Help support TMP


"Loads More" Mid-May Releases from Caliver Books - "And We'll See You at Triples"


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Ruleset


Featured Showcase Article

1:600 Xebec

An unusual addition for your Age of Sail fleets.


Featured Profile Article

First Look: Barrage's 28mm Roads

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian takes a look at flexible roads made from long-lasting flexible resin.


Current Poll


Featured Movie Review


2,048 hits since 17 May 2012


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Caliver of Caliver Books writes:


Caliver Books logo

The new Matchlock Miniatures Duchy of Warsaw 28mm range is available now – place orders early to avoid disappointment!

A range of Empress Miniatures products will be taken to Triples, and are available on the website now for sale worldwide!


H21618 ARMY SERVICE CORPS 1902-1918 / Young, Lt-Col Michael 450p. large format mint hardback V well ill. 2nd edition. Text remains the same but with a greatly enlarged photographic section of previously unpublished photos £39.50 GBP

H21619 MINIATURE WARGAMES 350 / – FALKALNDS: MARSTON MOLOR: AYACUCHO: FROST AT ARNHEM (Combat Action Command scenario) £4.25 GBP

H21620 Battlegames 29 / – another fine issue £4.95 GBP

H21621 AMATEURS TO ARMS: THE WAR OF 1812 BOARDGAME / – Sumptuous Clash of Arms game. Period style map; 150 full colour cards; 350 counters. 2 players £69.50 GBP

H21622 FONTENOY 1745: / – Hex based board wargame from Clash of Arms £55.00 GBP

H21623 BADGERED MEN A Novel Describing the Life of the Victorian Cavalry Man at the Time of the First Sikh War 1845-1846 / Featherstone, Donald mint pbk reprint £12.99 GBP

H21624 REDCOATS FOR THE RAJ: Takes from a Victorian Barrackroom / Featherstone, Doanld mint rpeirnt of this novel £12.99 GBP

H21625 INNOVATIONS IN WARGAMING 1) DEVELOPMENTS IN PROFESSIONAL & HOBBY WARGAMES / Curry, J (ed) This book is about some of the key innovations in wargaming. – TEWT, Kriegspiel; Designing wargames rules; Imperial Staff games £14.99 GBP

H21626 AIR WAR GAMES 1914-1975 / Featherstone, Donald 154p mint pbk REVISED EDITION £14.99 GBP

H21627 WATERLOO HERO: The Reminiscences of Friedrich Landau / – MInt hardback. KIn's German Legion rifleman- served in the Peninsular and was capturesd at La Haye Sainte. First time his memoirs have been available in ENglish £11.50 GBP

H21629 FIRST ANGLO SIKH WAR / Sidhu 250p. mint hbk. well ill. Campaign history with eye-wtness accounts and batlefuield guides. Excellent book £21.99 GBP

H21630 ZOMBIE TV: Zombie skirmish gaming rules / – great set of rules- inc cut out scenery and scenarios £12.00 GBP

H21631 ZOMBIE TV GAME SET: Rules plus 30 28mm plastic Wargames Factory zombies / – - £22.50 GBP

H21632 BATTLEFIELD TOUR: 6 AIRBORNE DIVISION / Staff, Staff College; Mint paperback reprint. A concise and valuable Staff College (Camberley) Battlefield Tour of the operational area of the British 6 Airborne Division on D-Day. With coloured maps and good photographs. A detailed extra for all students of airborne warfare and the operations on the eastern flank on D-Day. £15.00 GBP

H21633 XVIII CORPS – OPERATION VARSITY / unknown, Mint paperback reprint of a 1945 publication. 20pp. An American paper on the role of XVIII Corps in Operation Varsity, it comes with seven very valuable maps to illustrate the text. A rare find and of importance to all who want the details of the Rhine Crossing, and particularly the airborne assault. £25.00 GBP

H21634 DUKW: ITS OPERATIONS AND USES / Adjutant General, U.S. Army; Mint paperback reprint of a 1944 publication. 100pp.: The American duplex drive cargo carrier was to be seen everywhere on every front the western allies fought – from North Africa all the way through to the Rhine Crossings. This manual is for the user, and compliments our other publication, the Technical Manual on the same vehicle. The manual clarifies how the DUKW was intended to be used, and how to operate the vehicle. £15.00 GBP

