Help support TMP


Late August Releases from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Personal logo Dale Hurtt Supporting Member of TMP writes:

I notice that INCOMPARABLE is also available on the Kindle! :^) Sounds like a great book.

925 hits since 1 Sep 2012
©1994-2013 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan Sponsoring Member of TMP of Caliver Books writes:


Caliver Books logo

We'll be at Border Reiver and Partizan this weekend, and we hope to see you there, too!

Only a few of the Wings of Glory WWI aircraft are left in stock. If you want some, don't miss out!


H21873 DARK VENGEANCE: LIMITED EDITION SET – POSTED FREE FRIDAY FOR SATURDAY RELEASE DATE DELIVERY / – Dark Vengeance launches in a limited edition format that contains Interrogator-Chaplain Seraphicus, an exclusive Dark Angels model. POST FREE – SORRY- U.K./ EUROPE ONLY £57.50 GBP

H21874 CROSSING THE BEREZINA – A Victory During the Retreat / Hortoulle & Joineau YES, IT'S HERE FINALLY!!! large format all col ill £29.50 GBP

H21875 VENNER's FLAGS 28mm WARGAMING FLAGS: KING'S LIFE GUARD 1645 / Prince. Lelsley King's Lifeguard of Foot – the six flags captured at Naseby. Textured. ECW28 ROY 11 (T) £5.00 GBP

H21876 VENNER's FLAGS 28mm BRITISH CRIMEAN / Prince. Lesley CRIM 28 BRIT 02 (all King's and Regimental colours) 28th North Gloucestershire 31st Huntingdonshire 56th West Essex 57th West Middlesex £5.00 GBP

H21877 OLDEST ALLIES: ALACANTARA 1809 / Chartrand, Rene Osprey RAID 34. Anhglo-Portuguese attack £10.99 GBP

H21878 INCOMPARABLE / Crowdy An elite battalion under Louis XVI, the 9th Light Infantry regiment were with Napoleon from almost the beginning, turning the field at Marengo and breaking the Austrians. They then spent over a decade fighting their way across the continent, following Napoleon to the bitter end. Bringing their Eagle out of hiding when Napoleon returned from exile in 1815 £17.99 GBP

H21879 SANTA CRUZ 1942 / – Osprey CAMPAIGN 247. The Japanese were able to gain a tactical victory at Santa Cruz and came very close to scoring a strategic victory £13.50 GBP

H21880 AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN BATTLESHIPS 1914-18 / – Osprey NVG 193 £8.99 GBP

H21881 WAR & PEACE: NAPOLEONIC BOARDGAME / – 2-5 players, complexity low. Contains 140+ Napoleonic miniatures. STrategic level £54.99 GBP

H21882 BALANCE OF POWER / – Boardgame for 2-6 players. Game time 45-90 mins. Complexity medium. Grand Strategy of Empire Building with over 300 playing pieces, set in the Napoleonic wars. £36.99 GBP

H21883 LEVIATHANS: ALTERNATE HISTORY NAVAL/AIR COMBAT BOARDGAME / – For 2 or more players. Game time up to 2 hours. Contains 8 ships, 2 novellas, reference cards and gazetteer. £72.99 GBP

H21884 BORODINO 1812 / – Osprey Campaign 246 £13.50 GBP

H21885 STEN GUN / – Osprey WEAPONS 22 £10.00 GBP

H21886 RAF FIGHTER COMMAND PILOT / – Osprey WAR 164 £10.00 GBP

H21887 U.S. MARINE INFANTRY COMBAT UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT 2000-2012 / – Osprey ELI 190 £10.00 GBP

H21888 FIELD OF GLORY: NAPOLEONIC: EMPERORS AND EAGLES SUPPLEMENT / – IN STOCK £22.50 GBP

H21890 ARTILLERY and Field Fortification of the Crimean War: Illustrated Handbook of Military Engineering, and of the Implements of War / Forrest 60 page Large format 20 plates. Artillery, equipment, wagons, emplacements etc etc Facsimile of 1855/1856 edn. 24p plus 20 superb engraved plates of field works, artillery pieces, ammunition, rockets & equipment. The quality of this delightful edition lies in the delightful engravings of the equipment & field fortification methods FEW ONLY £22.50 GBP

H21891 ALLISON-ENGINED P-51 MUSTANG / – Osprey AIR VANGUARD 1 – new series £8.99 GBP

H21892 REPUBLIC F-105 THUNDERCHIEF / – Osprey AIR VANGUARD 1 – new series £8.99 GBP

H21893 WORLD OF MIGHT AND MAGIC / – Osprey hardback. Full colour artwork from this wel known game £21.50 GBP

H21894 BOLT ACTION RULES / – They are here £22.50 GBP

H21895 WARGAMES SOLDIERS & STRATEGY ISSUE 62 – Spy special / – Plus lots of main stream gaming articles! £4.99 GBP

36202 ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF SWORDS AND SABRES / Withers, Harvey Paperback, 2011, 160pp. Fully illustrated with glossy colour images. Mint condition. £8.50 GBP

36203 ARMIES OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS / Fremont-Barnes, Gregory Hardcover in jacket, 2011, 271pp. Mint with no shelfwear at all. £15.00 GBP

36204 FRENCH INVASION OF RUSSIA / Wilson, Sir Robert Hardcover in jacket, 1996 facsimile edition, 412pp. Mint condition. £37.50 GBP

36205 BATTLEFIELD WALKER'S HANDBOOK / Featherstone, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1998, 352pp. Near mint but with slight wear to jacket. £10.00 GBP

36206 DEFEAT, DISASTER AND DEDICATION: The Diaries of the Hessian Officers Jakob Piel and Andreas Wiederhold / Burgoyne, Bruce Paperback, 1997, 142pp. Near mint, slight shelfwear only. £12.50 GBP

