All the following titles are available at £6.00 GBP, post-free worldwide.
These books are not available on the website, and can only be purchased by contacting us directly.
They are all sold on a first-come, first-served basis -
so we can't guarantee titles will still be there! Order quickly to avoid disappointment!
More to come later, as space is at a premium and we need to make room for new stock!
25 CENTURIES OF SEA WARFARE Mordal, Jacques Hardback 419 pages B/W Illusts Good Condition
ABOVE THE BATTLE D-DAY THE LOST EVIDENCE Going, Chris; Jones, Alan Hardback 144 pages Water damage on top of pages
AFFAIR AT NERY 1 SEPTEMBER 1914, THE (Battleground Europe) Takle, Patrick Softcover. Publ. 2007. 160 pages. Bl. and wh. photographs throughout. Near fine.
AGAINST ALL ODDS – THE BRITISH ARMY 1939-40 – Hardback. Published 1990. 96 Pages. Colour & Black and white photos and illustrations.
AGINCOURT: The King, the Campaign, the Battle Barker good condition pbk. super account
AMERICAN CIVIL WAR INFANTRY Blake, M Paperback. Publ. 1970. 48 pages. 1st edition. Cond. Very good. Light wear to outer cover.
AN HISTORICAL APPROACH TO ANCIENT WARGAMING TACTICA: Supplement book 1 Conliffe, Arty 32 Pages. like new Slight shelf edge wear
ANCIENT WORLD Doogan, John Softcover. Publ 2002. Colour images throughout. 64 Pages. Very good
ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 3rd edition Stenton, Frank Sir Hardback 765pp. Shelf wear on cover
ANZACS AT WAR – The Story of Australian and New Zealand Battles Laffin, John Hardback 224 Pages B/W Photos Good Condition
ARMIES OF 1812 Vol.1: THE FRENCH ARMY//Von Pivka, Otto; 1977, 160pp. Hardcover in jacket, very good condition.
ARMIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION Hogg, Ian v.; Batchelor, John H. Hardback 160 pages Colour & B/w illusts. D/j has shelf wear Book good
ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLES Trewhitt, Philip Hardback 320 Pages V.Good Condition Colour Illustrations
ARTICLES CONCERNING THE SURRENDER OF NEWARK TO THE COMMISSIONERS OF BOTH KINGDOMS: And sent from Colonel General Poyntz to the Honorable William Lenthal Esq – Paperback reprint, 6pp. Like new condition.
ASPECTS OF ILLUSTRATION; PREHISTORIC POTTERY Tech Paper No13 1997 Goddard, s Paperback 28 pages Mint Condition B/W Illlusts.
ASSAULT FROM THE SKY: A history of airborne warfare Weeks, John Hardcover. Publ 1978. Images throughout. 192 Pages. Very good slight knocks to corners
Autobiography of Captain John Hodgson of Coley Hall, Nr Halifax – Hardback 79pp. Good Condition Rare Book
BATTLE FOR GERMANY Essame, H Hardcover in jacket. 1970, 228pp plus plates. Some water damage, slight wear. First class postage.
Battle in the Civil War Griffith, Paddy Paperback. Publ. 1986. 48 pages. Some Black & White Illustrations and line drawings. Cond. Like new very slight scratches to cover
BATTLE OF CHIPPAWA: Infantry Tactics in the War of 1812 Kimball, J Hardcover Binder Ex-M.O.D. Library with usual stamps and markings – 13 pages – Good Condition
BATTLE OF BLENHEIM, THE Verney, Peter Hardcover 192 pages B/W Illustrations Good Condition
BATTLE OF CHERITON 1644 Spring, Laurence 28p. near mint
BATTLE OF HURTGEN FOREST Whiting, Charles VGC hardback.ill
BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN Kinross, John Hardback. Publ. 1979. 128 Pages. Black and white photographs. Cond. Very good.