H21635 AIRBORNE OPERATIONS 1943 (Pamphlet No.1) / War Office, Mint paperback reprint of a 1943 pamphlet. 54pp.: Contains a series of doctrinal sections covering all aspects of airborne operations from the planning stage to the landing, with other important factors. A very important pamphlet in that it describes the concept of airborne operations and the way in which British airborne troops were to be used. £5.00 GBP

H21636 ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE GERMAN ARMY IN MARCH 1945 / Military Intelligence Division, Mint paperback reprint of a 1945 publication. 678pp.: The last Order of Battle issued, the book shows the German Army in the last months of the Second World War. Covers the army at all levels from Fuhrer Headquarters to the numbered battalions. Also includes a valuable list of the German generals. A significant reference work for all students of the German Army. £55.00 GBP

H21637 STALINGRAD AND THE TURNING POINT ON THE GERMAN-SOVIET FRONT / Dingle, Capt. D.W. Mint paperback reprint of a 1977 publication. 130pp.: A paper which puts the Battle for Stalingrad in its proper position as the military turning point in the war, and considers this in relation to the economic position of the Soviet Union at the time. A valuable and informative paper. £12.00 GBP

H21638 EASTERN FRONT TANK CRISIS / Chafian, Lt. Cdr S.M.; Mint paperback reprint of a 1992 publication. 98pp.: The appearance of the T-34 in 1941 caused a crisis for German antitank forces. Existing antitank guns were nearly impotent against the new Russian tank, while antiaircraft and artillery pieces, though successful when pressed into action, were insufficiently mobile to accompany mechanized forces. The German Army Ordnance Office, the Heereswaffenamt, was responsible for development of new weapons and would be responsible for countering the threat of Russian armor. The Heereswaffenamt would need to not only counter the T-34, but also do so in an environment of shifting political relationships and with an increasingly stressed industrial system. This paper discusses the development of the Jagdpanzer IV – 'Guderian's Duck. £10.00 GBP

H21639 MANNING (ROYAL AIR FORCE) / Air Historical Branch, Mint paperback reprint of a 1947 publication. 314pp.: Providing the personnel to perform military tasks is often problematic even in wartime – each of the services needs men (and women) and skills have to be assessed to try to put the right people in the right place – with varying degrees of success. This RAF narrative shows how it went about its manning and how it solved the many problems that arose. It includes details of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force and the Reserve. £30.00 GBP

35352 MILITARY DRESS OF THE PENINSULAR WAR 1808-1814 / Windrow, Martin Paperback, 1997, 200pp. Illustrated in black-and-white with some colour plates. Condition very good plus. Sticker inside front cover and very minor shelf wear, otherwise almost like new. £30.00 GBP

35353 WARGAMING WORLD WAR TWO / Asquith, Stuart Paperback, 1989, 191pp. Condition very good, slightly worn cover but very clean and tidy copy. £5.00 GBP

35354 LANDING CRAFT From 1926 / Atkinson, John Paperback, 81pp. Condition almost like new, slight bend to front cover but otherwise clean, tidy and unmarked. First class postage. £10.00 GBP

35355 PANZERGRENADIER DIVISIONS 1939-1945 / Bishop, Chris Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 192pp. Condition like new, but with a sticker on the front cover. Very clean. £13.00 GBP

35358 EDGEHILL 1642 / Young, Peter Hardcover no jacket, 1967, 344pp plus plates. Condition very good with minimal wear for 45 years of age. £13.00 GBP

35360 WARFARE UNDER THE ANGLO-NORMAN KINGS 1066-1135 / Morillo, Stephen Harcover in jacket, with acetate outer. 1997, 207pp. Some line drawings. Condition very good plus, minimal wear and very clean and tidy. £25.00 GBP

35361 MAKING THE NEWS: An Anthology of the Newsbooks of Revolutionary England 1641-1660 / Raymond, Joad (ed) Paperback, 1993, 491pp. Condition very good with some minor creasing to covers. £17.50 GBP

35362 DISCOVERING FORTIFICATIONS from the Tudors to the Cold War / Lowry, Bernard Paperback, 2006, 136pp. Condition like new with very minor shelfwear. £5.00 GBP

35363 CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON / Chandler, David Paperback, 1993, 1172pp. Condition very good, with some discolouration to covers. Retains original foldouts. £30.00 GBP

35365 SCALE MODELLER'S HANDBOOK / Ellis, Chris Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 208pp fully illustrated with some in colour. Condition very good plus, minor wear to jacket but book is extremely clean and tidy. £7.00 GBP