36207 BRITISH AT THE GATES: The New Orleans Campaign in the War of 1812 / Reilly, Robin Paperback, 2003, 399pp. Nearly mint condition, very slight shelfwear along the top. £15.00 GBP

36208 EUROPEAN WEAPONS AND WARFARE 1618-1648 / Wagner, Eduard Hardcover, 1979, 296pp. Illustrated. Very good condition in good jacket, with plastic covering. £90.00 GBP

36209 DETAILS OF THE ROCKET SYSTEM / Congreve, Colonel William Paperback, 1975. Reprinted from the 1814 original by the Royal Artillery. Near mint condition. A wonderful paper describing the innovative Congreve rocket system by its inventor. £20.00 GBP

36210 DESPERATE BUSINESS: WELLINGTON, THE BRITISH ARMY AND THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN / Fletcher, Ian Hardcover in jacket, 2001, 192pp. Very good condition – slight wear to jacket but otherwise very clean and tidy. £18.00 GBP

36211 NAPOLEON 1812 / Nicolson, Nigel Hardcover in jacket, 1985, 192pp. Very good condition, slight wear to jacket but book is essentially mint throughout. £6.50 GBP

36212 NAPOLEON IN THE HOLY LAND / Schur, Nathan Hardcover in jacket, 1999, 224pp. Near mint. £11.00 GBP

36213 BLOOD SOAKED SOIL: THE BATTLES OF THE WAFFEN-SS / Williamson, Gordon Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 192pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight dust wear to exterior, minor bumping to corner and slight water crinkling to pages. Still a very good reading copy. £6.50 GBP

36215 HIS MAJESTY'S INDIAN ALLIES: British Indian Policy in the Defence of Canada 1774-1815 / Allen, Robert S Paperback, 1993, 294pp. Near mint apart from one slight tear to the front cover. £9.00 GBP

36216 TIME TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO MEDIEVAL ENGLAND / Mortimer, Ian Paperback, 2009, 344pp. Very good condition, slight creasing to cover and some marking. £4.50 GBP

36217 LEGACY OF GLORY: The Bonaparte Kingdom of Spain / Glover, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 1971, 353pp. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket and bumping to corners. £7.00 GBP

36218 NASEBY 1645: The Campaign and the Battle / Young, Peter Hardcover in jacket, 1985, 393pp. Very good plus condition book with very good jacket – Slight wear around the edges and sunning to spine. £7.50 GBP

36219 BRITISH INFANTRY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS / Haythornthwaite, Philip Hardcover in jacket, 1987, 104pp. Illustrated. Book is in very good condition throughout, while jacket has some marking to the front. £7.50 GBP

36220 WAR FOR IRELAND 1913-1923 / Cottrell, Peter Hardcover in jacket, 2009, 248pp. Illustrated. Mint condition with slight shelfwear to jacket. £17.50 GBP

36221 DRESSED TO KILL: The True Story of a Woman Flying Under Fire / Madison, Charlotte Hardcover in jacket, 2010, 314pp. Mint but with slight reading wear. Autobiographical account of an Apache helicopter pilot in Afghanistan. £7.00 GBP

36222 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RECREATED IN COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS / Schiller, Dr. David Paperback, 1993, 36pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition with slight ageing to covers. £12.00 GBP

36223 TANK BATTLES IN MINIATURE 3: A WARGAMERS GUIDE TO THE NORTH – WEST EUROPEAN CAMPAIGN 1944 – 1945 / Quarrie, Bruce Hardcover in jacket, 1976 First edtion, slight yellowing to pages and jacket, internally very clean throughout, no loose pages. £38.50 GBP

36224 PERSHING: A HISTORY OF THE MEDIUM TANK T20 SERIES / Hunnicutt, RP Hardcover in jacket, 1986, 240pp. Large format. Fully illustrated. Mint condition hardback packed with photos, line drawings and information. £110.00 GBP

36225 RUSSO-FINNISH WINTER WAR 1939-1940 / Murray, Nick Paperback pamphlet sized, 32pp. Filled with brigade-level scenarios for the Second World War, specifically for the TaC ruleset. £6.00 GBP

36226 RUSSIAN TANKS OF WORLD WAR II: STALIN'S ARMOURED MIGHT / Bean, Tim & Fowler, Will Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 176pp. Fully illustrated. Mint in mint jacket. £8.00 GBP

36227 ANGLO-BOER WAR 1899-1902: A REAPPRAISAL (Special Edition of the Journal of Contemporary History, Vol. 25 No. 2) / Barnard (ed) Paperback, 2000, 295pp. Mint condition. £25.00 GBP

36228 HISTORY OF THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR Vols I-V / Cassell Five-volume 1905 set. The standard Cassell format – leather board covers with gilt titling. Very good condition with only slight wear. Spines are rather faded. £155.00 GBP

36229 ANGLIA REDIVIVA: Being the History of the Motions, Actions and Successes of the Army under the conduct of Sir Thomas Fairfax / Sprigg, Joshua Paperback reprint in five volumes, 1994.Original publication date 1854. Near mint. £29.50 GBP

36230 ART OF THROWING WEAPONS / Madden, James Paperback, 1991, 102pp. Mint condition. £11.00 GBP

36231 WHERE BOTH THE HOSTS FOUGHT: The Rebellions of 1469-1470 and the Battles of Edgecote and Lose-Cote-Field / Haigh, Philip Paperback, 1997, 178pp. Very good condition but with slight wear and creasing. £12.50 GBP

36232 WARGAMERS' ANNUAL 2011 / Grant, Charles & Olley, Phil Paperback, 2010, 88pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Water damaged – seems the rain started before the shipment had been brought inside – but still intact. £13.00 GBP