BATTLEGROUND EUROPE – A Guide to the Battlefields in France and Flanders Cave, Nigel Paperback 168 Pages B/W Photos Good Condition
BATTLES OF THE GREAT COMMANDERS Livesey, A Large format, hardcover. Publ. 1987.200 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. From Alexander the Great to Douglas MacArthur. Used, very good. Minor wear to outer cover.
BATTLESHIP CRUISER Haines Hardcover. Publ. 1987. 368 pages. Black and white illustrations. Cond. very good, although dust cover torn.
BLUE & THE GREY: THE CONFLICT BETWEEN NORTH & SOUTH//DAvis, William. Hardcover, 1997, 312pp. Near fine.
BMP 1 Fighting Vehicle (Armour in Detail) Marchlewski, Andrzej Softcover. A4 format. Publ. 1995. 40 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout. Cond. like new.
BRAVERY IN BATTLE: STORIES FROM THE FRONT LINE/Eshel, David;1997,240pp. Hardcover in jacket. Near mint.
BRISK STROLL TO VICTORY Auderath, Lutz von Softcover. Ringbound. Publ. 1992. 69 pages. With black and white line drawings. An account of the Duke of Marlborough's march from Bedburg to the Danube and his subsequent victory. New book but ringbinding broken in part.
BRITAIN'S TRIUMPH AND DECLINE IN THE MIDDLE EAST: Military Campaigns 1919-1995 Jackson, W near fine hardback
BRITISH BATTLES – The Front Lines of History in Colour Photographs Guest, Ken & Denise Hardback 208 Pages Colour Photos
BRITISH CIGARETTE CARD ISSUES 1888-1919. HANDBOOK PART 1 FOR U.S.E WITH CATALOGUE OF COMPARATIVE VALUES PART 1. Bagnall, C. L; Wharton-Tigar, E. C. Compiled Hardcover. Special reprint 1973. 160 pages. With black and white pictures. Cond. very good.
BRITISH NAVAL ARMAMENTS Smith, Robert D Paperback.Publ. 1989.101 pages. Fully illustrated in black and white throughout. Suffered from damp damage. Reading copy only.Conference Proceedings 1
CAMBRIDGE CRIME BUSTERS (in the wake of Sherlock Holmes) unwin, f.t. Paperback 180pp. 1st edition inscription on flyleaf Good Condition
Cemeteries and Memories.The Second World War in Tunisia. Harris, L. C. Hardcover book. Publ. 2007.144 pages.Full colour illustrations throughout.Like new condition.
CHRONICLES OF THE AGE OF CHIVALRY: The Plantaganet Dynasty From the Magna Carta to the Black Death Hallam, Elizabeth Large format hardback book. Publ. 1998. 320 pages.Internally like new. Externally mark on rear dust cover.
CHRONOLOGY OF THE WAR AT SEA VOLUME 2 1939-1945 Rohwer, J Hardback 649 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
CIVIL WAR – THE NORTH Kunstler, Mort Hardback 192 pages Colour Illustrations Nr Mint Condition
CIVIL WAR – THE SOUTH Kunstler, Mort Hardback 191 pages Colour Photos Nr Mint Condition
CIVIL WAR IN THE SOUTH WEST. (Battlefield Britain.) Barratt, John Softcover. Publ. 2005. 160 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.Cond. like new.
CIVIL WAR TIMES: ENGLISH CIVIL WAR SPOOF NEWSPAPER – Great fun – 1992 special edition of THE TIMES – Contains military & political articles but laid out and in the style of a modern broadsheet
CLOUD WARRIORS Fast Forward Hardback book. Condition new. – Mint – still in unopened shrink wrap
CRIMEAN WAR/Lambert & Badsey; 1997,335pp. Hardcover in jacket. Near fine.
Das Buch der Fallschirmjager NEUMANN,KLAUS Hardcover 176 Pages German text D/j torn Book in Good Condition
DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR//Swinton, William; 1992,520pp. Hardcover in jacket. Near fine.