35366 BLITZKRIEG CAMPAIGNS: GERMANY'S 'LIGHTNING WAR' STRATEGY IN ACTION / Delaney, John Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 176pp. Condition very good, minimal wear to jacket and evidence of a price label to top corner. Internally very clean, very tidy with no markings and no wear. £10.00 GBP

35367 FORTIFICATIONS OF ALDERNEY / Partridge, Colin & Davenport, Trevor Paperback, 1993, 128pp. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Condition almost like new, no wear or markings to belie its twenty years! Some discolouration to edges of book, but inside the back cover are the original fold-out maps in an undamaged pocket. Very rare title from the Alderney Fortifications Centre. £20.00 GBP

35368 LE COSTUME, L'ARMURE ET LES ARMES AU TEMPS DE LE CHEVALERIE, Volume 2: Le siecle de la Renaissance / Funcken, Liliane & Funcken, Fred Board cover book, 1977, 156pp. Condition very good, some yellowing to board cover but internally very clean and minimal wear. Up to the usual Funcken standard, but text in French language. £30.00 GBP

35369 TUTANKHAMUN'S ARMIES: Battle and Conquest during Ancient Egypt's late 18th Dynasty / Darnell, J.C. & Manassa, C. Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 286pp. Some line illustrations. Condition like new. £15.00 GBP

35370 ENEMY AT THE GATES: The battle for Stalingrad / Craig, William Paperback, 2000, 457pp. Condition good, some shelf wear. £5.00 GBP

35371 1745: A MILITARY HISTORY OF THE LAST JACOBITE RISING / Reid, Stuart Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 232pp plus plates. Condition like new but with minor shelfwear. £20.00 GBP

35372 JACOBITISM: New Appreciations in History No. 11 / Gregg, Edward Paperback, 1988, 28pp. Condition good, some rubbing to cover. £3.50 GBP

35374 AFGHAN CAMPAIGN OF 1878-1880 / Shadbolt, Sydney H. Paperback, 2001 reprint, 352pp. Condition very good with some wear and marking to cover. £15.00 GBP

35375 GERMAN ARMY 1940: An order of battle / – Paperback, 1996, 146pp. Slight marking to cover. £16.00 GBP

35376 FORTRESS BRITAIN: Artillery Fortification in the British Isles and Ireland / Saunders, Andrew Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 256pp. Illustrated. Condition very good, some slight wear to jacket but internally very good. £30.00 GBP

35377 FACES OF WORLD WAR I: The Great War in Words and Pictures / Arthur, Max Hardcover in jacket, large format, 2007, 288pp fully illustrated. Condition like new, with minor shelfwear. £22.50 GBP

35378 NORMANDY 1944: German Military Organization, Combat Power and Organizational Effectiveness / Zetterling, Niklas Hardcover, 2000, 462pp, illustrated. Condition like new. £51.00 GBP

35379 GETTYSBURG IN ART AND ARTIFACTS / Girardi, R.J. & Rocco, Keith Hardcover in jacket, large format, 2010, 112pp. Fully illustrated, most in colour. Condition like new. £49.50 GBP

35381 TANKS AND OTHER ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLES OF THE WORLD / White, B.T. Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 185pp. Fully illustrated, most in colour. Condition very good, some markings to cover but very clean inside. £5.00 GBP

35382 MILITARY UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD In Colour / Kannik, Preben Hardcover in jacket, 1968, 278pp. Condition good, some yellowing to jacket, but internally very clean and tidy. £4.00 GBP

35383 BATTLE OF SALAMIS: Background books for Wargamers and Modellers / Nelson, Richard B. Hardcover in jacket, 1975, 160pp. Some black-and-white line illustrations. Condition good, some wear to jacket. £4.00 GBP

35384 BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL ARMS AND ARMOUR / Ashdown, Charles Henry Paperback, 1970, 384pp. Condition good, some yellowing to edges and cover. £10.00 GBP

35385 WAR AGAINST JAPAN, Vol. III: THE DECISIVE BATTLES / Kirby, Maj-Gen S. Woodburn Boardcover hardback no jacket as published, 1961, 557pp plus pull outs and plates. Condition good, some ageing to cover and pages as to be expected after fifty years. £35.00 GBP

35386 GREAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I / Livesey, Anthony Hardcover in jacket, large format, 1989, 200pp fully illustrated in colour. Some pullout pages. Condition very good, only very slight wear. £5.00 GBP

35387 SCHWEINFURT-REGENSBURG MISSION: American Raids on 17 August 1943 / Middlebrook, Martin Hardcover in jacket, 1983, 363pp. Condition good, some wear and ageing. £3.00 GBP