See you all at Claymore over the weekend!
Victrix' newest Theban hoplites are out now – and the Mercenaries aren't far behind.
Wings of War's new WWI bomber special packs have started to land, the Italians first.
H21819 COMITATUS: RULES WARFARE IN THE DARK AGES / McDowall, S The rules run to 70 pages in full colour with nearly 100 photographs, diagrams and examples of play. Everything is clearly wrtitten, professionally layed out and designed to inspire. They cover the whole dark ages/early medieval period, through to around 1100 AD. They are for FULL SIZE BATTLES £20.00 GBP
H21820 ZOMBIE VIXENs- 28mm plastic from Wargames Factory / – post-free worldwide PRE-ORDER PRICE £15.99 GBP
H21821 AGAINST THE ODDS ANNUAL 2011: BEYOND WATERLOO / – Hex boardgame. SO, you're Napoleon, you've just won Waterloo- what do you do next? Strategic campaign game. low solitaire suitablilty, high complexity £32.50 GBP
H21822 BATTLE OF TOURS 732 AD: Hex board wargame / – Fast playing tactical wargame 125 ful colour pieces. EASY level £22.50 GBP
H21823 JOAN OF ARC's VICTORY ORLEANS 1429 – Hex board wargame / – Strategic & tactical game. 200 pieces, EASY level £22.50 GBP
H21824 FONTENOY 1745: Hex boardwargame from Clash of Arms / – usual superb quality of design and map boards. Plus bonus Melle game £49.50 GBP
H21825 NEXT WAR: KOREA hex boardwargame from GMT / – The North invades again. Strategic game. Medium complexity, High solitaie suitability £59.99 GBP
H21826 RED WINTER: THE SOVIET ATTACK ON TOLVAJARVI 1939 – Hex board wargame from Clash of Arms / – Mediun complexity high solitaire Tactical game £35.00 GBP
H21827 BULLETS AND DIRT: ACW SCENARIOS 1) / – large format 12 scenarios for any rules on the Johhny Reb level £14.99 GBP
H21828 CAPRONI CA.3 (BUTTINI) / – WINGS OF GLORY ITALIAN BOMBER SPECIAL PACK £25.00 GBP
H21829 CAPRONI CA.3 (CEP115) / – WINGS OF GLORY ITALIAN BOMBER SPECIAL PACK £25.00 GBP
H21830 Victrix THEBAN HOPLITES / – Available now – and post-free of course! £19.99 GBP
H21831 Victrix MERCENARY HOPLITES / – Available now – and post-free of course! £19.99 GBP
36026 CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXX: Camden Fourth Series No. 39 / Royal Historical Society Hardcover, no dust jacket. 540pp. 1990. Slight bumping to corners, internally mint. £13.50 GBP
36027 SOUTHERN STRATEGY: BRITAIN'S CONQUEST OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA 1775-1780 / Wilson, David Paperback, 2005, 341pp. Like new condition, with minor shelfwear that indicates where it's been since new. No reading creases or markings anywhere. £14.50 GBP
36028 GREAT AND GLORIOUS DAYS: MARLBOROUGHS BATTLES 1704-1709 / Falkner, James Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 238pp. Jacket slightly worn around the top, but the book is near mint with little evidence of reading and no markings. £7.50 GBP
36029 OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY / Chandler, David (ed) Hardcover in jacket, 1994, 493pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Jacket is slightly worn and loose, and there is some slight soiling to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition, clean and tight throughout. £10.00 GBP
36030 FORLORN HOPE: ENGLISH CIVIL WAR MINIATURE RULES & ARMY GUIDE / Berry, Pete Paperback, 2002, 100pp. Near mint, with slight shelfwear around the edges. £24.00 GBP
36031 SEVEN WEEKS' WAR / Hozier, Henry Paperback reprint, 324pp. Near mint but slight marking to covers. No reading creases or shelfmarkings. £16.50 GBP
36032 GREAT BATTLES OF HISTORY: CRAONNE 7th March 1814 / Heath, PPH Paperback, 21pp. Very good plus condition but with very faintly marked covers. £9.50 GBP
36033 HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY, Volume IX: 1813-1814 / Fortescue, J.W. Board cover, 1912, 534pp. Very good condition – slightly faded spine but clean, tidy and unworn throughout and remarkably unworn. £40.00 GBP
36034 GREAT WARS OF EUROPE 1853-1871: A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY / Brown, JW Spiral bound, publ. 1994. 40pp. A pre-internet goldmine of information sources. Very good condition, only slight reading wear. £35.00 GBP
36035 PARADOXES OF DEFENCE: SHAKESPEARE ASSOCIATION FACSIMILES No.6 / Silver, George Paperback facsimile, 1933, 72pp. Very good condition with slightly worn covers. Made to resemble a 1599 book, so it looks more worn than it really is! £35.00 GBP
36036 SWORD IN TWO HANDS: A Full-Colour Training Guide for the Medieval Longsword based on Fiore dei Liberi's Fior de Battaglia / Price, Brian Hardcover, 2007, 256pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Near mint with slight bumping to corners. £115.00 GBP
36037 OLD SWEATS AND STEELBACKS: The Memoirs of Arthur Stocks / Boxall, Chris (ed) Paperback, 2007, 40pp. Near mint with the odd scuffmark to the covers. Signed by the editor on the Frontispiece. £15.00 GBP