DESTINY IS OUR CHOICE – A Novel of Cromwell's England Attenborough, John Hardback 316 Pages V.Good Condition
DICTIONARY OF WAR QUOTATIONS, THE Wintle, Justin (editor) Hardback 306pp. V.Good Condition
DISORDERED LAND Cannam, Helen Hardback 500 pages slight yellowing to pages ENGLISH CIVIL WAR FICTION
DON JOHN OF AUSTRIA Petrie, Charles Sir Hardback 336 pages Good condition Not ex-library
Duiche Neill: No 10 Journal of the ONeille Country Historical Society 1995/96 Dillon,Charles(edit) Softcover 209pp. As-New Condition Rare Publication
EAGLE, THE Lowthin, Gerald Paperback 215pp. Nr Mint Condition Napoleonic fiction
EAGLES: 80 Aircraft that made history with the RAF March, Peter R. Hardcover, large format. Publ. 1998. 255 pages. Full color illustrations throughout. Small tear in dustcover. Book itself in excellent condition.
EBON MASK Byers, Richard Lee Paperback. Published 1996. 400 Pages. Some small black and white illustrations. Slight shelfwear. Good condition.
Encyclopedia of U.S. Military Aircraft Bowman, Martin W. Hardback, Very good condition, Black and white and colour illustrations and photos, 224 Pages.
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR NOTES AND QUERIES, Issue 3 – Military magazine. 20pp. Like new condition. Price includes postage.
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR,THE Ashley, Maurice Hardback 202 Pages Nr Mint Condition Colour & B/W Illustrations
ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: A Concise History with 169 Illustrations Ashley, Maurice Hardcover in jacket. 1974, 192pp, full ill. Condition good, some wear to jacket but otherwise clean and unmarked.
EVERNIGHT Hensley, Shane Lacy Hardback book. Publ. 2003. As new. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Examples of English Handwriting, 1150-1750 Grieve, Hilda E.P Paperback. Publ. 2004. 34 pages. Black & White Illustrations. Cond. Like New general wear to cover.
FIGHTERS BETWEEN THE WARS 1919-1939//Munson, Kenneth;1977,164pp. Blandford hardback. Very good condition.
Fighting Withdrawal: The German Retreat in the East 1944-45 (Concord 6525) Rottman & Zgonnik Softcover. A4 format. Publ.2009. 52 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.Part of Concord series. New. Mint.
FOR KING AND PARLIAMENT – Bristol and the Civil War Lynch, john Hardback 213 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Illustrations
FOREIGN REGIMENTS IN FRENCH SERVICE 1805-14 : Swiss etc Rawkins, WJ 28p. ill one of the famous Rawkins series. Anschluss reprint
FORT LARAMIE Hieb, David L. Paperback, 43 pages, black and white illustrations, good condition
FUSING OF THE PLOUGHSHARE, THE Ritchie, henry r. Hardback 242 pages 4th Edition As.new Condition Signed by Author B/W photos & Illustrations
GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME PICTURE BOOK NUMBER EIGHT: Costume for Sport – Softcover pamphlet booklet.Publ. 1963.30 pages.Black and white photographs
GEBIRGSJAGER: German Mountain Infantry Rottman & Andrew Softcover A4.Publ.2007. 52 pages. fully illustrated throughout. Part of Concord series. New. Mint.
GENTLEMAN VOLUNTEER, A – The Letters of George Bennell from the Peninsular War,1812-13 Glover, michael (editor) Hardback 181 pages 1st edition V.Good Condition
GERMAN DESTROYERS AND ESCORTS – WWII PHOTO ALBUM No20 Beaver, paul Hardback 94 pages B/W Photos Nr Mint Condition
GERMAN SOLDIER IN WORLD WAR II, THE Hart, s; hart,r Hardback 192 pages B/W photos V.Good Condition
GREAT BATTLEFIELDS OF THE WORLD. Macdonald, John. Large format. Hardcover. Publ.1984.200 pages.Full colour illustrations throughout.From Cannae to Gettysburg. Light, external wear. Cond. very good.
