H21004 BATTLE OF AGINCOURT (La battaglia di Azincourt) part 2 / – 80p, ITALIAN TEXT. Cavalry Infantry & ARtillerty INc COl plates plus English Heraldry £19.50 GBP
H21005 SAGA WARGAMES RULES: Northern Fury / – POST-FREE PRE-ORDER full colour. Comes with 4 card Battleboards – Anglo-Saxon, Breton, Jomsvikings & Scots. £12.00 GBP
H21006 MINIATURE WARGAMES 348 / – MAXIMILLIAN IN MEXICO: SARK 1448; SALAMANCA: IRISH CIVIL WAR : WWII Scenario £4.25 GBP
H21007 ROMAN CONQUESTS: GAUL / Sage, M 180p. mint hbk. latest in series. Campaigns against the Celts – Britain Gaul and Germany £17.50 GBP
H21008 WITH A BENDED BOW: Archery In Medieval & Renaissance Europe / Roth, E 260p. v well il in colour. book examines the types of weapons and kit produced by guildsmen, the materials used and the work of different specialists including bowyers, fletchers and stringers. It also details the life of the archer himself, how he cared for his equipment, learned to shoot and fought for his country on the battlefields of Scotland and France. £17.50 GBP
H21009 ROME AND THE SWORD: How Warriors & Weapons Shaped Roman History / James 324p. mint hardback Intriguing detailed study of the Roman soldier and his campaign through weapons and equipment bya leading Roman military archaeologist £17.50 GBP
H21010 TO RULE BRITANNIA: The Caludian Invasion of Briatin AD43 / Waite mint hbk. To Rule Britannia places much greater emphasis on the practical problems the Romans faced in deciding on a landing site and offers fresh thinking on many key aspects. The result is the most comprehensive study to date of the invasions of Caesar and Claudius, £15.99 GBP
H21011 PERSIAN INVASIONS OF GREECE / Keaveney, A MInt hbk. Balanced accounts of the two invasions. £17.99 GBP
H21012 WATERLOO ARCHIVE III BRITISH SOURCES / Glover,( Ed) 245p. invaluable. hbk £21.99 GBP
H21013 WARGAMING NINETEENTH Century Europe 1815-1878 / Thomas, N mint hardback. Latest in series- rules and Scenarios 1815-1878 £17.50 GBP
H21014 RIFLE GREEN IN THE PENINSULA VOLUME III 1812-1813 / Caldwell & Cooper 288p. col ill mint hbk. Long awaited next volume in series. The 95th Foot. The Campaign, SIeges & Battles £35.00 GBP
H21015 1938 VERY BRITISH CIVIL WAR: NORTH SOMERSET CAMPAIGN / – latest supp £8.00 GBP
H21016 WARGAMES ILLUSTRATED 294: LORRAINE Late '44 special / – plus Niagara 1812; Teutonic Knights; Pyramids £4.50 GBP
H21017 CLASH OF EMPIRES: AGE OF RAVENS / – VIKING AGE supplement plus THE FALL OF SPAIN £19.50 GBP
H21018 SAGA: NORTHERN FURY / – 22 pages, full colour. Comes with 4 card Battleboards – Anglo-Saxon, Breton, Jomsvikings & Scots SUPPLEMENT POST-FREE WORLDWIDE PRE-ORDER £12.00 GBP
H21019 MAURICE: WAR IN THE AGE OF GENTLEMEN & PHILOSOPHERS 1690-1790 / – Pre-publication price Due April. Maurice is a delightful combination of tabletop miniatures rules for historical and fictional battles, a limitless campaign system that requires virtually no math or paperwork, and a roleplaying game in which the "characters" are officers, units, and armies, whose personalities you create, and whose fates you manage from battle to battle across wars and decades £25.00 GBP
H21020 MAURICE: CARD DECK / – The game play is driven by the action cards, (which can be cut form the rules) which are used to activate forces and to modify those actions. £10.00 GBP
H21021 MAURICE: RULES & CARD DECK DEAL / – - £30.00 GBP
H21022 NORMANDY FIREFIGHT: WWII 1:1 SKIRMISH RULES / Kinrade, Warwick special introductory offer price. £10.00 GBP
35147 1812: RUSSIAS PATRIOTIC WAR / Spring Laurence Hard backed book with dust cover, Published in 2009, 288 pages, Some illustrations in black and white. book and dust cover in a like new condition £20.00 GBP
35148 CROMWELL AN HONOURABLE ENEMY / Reilly Tom Soft backed, Published in 1999, 316 pages.. book in brillant condition £15.00 GBP
35149 CIVIL WARS 1637-1653 / Bennett Martyn Soft backed, Published in 1998, 113 pages. Book in an almost perfect condition £10.00 GBP
35150 NAPOLEON BONAPARTE 1ERE CAMPAGNE D'ITALIE / Tranie Jean and Carmigniani J.C Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1990, 260 pages,lots of illustrations all in black and white £99.00 GBP
