLLS home page


Personal logo legatushedlius Supporting Member of TMP writes:

Stew art. I agree. Base and hold the figure by that base when I paint. I don't do element basing so all my figures are individally based.


Back to the Homepage



448 hits since 27 Oct 2017
©1994-2017 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

If you were a member of this website, you could participate in website polls. Would you like a free membership?

VOTING RESULTS
AnswerVotes%Chart
not a painter
2
1%
bar of chart
I paint before I base
85
62%
bar of chart
not any more
0
0%
 
I base before I paint
38
28%
bar of chart
none of these/no opinion
4
3%
bar of chart
other (explain)
8
6%
bar of chart
POLL IS CLOSED
POLL DESCRIPTION

Personal logo optional field Supporting Member of TMP writes:

I have always painted before I based, but I bought several figures through eBay that were based but unprimed. Not wanting to rebase them, I just primed them as they were. I'm going to try painting them without gluing them to a painting stick first and see how they turn out. Does anyone else do this?

Poll set up by Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian, based on this pre-poll discussion.