GREAT CIVIL WAR OF CHARLES I AND THE PARLIAMENT, vol 2 only Cattermole, Rev R 310p. 15 fine steel engravings. The Standard Victorian account until Gardner. Near fine in slightly worn embosed cloth binding. Wear to spine
GREEK AND PERSIAN WARS 499-386BC//de Souza, Philip;2003, 96pp. Osprey Essential History 36. Near fine.
GUIDE TO CIVIL WAR IN NOTTINGHAMSHIRE Brown, Ian Paperback, very good condition, 52 pages, published 1992, some black and white illustrations
GUIDE TO TOLKEIN Day, David Softcover, published 1993, 272 pages. Condition good with slight rubbing to corners of covers.
HASTINGS TO CULLODEN: BATTLES OF BRITAIN//Young, Peter & Adair, John;294pp. Paperback. Near fine, missing frontispiece.
HITLER'S WAR Turtledove, harry Hardback 496 pages near fine hardbackl An Alternate History to the 2nd World War
HUSSAR GENERAL: THE LIFE OF BLUECHER, MAN OF WATERLOO//Parkinson, Roger;2001,264pp. Paperback. Mint.
ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY INSIGNIA OF THE 20TH CENTURY,THE Rosignoli, guido Hardback 224 Pages Colour Illustrations Book V.Good Conditioin D/j has shelf wear
IMAGES OF WAR – HITLER'S DEFEAT ON THE EASTERN FRONT – Rare Photographs from Military Archives Baxter, ian Paperback 157 Pages Mint Condition B/W Photographs
INFERNO Tales of Fantasy & Adventure Issue 1 Jones,andy (editor) Paperback 66 Pages Good Condition
IRON FIST: CLASSIC ARMOURED WARFARE CASE STUDIES//Perrett, Bryan;1995,222pp. Hardcover in jacket. Mint.
ISLAND OF BARBED WIRE – The Remarkable Story of World War Two Internment on the Isle of Man Chappell, connery Hardback 189 Pages ex-library Good Condition
JACOBITE REBELLIONS 1689-1745//Barthorp, Michael;2002,64pp. Osprey MAA 118, Good condition, slightly marked pages
JACOBITISM: New Appreciations in History No. 11 Gregg, Edward Paperback, 1988, 28pp. Condition good, some rubbing to cover.
JOHN HAMPDEN, THE PATRIOT, 1594-1643 Adair, John Hard cover. Publ. 1976.261 pages. Cond. very good. Small tear to dustcover.
JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN WILLIAM TRENT FROM LOGSTOWN TO PICKAWILLANY 1752 trent,william Hardback 117p. Good Condition
KINGS MAJESTIES SPEECH TO THE COMMISSIONERS AT NOTTINGHAM ON SATURDAY THE 13 OF FEBRUARY In the Praise of Sir Thomas Fairfax – Paperback reprint, 10pp. Like new condition.
LAWES AND ORDINANCES OF WARRE established for the better conduct of the army Earle of Warwick Modern facsimile reprint of 1642 pamphlet booklet. 28 pages. Mark to front cover. Internally near fine
LETTER TO THE HONORABLE WILLIAM LENTHAL, ESQ.; SPEAKER TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, FROM THE COMMISSIONERS IMPLOYED BY THE PARLIAMENT FOR THE REDUCING OF NEWARK – Paperback reprint, 6pp. Like new condition.
LIVING HISTORY: Illustrating the past. Beck, Stephen Soft cover.Publ. 2003.52 pages.Illustrated with black and white line drawings from medieval through to eighteenth century.Cond. new. Slight external shelfwear.
LORD OF THE RINGS TRADEABLE MINIATURES GAME: STARTER SET8 figures unopened box but slight wear – -
LOST COMMAND: Bomber Command, R.A.F. Revie, Alastair Hardcover in jacket, 1971, 276pp. Condition good, some wear and ageing to jacket.