35151 WILD GOOSE AND THE EAGLE / duffy Christopher Hard backed with dust cover, 278 pages, REPRINT- MISSING FIRST FEW PAGES INCLUDING A COUPLE OF TEXT OTHERWISE MINT £28.50 GBP
35152 WAR WITHOUT GARLANDS OPERATION BARBAROSSA 1941/42 / Kershaw Robert Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2000, 256 pages, lots of illustrations mainly in black and white. book and dust cover in excellent condition £15.00 GBP
35153 SCOTTISH MILITARY DRESS / Cochrane Peter Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1987, 128 pages, book and dust cover in great condition £25.00 GBP
35154 TREASURE FINDING OUR PAST / Hobbs Richard soft backed, Published in 2003, 160 pages, lots of colour illustrations, book shelf worn round edges but very good condition £8.00 GBP
35157 BESS O FHARDWICK FIRST LADY OF CHATSWORTH / Lovell Mary soft backed, published in 2005, 554 pages, A few colour illustrations. book in like new condition £0.00 GBP
35158 HISTORY OF SHIPS / Kemp Peter Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1978, 320 pages, lots of colour illustrations, like new condition perfect £18.99 GBP
35159 DEMONS IN THE DARK / Atkins Tom Softbacked, Published in 2007, 622 pages, book in a shelf worn condition but very readable also signed by author £6.00 GBP
35160 ROBIN HOOD THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH / Phillips Graham and Keatman Martin hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1995, 185 pages, book is in a very good condition but dust cover slightly tatty £9.00 GBP
35161 WARS OF THE ROSES / Wise Terence and Embleton G.A Soft backed, Published in 1983, 40 pages, lots of colour illustrations £10.00 GBP
35162 ARMIES OF AGINCOURT / Rothero Christopher Soft backed, Published in 1981, 40 pages, lots of colour illustrations £11.00 GBP
35163 TOY SOLDIERS / Joplin Norman Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1994, 80 pages, lots of colour illustrations, dust cover is marked and slightly tatty but book in really good condition £8.00 GBP
35164 HEROIC DREAMS / Suckling Nigel Soft backed, Published in 1987, 159 pages, lots of colour illustrations, book in a good condition £10.00 GBP
35165 A HISTORY OF BRITAIN / Schama Simon Soft backed, Published in 2001, 544 pages, lots of colour illustrations, book in fair condition alittle shelfworn £7.50 GBP
35166 JOAN OF ARC A MILITARY LEADER / Devries kelly Soft backed, Published in 2003, 244 pages, A few illustrations in middle, book in like new condition £5.00 GBP
35167 ROGUES AND REBELS / Field Jo soft backed, ECW FICTION 563 pages, book is very slightly bent round edges other then that like new £9.00 GBP
35168 CHARGE HURRAH HURRAH / Thomas Donald Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1974, 364 pages, book in like new condition £6.00 GBP
35169 BRITISH ARMY OF 1885 ( Her Majesty's Army) / Giles & Richards booklet with 36 color plates - Uniformology. Near mint £9.50 GBP
35170 GARDE FRANCAISE 1580-1789 / – excellent condition uniformology booklet- 30 plates from Job marbot knotel etc £9.50 GBP
35171 AGE OF CONQUERORS / Newark, Tim Paperback, 2006. 47pp full. ill. in colour. Condition almost like new but minor shelfwear. £20.00 GBP
35172 JAMES III IN BOLOGNA: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY (Paper LIX) / Ascari, Maurizio Paperback, A5, 44pp, ill. in colour. Condition good, some marks to exterior. £7.99 GBP
35173 EMBEDDED / Abnett, Dan Paperback, 2011, 350pp. Condition like new. £5.50 GBP
35174 VICTORIA CROSS 1856-1964 / Smyth, Sir John Hardback no jacket, 1965. 221pp plus plates. Condition good, ex-library book with expected markings. Minimal wear. £7.50 GBP
35175 MEDIEVAL WOMEN: A Social History of Women in England 450-1500 / Leyser, Henrietta Paperback, 1996, 337pp. Condition almost like new but with very slight yellowing to page tops. £7.50 GBP
35176 BATTLEFIELDS OF ENGLAND / Burne, Alfred H. Paperback, 2002. 529pp, partially illustrated. Condition like new. £5.00 GBP
35177 VICTORIA'S WARS: The Rise of Empire / David, Saul Hardcover in jacket, 2006, 503pp plus plates. Condition very good, faded spine and some wear to corners. £8.00 GBP
35178 L'ESERCITO AUSTRIACO 1805/15 – FANTERIA – Austrian Army 1805/15 – Infantry / Casareto, Marco Paperback, 1987, 60pp. Condition very good, yellowing to cover but minimal wear. £22.00 GBP