36038 LATE ROMAN CAVALRYMAN 236-565AD / MacDowall, Simon Paperback, 1995, 64pp, fully illustrated. Mild ageing to outside including a very faint warp, but mint throughout with no reading creases or wear. £17.50 GBP
36040 BATTLE BENEATH THE WAVES: U-Boats at War / Stern, Robert Paperback, 2002, 224pp. Slightly worn spine with a minimal amount of damage to the tail and slight wear around the edges. Generally clean and tidy throughout. £5.50 GBP
36041 DAMN THE DARDANELLES: THE AGONY OF GALLIPOLI / Laffin, John Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 224pp. Very good condition with slight wear to edges of jacket. £6.00 GBP
36042 HISTORY OF AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY / Willey & Sabloff Hardcover in jacket, 1974, 252pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket. £20.00 GBP
36043 ROMANTIC REBELLION: ROMANTIC VERSUS CLASSIC ART / Clark, Kenneth Hardcover in jacket, 1976, 366pp. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket. £8.50 GBP
36044 WARMASTER ANCIENTS / Priestley, Rick Paperback, 2005, 144pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Essentially as new – slight wear only. £50.00 GBP
36045 WEAPONS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS / Haythornthwaite, Philip Hardcover in jacket, 1979, 190pp. Illustrated. Very good condition. Spine is slightly faded, and there is a little wear to the jacket. First page is slightly warped from water damage but the book is still fully readable. £13.50 GBP
36046 TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR / Bennett, Martyn Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 208pp. Very good condition, slightly worn jacket but clean book. £10.00 GBP
36047 GENERAL AVIATION HANDBOOK / Simpson, Rob Paperback, 2005, 324pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition, some slight wear and crinkling to the covers, otherwise mint throughout. £16.50 GBP
36048 BLOODY ALBUERA: The 1811 Campaign in the Peninsula / Fletcher, Ian Hardcover in jacket, 2000, 128pp, Illustrated. Large format. Very good condition, slightly worn jacket. £30.00 GBP
36049 AUSTRO-PRUSSIAN WAR OF 1866: Volume 1: Hanover / Embree, Mike Uniformology paperback. 2009, fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition. £16.00 GBP
36050 AUSTRO-PRUSSIAN WAR OF 1866: Volume 2: Saxony / Embree, Mike Uniformology paperback. 2010, fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition. £20.00 GBP
36051 PHILIP OF MACEDON / Hatzopoulos & Loukopolos Hardcover in jacket in acetate cover, 1981, 254pp. Illustrated. Slightly damaged – ex-library book with torn out frontispiece and some markings in the expected places. Rare book. £55.00 GBP
36052 ALMA 1854 / Harris, Henry Hardcover, 1971, 65pp. Line illustrated. Slightly marked cover but generally very clean throughout. £10.00 GBP
36053 ANCIENT WAR GAME / Grant, Charles Hardcover in jacket. 1974, 160pp. Rare book in excellent condition – slightly worn jacket. £45.00 GBP
36054 WARGAMING WORLD WAR TWO / Asquith, Stuart Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 191pp. Few illustrations. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket. £8.50 GBP
36055 WAR GAMES THROUGH THE AGES 3000BC to 1500AD / Featherstone, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1972, 304pp. Signed by the author on the frontispiece. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket. £45.00 GBP
36056 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR WARGAMING: Airfix Magazine Guide 24 / Wise, Terence Hardcover, 1977, 64pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, slight fading to spine but otherwise near mint. £12.50 GBP
36057 SOVIET CASUALTIES AND COMBAT LOSSES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY / Krivosheev, Colonel-General GF Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 290pp. Packed with information. Mint. £23.50 GBP
36058 SECOND WORLD WAR INFANTRY TACTICS / Bull, Stephen Hardcover in jacket, 2012, 254pp. Mint. £25.00 GBP
36059 WAR GAME CAMPAIGNS / Featherstone, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1974, 214pp, illustrated. Very good condition with slight evidence of use to jacket. £25.00 GBP
36060 MILITARY CAMPAIGNS OF THE WARS OF THE ROSES / Haigh, Philip Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 206pp. Illustrated. Near mint but with slight wear to jacket. £10.00 GBP
36061 FALL OF FRANCE: DISASTER IN THE WEST 1939-1940 / Forty & Duncan Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 184pp. Illustrated. Near mint with slight wear to jacket and some mild marking to page edges. £8.50 GBP
36062 NAPOLEON: THE LAST CAMPAIGNS 1813-1815 / Lawford, James Hardcover in jacket, 1977, 160pp. Illustrated. Very good condition but with slight wear to jacket edges. £10.00 GBP
36063 BATTLE OF THE BULGE 1944 / Crookenden, Napier Hardcover in jacket, largte format, 1980, 160pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, with slight fading to spine of jacket and a little wear. £15.00 GBP