LUFTWAFFE ALBUM, THE – Fighters and Bombers of the German air force 1933-1945 Dressel, joachim;greihl, manfred Paperback 352 Pages Nr.Mint Condition B/W Photos
LUFTWAFFE VICTORIOUS – An Alternate History Spick, mike Hardback 256 pages Nr Mint Condition
LUFTWAFFE, THE 1939-1945 – Strategy For Defeat murray, williamson Hardback 256 pages V.Good Condition Colour & B/W Photos
MAYHEM MUSKETS AND MOHAWKS: Skirmishing the American Colonial wars – 12 Pages. Very good condition Slight shelf wear
MEXICAN WAR 1846-1848//Meed, Douglas. 2002,96pp.Osprey Essential History 25. Very good condition.
MEXICAN WAR JOURNAL OF Captain Franklin Smith Chance, Joseph E. Hardback Still Sealed 267 pages New Condition
MILITARY BANDS AND THEIR UNIFORMS Cassin-scott, jack Hardback 157 Pages B/W & Colour Photos V.Good Condition
MILITARY VEHICLE MARKINGS. PART 2. TACTICAL SIGNS AND NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION MARKS Wise T Soft cover, pamphlet book. Punl. 1973.69 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.Cond. good. Signs of fading and wear to outer cover
MORE TERRIBLE THAN VICTORY: NORTH CAROLINA's BLOODY BETHEL REGIMENT 1861-65//Chapman, Craig S.;1998,358pp. Hardcover in jacket. Very good condition.
MY LORD NEWARK'S SPEECH TO THE TRAINED-BANDS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE AT NEWARK, 13 July 1642 Concerning His Majesty's Commission of Array – Paperback reprint, 6pp. Like new condition.
NAPOLEON'S LINE INFANTRY – Men-at – Arms 141 Haythornthwaite, philip Paperback 40 Pages Colour & B/W Illustrations
NINETEENTH AND THEIR TIMES Biddulph Colonel John 1899 edition. Condition good. Some fading/marking to front and back cover board. Text in good condition.
NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC Field Marshall Viscount Montgomery of Alamein Hard cover. Publ. Hutchinson.-no date. 226 pages. With pull out maps in pockets front and backCover coming away from binding at back.
NOTES ON THE WAR IN THE SOUTH WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES Claiborne, Nathaniel 112p. facsimile of 1809 ed. MINT HBK. work is almost wholly devoted to the contests with the Indians, especially the Creek Indians and Jackson
NUTS: man to man combat in world war two – 1st edition of the great 1:1 skirmish rules from 2 hour wargames
OLD IRONSIDES – The Military Biography of Oliver Cromwell Kitson, frank Paperback 239 Pages V.Good Condition
ORGANIZATION OF WAR UNDER EDWARD III Hewitt, H.J. Paperback. Publ.2004. 206 pages. Some line drawings. Cond.like new.Light shelfedge wear.Otherwise excellent copy.
PARAS 11 DIVISION PARACHUTISTE FRENCH PARATROOPS TODAY DeBay, Yves Paperback 63 Pages Europa Militaria no 1 Nr Mint Condition
PEBBLE ISLAND: The Falklands War 1982 (Elite Forces Operations Series) Cooksey, Jon Soft cover. Publ. 1987. 122 pages. Illustrated throughout in bl. and wh.Like new.Slight edgewear to cover. Internlly immaculate.
PENGUIN ATLAS OF RECENT HISTORY Mcevedy Colin Soft backed, published in 1982, 95 pages, colour illustrations through out, book in ver good condition slight signs of wear but intact
Police Tactics in Armed Operations Greenwood,Colin Supt. Hardback 324pp. B/W Photos V.Good Condition
PROVIDENCE THEIR GUIDE A Personal Account of the Long Range Desert Group 1940-45 Owen, David Lloyd First edition. Publ. 1980.238 pages. Cond. acceptable.Some marks. Dust cover protected with plastic dust cover.
RAMBLING SOLDIER Roy Palmer (ed.); Paperback, 1985, 310pp plus plates. Condition good, some ageing to covers and fading to spine.
