Empress Miniatures' latest range is the English Civil War in 28mm – and they're truly amazing.
Galloping Major's French Indian Wars range is about to arrive, and we'll be selling those through the website, too.
Ebor Miniatures' War of the Spanish Succession range is also in, and available through the website.
We've just acquired two massive book collections, and we'll be listing them all in due course. As a result of this, we've reduced the prices of all the secondhand books on our site, and we're doing a U.K. postage-free deal on any book with a code older than 25000. Don't worry if you're not in the U.K., as we're limiting international postage costs to £5.00 GBP for the deal.
And finally, the current hottest-selling range, Wargames Factory's Zombie Vixens, will be back in stock this weekend (if you cross your fingers!)
H21896 KHARKOV 1943 / Naud 80p, v well ill £12.99 GBP
H21897 ALL THE COUNTRIES WE'VE EVER INVADED / – Original and entertaining look at Britain's Imperial past £11.50 GBP
H21898 WORLD WAR II TRUCKS & TANKS / – 100+ classic military vehicles- U.K., U.S. RUSSIAN & GERMAN. full col ill inc rare interior shots; schematics, charts etc etc £21.50 GBP
H21899 WINGS OF GLORY WORLD WAR ONE AIR COMBAT/ WINGS OF WAR – LATEST STARTER STARTER RULES SET / – - £22.99 GBP
H21900 BOLT ACTION DICE SET – choice of 4 colours / – 1 set per side- let us know which colour- BRown Sand Grey or Green £7.50 GBP
H21901 WARGAMES RECON 7 / – VBCW: CONQUEST GAMES REVIEW: MUTINEERS MINATURES etc etc £4.00 GBP
H21902 DESPERTA FERRO 13: RECONQUEST OF SPAIN SPECIAL / – SPANISH TEXT full colour closing £6.99 GBP
H21903 HISTORY OF THE 31st GEORGIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY / White, Gregory C Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 455pp. Rare. Mint condition in mint condition jacket. £250.00 GBP
H21905 Battlegames ISSUE 31 / – Out now! Maurice, Sudan, Deployments in wargames and wargaming with herbs – unmissable! £4.95 GBP
H21906 VENNERS EMPORIUM 28mm WARGAMING FLAGS / Prince, Lesley ACW Union Army Irish Regiments – 10 full colour wargaming flags, each for a different regiment £5.00 GBP
36235 CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON / Chandler, David Hardcover in jacket, 1993, 1172pp. Near mint – slight wear to dust jacket but this does not detract from the collectible rarity of the book at all. £80.00 GBP
36236 ARMIES AND ENEMIES OF IMPERIAL ROME 150BC to 600AD / Barker, Phil Paperback, 1981, 147pp. Fully illustrated. Mint condition apart from very slight shelfwear and a sticker mark inside the cover. £35.00 GBP
36237 ARMIES OF THE DARK AGES 600-1066 / Heath, Ian Paperback, 1980, 147pp. Fully line illustrated throughout. Mint condition. Rare. £75.00 GBP
36238 PANZER IV: THE WEHRMACHT'S ARMOURED FIST / Jurado & Franco Paperback, 2007, 64pp. Mint condition, shrinkwrapped, unworn and unread. £15.00 GBP
36239 COLLECTING DUELLING PISTOLS / Neal, W. Keith Paperback, pamphlet format, 2005, 36pp. Published as part of the Kent Rotman military monographs series. £22.50 GBP
36240 MILITARY PANORAMA – OR – THE OFFICERS' COMPANION April 1813 / Anonymous Paperback, 1813, 98pp with fold-out map in the centre. Very good condition. Marbled paperback covers with some wear around the corners, but generally very clean for its age. £70.00 GBP
36241 ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE FORMS OF CANNON & VARIOUS SYSTEMS OF ARTILLERY / Persy, N Paperback reprint, 1979, 44pp. Line illustrated. Near mint. £32.00 GBP
36242 UNIFORMS OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR: AUSTRIA / – Paperback, 1975, 25pp. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. Near mint. Slight fading to cover edges but otherwise fine. £20.00 GBP
36243 UNIFORMS OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR: PRUSSIA / – Paperback, 1975, 25pp. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. Near mint. Slight marking to cover but otherwise fine. £15.00 GBP
36244 AIRBRUSHING AND FINISHING SCALE MODELS: Osprey Modelling Masterclass / Green, Brett Hardcover, 2008, 192pp spiral bound. Fully illustrated throughout in colour. Mint apart from slight discolouration to spine. £12.50 GBP
36245 BATTLE FOR CHERBOUG: BATTLEZONE NORMANDY / Havers, Robin Hardcover, no jacket as published (glossy cover), 2004, 190pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition – could be a new copy. £13.00 GBP
36246 HISTORY OF THE PENINSULAR WAR: Volume II January-September 1809 / Oman, Sir Charles Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 664pp. Near mint condition. Jacket shows the usual very slight wear to top and bottom, but otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. £45.00 GBP
36247 LESSONS IN IMPERIAL RULE: Instructions for British Infantrymen on the Indian Frontier / Skeen, General Sir Andrew Hardcover in jacket, 2008, 144pp. Near mint but jacket shows some slight crinkling. £10.00 GBP
36248 LA BRIGADA DE LOS TOREROS: Historia de la 96 Brigada Mixta del Ejercito Popular / Gomez, Javier Perez Spanish text. Paperback, 191pp. Illustrated. Spanish text. Near mint, some slight wear only. £22.50 GBP