35179 LETTERS OF KING CHARLES I / Petrie, Charles Hardcover, 1935 1st Edition, 320pp. Condition very good for age, some fading and discolouration to exterior. Internal condition very good. £4.20 GBP
35180 CAVALRY UNIFORMS of Britain and the Commonwealth Including other Mounted Troops / Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Christopher Hardcover in jacket, 1969, 215pp, full ill in colour. Condition very good, yellowing to jacket but minimal wear. £5.00 GBP
35181 INFANTRY UNIFORMS Including Artillery & Other Support Corps of Britain and the Commonwealth 1742-1855 / Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Christopher Hardcover in jacket, 1969, 199pp full. ill. in colour. Condition very good, some yellowing to cover but otherwise excellent. £5.00 GBP
35182 CREE JOURNALS: The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R.N., as related to his private journals 1837-1856 / Leven, Michael Hardcover in jacket. 1981, 276pp, full. ill. in colour. Condition good, jacket worn and creased with faded spine but internal condition is very good. £7.00 GBP
35183 CONQUEST: THE ENGLISH KINGDOM OF FRANCE 1417-1450 / Barker, Juliet Paperback, 2009, 485pp. Condition very good. Reading creases to spine but minimal wear. £10.00 GBP
35184 EMPIRES OF THE SEA: The Final Battle for the Mediterranean 1521-1580 / Crowley, Roger Paperback, 2008, 341pp plus colour plates. Illustrated. Condition very good plus, minimal wear. £5.00 GBP
35185 GENERAL WEYGAND AND THE BATTLE OF THE VISTULA 1920 / Musialik, Zdzislaw Paperback, 1987, 146pp. Fold out map inside back cover. Condition very good, faded spine but minimal wear. £12.50 GBP
35188 ELOQUENT SOLDIER: The Peninsular War Journals of Lieutenant Charles Crowe of the Inniskillings 1812-1814 / Glover, Gareth Hardback in jacket. 2011, 331pp plus colour plates. Condition like new. £15.00 GBP
35189 PRINCE RUPERT: Portrait of a Soldier / Kitson, Frank Hardcover in jacket. 1994, 304pp. Condition very good, some markings to jacket but otherwise excellent. £18.00 GBP
35190 VICKERS-ARMSTRONGS WELLINGTON / Delve, Ken Hardcover, no jacket. 1998, 192pp, full ill. Mint condition but no dust jacket. £75.00 GBP
35191 ROYAL PRISONER: CHARLES I AT CARISBROOKE / Jones, Jack D. Hardcover, 1965. 168pp. Condition very good, no jacket. £4.00 GBP
35192 DUNGEON, FIRE & SWORD: The Knights Templar in the Crusades / Robinson, John J. Hardcover in jacket. 1991, 494pp. Condition very good, some fading and wear to cover but book inside remains in very good condition. £5.00 GBP
35193 MODEL SOLDIERS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE / Garratt, John G. Hardcover in jacket, 1959. 239pp, illustrated, some in colour. Condition good. Expected wear to jacket for age. £7.00 GBP
35194 1757: REICHENBERG & MALLESCHITZ The Journal of Horace St. Paul from 10th April to 6th May / Cogswell, Neil Paperback, 1997. 147pp including 87pp of maps. Condition very good, some fading to spine. £20.00 GBP
35195 AIR WAR OVER GREAT BRITAIN 1914-1918 / Rimell, Raymond L. Paperback, 1987, 64pp fully illustrated. Condition very good. £11.00 GBP
35196 HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL NATHANIEL WHETHAM – A forgotten soldier of the Civil Wars / Whetham, William Cecil Dampier Hardcover, no jacket. 1907, 237pp. Condition very good for age. Binding remains tight, pages undamaged. £29.00 GBP
35197 CAMPAIGN OF 1866 IN GERMANY / Hozier, Captain Henry M. Paperback, 2005. 648pp. Condition very good, some reading creases and wear. £14.00 GBP
35198 STANDING FAST: GERMAN DEFENSIVE DOCTRINE ON THE RUSSIAN FRONT DURING WORLD WAR II: Prewar to March 1943 / Wray, Major Timothy A. Paperback. 1986, 221pp, some illustrations. Condition very good, some markings on exterior but generally good. Rare book. £18.00 GBP
35199 AIRBORNE: World War Two Paratroopers in Combat / Guard, Julie Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 304pp, illustrated. Condition like new. £20.00 GBP
35200 CONQUERORS & CHRONICLERS OF EARLY MEDIEVAL SPAIN, 2nd Edition / Wolf, Kenneth Baxter Paperback, 1999, 205pp. Condition very good, some markings to outside but otherwise like new. £15.00 GBP