RAVENLOFT LEGACY OF THE BLOOD (RAVENLOFT ACCESSORY0 Steve Miller; Anthony Pryor; Penny Williams; -
RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN BOWLBY, THE – Italy 1944 Bowlby, alex Hardback 229 Pages V.Good Condition
REPUBLIC F-84F THUNDERSTREAK.PROFILE AIRCRAFT: Wagner, Ray Soft cover, pamphlet style booklet. Publ. 1982. With black and white and colour illustrations.Cond. very good.
RESTORATION LONDON Picard, liza Paperback 330 Pages Good Condition B/W photos
RITTER UND SOLONER IM MITTELALTER embleton,gerry Softcover 986 pages German Text Colour photos As-New Medieval Military Costume Recreated in Colour Photos
ROBERT E LEE: COMMANDER IN FOCUS//Katcher, Philip;2004,125pp. Paperback. Near mint.
ROCKET FIGHTER -Green, William Softcover. Publ 1970. Black and White images throughout. 159 Pages. Good for it's age
RORKE'S DRIFT – reprint from Blackwoods Magazine Whitton, f.e. Paperback 14 Pages good Condition slight marking on front cover
ROYAL STUART PAPERS: Montrose and Charles l: a matter of consistency. wILLIAMS, A.R. Card cover pamphlet style booklet. Publ.1983.17 pages.New. Nr. fine.
SCOTTISH SONGS AND BALLADS Marshall, Nancy. Soft cover. Publ. 1990.90 pages.With words to songs.Like new. Near fine.
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE: PRIMARY SOURCES V. 1 Hughes, Ann Soft cover.Publ. Open University 1980. 401 pages. Cond. Good. Some marks and wear to outer edges of book.
SEVENTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE: PRIMARY SOURCES V. 2 Ed Owens. W.R. Soft cover.Publ. Open University.1980. 338 pages.Cond. good. Signs of normal wear to outer cover.
SHILOH 1862//Arnold, James;1998,96pp. Osprey Campaign 54; Good condition, slightly marked cover
SHOULDER SLEEVE INSIGNIA -Insignia of Rank,Service Ribbons,Decorations and Insignia of the U.S Armed Forces Diver, thomas r.(editor) Spiral binding Colour Illustrations Worn covers
SIEGE OF MALTA 1565. Lochhead, Ian C & T F R Barling Soft cover.Publ. 1970.63 pages.Colour pictures throughout.Cond. Very good.
SIEZE AND HOLD: MASTER STROKES ON THE BATTLEFIELD//Perrett,Bryan; 1994,224pp. Hardcover in jacket. Near mint.
SIX ARMIES IN NORMANDY From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th - August 25th, 1944 Keegan, John Hard cover, no jacket. 1982, 365pp plus black-and-white plates. Condition good, no jacket and some discolouration to page edges.
SNIPER – A History of the U.S. Marksman Pegler, martin Hardback 280Pages Colour & B/W Photos V.Good Condition
SOLDIER – HISTORY'S GREATEST WARRIORS – Boxed set of 40 postcards New and sealed
SOUND OF FURY: An account of the Indian mutiny Collier, Richard Hardcover. Publ 1963. Black and White plates throughout. 383 Pages. Dust cover tatty but book itself very good
SOUND OF HISTORY: El Alamein (Kampfraum Series) Doherty, Richard Hardback, New slight shelfwear, 254 Pages
SPOTSYLVANIA CAMPAIGN, THE MAY 7-21,1864 Cannan, john Hardback 240 Pages Excellent Condition B/W photos
Squadrons of the Royal Air Force Halley, James J Hardback. Punl 1980. 379 pages. Black&White illustrations. Cond. Acceptable some discolouration of cover and dustcover plus possible slight water damage to one corner
STALINGRAD//Beever, Antony;1999,493pp. Paperback, very good condition.
STALINGRAD INFERNO: The infantryman's War. (Concord 6509) Rottman & Volstad. Softcover. A4. Publ.2006. 52 pages. Fully illustrated throughout.Part of Concord series. New. Mint.