36249 STUDIES IN TROOP LEADING, Parts 1 & 2 with Four Plans / du Vernois, Col. I von Verdy Hardcover, no jacket as published. 1872, 144pp. Title gilt inlaid into covers. Spine rather worn and slightly tattered, but in very good condition throughout. £75.00 GBP
36250 BORODINO: NAPOLEON AGAINST RUSSIA 1812 / Duffy, Christopher Paperback, 1972, 199pp. Slightly worn and aged. Some inscribing inside. £5.00 GBP
36251 GERMAN ARMY ORDER OF BATTLE AUGUST 1939 / Westwood, David Paperback, 68pp. Very good condition but with slight crinkling to front cover. £20.00 GBP
36252 AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR, Vol. 2: THE LONG ROAD BACK / Forty, George Hardcover in jacket, 1978, 128pp. Illustrated. Slight wear and marking to jacket. Inscribed inside front cover by previous owner. £6.50 GBP
36253 NAPOLEONIC ARMY HANDBOOK: The British Army and her Allies / Partridge, Richard & Oliver, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 1999, 479pp. Near mint but with minor wear to jacket. £15.00 GBP
36254 REDCOATS AND REBELS: THE WAR FOR AMERICA 1770-1781 / Hibbert, Christopher Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 375pp. Mint condition with very slight bumping to spine and wear around the jacket. £10.00 GBP
36255 CHANCELLORSVILLE / Sears, Stephen Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 593pp. Near mint, some slight wear to jacket. £20.00 GBP
36256 SARATOGA: TURNING POINT IN AMERICA'S REVOLUTIONARY WAR / Ketchum, Richard Paperback, 1999, 545pp. Mint condition. £10.00 GBP
36257 WINTER SOLDIERS: GEORGE WASHINGTON AND THE WAY TO INDEPENDENCE / Ketchum, Richard Hardcover in jacket, 1973, 435pp. Near mint, some fading and wear to jacket. Considerable annotation by the previous owner in pencil inside the cover regarding the condition of the book. £7.50 GBP
36258 BLOODY HILL: THE CIVIL WAR BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK / Brooksher, William Riley Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 278pp. Mint condition. £22.50 GBP
36259 HISTORY OF THE WAR AGAINST RUSSIA, VOLUMES 1 AND 2 / Nolan, Edward Hardback, 1857, 812+776pp. Rebound into four modern, mint condition replica volumes. The original pages are in excellent condition, and this complete set is highly collectible. £250.00 GBP
36260 STALIN'S WAR: SOVIET UNIFORMS AND MILITARIA 1941-1945 IN COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS / Bekesi, Laszlo Hardcover in jacket, 2006, 144pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition. £17.50 GBP
36261 BISMARCK'S FIRST WAR: The Campaign of Schleswig and Jutland 1864 / Embree, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 2006, 473pp. Mint condition. Signed by author on flyleaf. Limited edition number 385 of 500. £100.00 GBP
36262 PHILADELPHIA CAMPAIGN, Volume 2: Germantown and the Roads to Valley Forge / McGuire, Thomas J Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 372pp. Mint condition but slight marking to jacket. £20.50 GBP
36263 LAST YEAR OF THE GERMAN ARMY MAY 1944-MAY 1945 / Lucas, James Hardcover in jacket, 1994, 224pp. Near mint, slight external wear. Packed with information. A must for any World War Two library. £7.50 GBP
36264 THIN RED LINE: AN EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF THE CRIMEAN WAR / Spilsbury, Julian Paperback, 2005, 340pp. Mint with slight marking to exterior. £17.50 GBP
36265 EMPIRES OF THE SEA: The Final battle for the Mediterranean, 1521-1580 / Crowley, Roger Paperback, 2008, 341pp. Mint condition. £7.00 GBP
36267 GREAT AND CLOSE SIEGE OF YORK 1644 / Wenham, Peter Hardcover in jacket, 1970, 250pp. Very good condition throughout, minimal wear only. £15.00 GBP
36268 PAPER DRAGON: AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHINA WARS 1840-1900 / Selby, John Hardcover in jacket, 1968, 214pp. Very good condition. Plastic cover over jacket. Minimal wear. £8.50 GBP
36269 FLAME OVER BRITAIN: A Personal Narrative of Petroleum Warfare / Banks, Sir Donald Boardbook, 208pp, illustrated. No jacket. Very good condition, slight ageing only. £25.00 GBP
36270 CIVIL WAR: AN AMERICAN ILIAD AS TOLD BY THOSE WHO LIVED IT / Newman & Eisenschiml Hardcover in jacket, 1985, 719pp. Very good condition throughout. Slight ageing. £12.50 GBP
36271 SECRET BEGINNING OF GERMANY'S PANZER TROOPS / Scheibert, Michael Paperback, 1999, 49pp. Very good condition with slight marking to exterior. £12.50 GBP
36272 TROPIC LIGHTNING: Armoured & Airborne Combat in Vietnam 1965-1971 / Yates, Phil Paperback. Supplement to the Flames of War ruleset for 15mm miniatures. Mint condition. £6.50 GBP
36273 SPECIAL TROOPS OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR 1936-1939 / Roubicek, Marcel Paperback, 32pp. Line illustrated. Very good condition with slight ageing. £25.00 GBP
36274 ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GERMAN DECORATIONS AND INSIGNIAS / Goebl, A Paperback, 33pp. Illustrated. Near mint but with slight marking. £7.50 GBP
36275 GLORIOUS OLD RELIC: THE FRENCH CASTLE AND OLD FORT NIAGARA / Dunnigan, Brian Leigh Paperback, 1987, 120pp. Very good with slight wear around the edges. £20.00 GBP
36276 PATROLS IN THE SUDAN 1885 / Pig, Peter Paperback, spiral bound ruleset for small colonial actions in 15mm. Mint and new. £4.50 GBP