Struggle for a Vast Future: The American Civil War (Companion) Aaron Sheehan-Dean Hard cover. Publ.2006.272 pages.Fully illustrated throughout. Cond. new.
STURMSTAFFEL 1 – Reich Defence 1943-1944 The War Diary Mombeek, eric Paperback 96 Pages B/W Photos Mint Condition
SUICIDE SQUADS: The untold stories of WWII fighting men who had one mission: to kill-and die O'Neil, Richard Softcover. Black and White images throughout. 296 Pages. Very good
SWORDS AND DAGGERS Hayward, John Pamphlet booklet. Publ. 1963. 60 pages.With black and white photographs. Cond. fine.
T-34, THE – WEAPONS OF WAR Hughes, matthew; Mann, chris Hardback 97pages Fine Condition B/W Photos
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER Ireland, Bernard Hardback, Very good condition, 168 Pages, Black and white and colour illustrations and photos.
THE SAMURAI AND THE SACRED Turnbull, Stephen Softcover. Publ 2006. Colour images throughout. 224 Pages. MINT
TOWER OF LONDON: its buildings and institutions Charlton, John hardback, very good condition, slight shelf wear to dust cover, black and white illustrations, published 978, 160 pages
TWICE IN A LIFETIME Walkinton, M. L. Softcover. Publ 1980. 221 Pages. Like new slight curling of cover.
ULYSSES S GRANT: COMMANDER IN FOCUS//Murphy, Brian John; 2004,125pp. Paperback. Mint.
UNIFORMS OF THE SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE Thompson,leroy;macswan,ken Hardback 159 pages V.Good Condition Colour Illustrations
UNKNOWN ARMIES:Organisation, uniforms Insignia. Persia and Iran.Vol 2 Abbott, Peter Soft cover pamphlet booklet. Publ. 1989.42 pages.Some black and white illustrations.
VERDUN 1916 Brown, malcolm Paperback 286 Pages B/w Photos Mint Condition
VICKSBURG 1863//Hankinson, Alan;1993,96pp. Osprey Campaign 26; Good condition, slightly marked cover
VIKING HERITAGE MAGAZINE 1/2003 – A4 magazine.38 pages.Articles on use of golden vanes in viking ships,the North Atlantic Viking heritage etc. etc.
VIKING HERSIR 793-1066AD//Harrison, Mark;2003,64pp. Osprey Warrior 3; Good condition, slightly marked cover
WAFFEN-SS AT WAR. 1) The early Rears 1939-1942. Concord 6514 Michulec Softcover. A4. Publ.2006. 52 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. New. Mint.
WALLIS AND WALLIS CENTENARY – Soft cover. Publ. 1964. Small tear to lower edge of spine. Small paperback catalogue illustrating and describing a selection of arms and armour sold by this firm, to commemorate their 100th saleExternally acceptable. Internally good.
WAR AT SEA IN THE IRONCLAD AGE Hill, R 220p. near mint hardback. v well ill inc colour. Cassell History of warfare series
WARFARE IN FEUDAL EUROPE 730-1200 Beeler, john Paperback 272 Pages V.Good Condition
WARPLANES & FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR 11 Anderton,d.a.; gunston,bill Hardback 235 pages Mr Mint Condition Well Illustrated
WEAPONS AND TACTICS HASTINGS TO BERLIN Weller, jac Hardback 238 Pages B/WQ Photos Good Condition
WELLINGTON'S ARMY IN THE PENINSULAR 1808-1814 Glover, michael Hardback 192 pages V.Good condition
Wings of Fame, The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft – Vol. 16 Heathcott, John Paperback. Published 1999. 160 pages. Colour Illustrations. Condition. Barely any signs of shelf wear or usage, excellent condition.
WORLD AT ARMS: The readers digest illustrated history of world war II – Hardcover. Publ 1989. large format Images throughout. 480 Pages. Good
WORLD WAR I IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Cross, Robin. Hardback.Publ. 1997.96 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout.Very good.

