Help support TMP


July Titles from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Revision Log
4 July 2009page first published

514 hits since 3 Jul 2009
©1994-2009 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

Our Latest Titles

Caliver Books logo

H18467 ARWROLOGY : ALL OUT HAND TO HAND FIGHTING FOR COMMANDOS / Perrigard, G mint pbk reprint 260p. v well ill 1943 manual £22.50 GBP

H18468 KNIGHTLY DUEL: THE FIGHTING ARTS OF GERMAN CHIVALRY / Hull, J 240p large format v well ill. Mint pbk covers all types of duel and all weapons. numerous contemporary illus including blow-by-blow fight scenes. £25.00 GBP

H18469 POLEARMS OF PAULUS HECTOR MAIR / Knight, D 280p. large format mint pbk v well ill. Covers all many of Polearm fighting. C16th Lansknect manual in original and English translation but useful for Medieval to ECW re-enactors £32.50 GBP

H18470 FIGHTING SWORD : Illustrated techniques and concepts / McLemore, D 260p. large format mint pbk. Crash course on how to become a modern swordsman £30.00 GBP

H18471 BRITISH UNIFORMS OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS 1) 1837-1863 / Reese, T CD rom with uniform details. £17.99 GBP

H18472 BRITISH UNIFORMS OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS 2) 1866-1902 / Reese, T cd rom with uniform details £17.99 GBP

H18473 BOOK OF KELLS / Sullivan, Sir Edward Large format hardcover book. 1986 edition. 138 pages. Lovely colour illustrations of original book with helpful commentary.Small tear to dust cover.Otherwise very good. £6.99 GBP

H18474 TANKS ACROSS THE DESERT: The War Diary of Jake Wardrop / ed. Forty, George Hardcover book. Publ. 1981 First edition. 222 pages. With black and white photographs. Very good condition. Tiny surface marks to dustcover. Otherwise like new £9.99 GBP

H18476 CHAOS IN KANSAS - A Supernatural Adventure in America's Heartland. / Hurst, James 1989. Softcover.Mint. Never used. £8.00 GBP

H18477 FIREFIGHT: Urban Conflict in The Iron Age / Cockburn, Paul Folder/Cover. A miniature combat tabletop game.1991.As new. £6.00 GBP

H18478 ZEBULON'S GUIDE TO FRONTIER SPACE Volume 1 / Designes Eastland, Kim Printed 1985.Contents include: Humma; Ifshnit; Mechanons; Osakar; The Resolution System; Creating Characters; Skills; Combat; Mentalists; The Frontier; Star Frontiers Timeline; Mega-Corporations; Cadres and Cults.Good condition.Some signs of wear. £24.00 GBP

H18481 Heavy Gear Southern Republic Sourcebook - Southern Army List One: Honor, Glory & Steel / Marcel, Jean; Boule, Phillipe 160 pages. New. Mint condition £12.99 GBP

H18482 Strategy and Tactics of War: Land. Sea. Air. / Wilmott, Pimlott Publ. 1979. 240 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout. Condition-very good. £9.00 GBP

H18483 PARANOIA : Death, Lies and Vidtape / Varney, Allen West End Games, Inc., 1990. 48 pages. Mint. Never used. £6.50 GBP

H18485 UNEXPECTED ALLIES: Legend of the Five Rings / Kapera, Patrick & Soesbee, Ree Alderac Entertainment Group, 1999. 128 pages. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Cond. like new. Some small knocks to edges from shelf storage. £9.00 GBP

H18486 Mutant Chronicles - The Brotherhood (The Cleansing Flame Of The Cardinal) / Forbeck, Matt Target Games, 1993. 79 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Condition like new £5.00 GBP

H18487 Void 1.1 Smoke Over Hatsuho / iKore team 2002 paperback. 16 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Cond. new. Mint. £7.99 GBP

H18488 Void 1.1 Junkers Force Book / Brendan, Mark Large format, soft cover.i-Kore, 2003. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Cond. new-mint. £10.00 GBP

H18490 RIFTS: Collectible Card Game / - 80 Card starter deck. Everything you need to play the game. New. Still unopened. Slight crushing to corner of box. £8.00 GBP

H18491 JUDGE DREDD THE ROLE PLAYING GAME / Marc Gascoigne, Rick Priestley Complete game. Box shows signs of wear. Corners knocked.Internally good. £9.00 GBP

H18492 IMPERIAL COLOURS : A Dictionary XIX Century Military Uniform terms in English, French & German / Brown, Benjamin N. Publ. 2000. 108 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white line drawings. New. Slight knock to corner of cover. Otherwise mint. £18.00 GBP

H18493 MILITARY VEHICLES: The D20 book of military vehicles from around the World: D20 Mecha RPG Supplement / Pulver, Spainhour Large format, hard cover book.Publ. 2004.144 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. New. Mint. £22.50 GBP

H18494 OLD JERSEY HOUSES AND THOSE WHO LIVED IN THEM: VOL. II - FROM 1700 ONWARDS. / Stevens. Publ. 1977. 246 pages. Fully illustrated throughout in black and white. Excellent reference book. Used. Like new. Very minor creasing to dust cover. £16.00 GBP

H18496 SHEPHERDS' PARADISE. / Montagu, Walter Hardback. 116 pages. Reprint. Publ. 1997.Used. Like new. Very minor signs of wear to dustcover. Play written in 1632 to entertain Henrietta Maria. £11.50 GBP

H18497 REGIMENTAL COLORS OF THE GERMAN ARMIES IN THE WAR OF 1870-1871. / Davis Reprint of 1911 pamphlet book. Softcover. A4 size. 28 pages. New. Mint. £16.00 GBP

H18498 LIBYAN SANDS: Travel in a Dead World / Bagnold, Ralph A. Hardcover.1942 printing. 288 pages. Travelogue account of journeying through the regions of Northern Africa. Condition good.-ink mark on front cover. Binding good and tight. £95.00 GBP

H18499 MIDDY AND THE MOORS: An Algerine Story / Ballantyne. R.M. Publ. 1888. Red hardback book. 242 pages. Condition very good. Binding good and tight. £8.00 GBP

H18500 OFFICERS' WAISTBELT CLASPS 1855-1902 / Ryan Lelia B. Softcover book. 55 pages.Publ. 1994. Cond. Very good. Cover faded. £7.00 GBP

H18501 WORKMAN'S GUIDE TO TAILORING STITCHES AND TECHNIQUES / Kannik. L Pamphlet softcover booklet.Publ. 2003. 32 pages. Invaluable resource for costume makers, covering some of the secret arts of tailoring. £9.99 GBP

H18502 SINGAPORE DIARY; The Hidden Journal of Captain R.M. Horner / ed. McQuaid New. Mint. Hardcover. Publ. 2006. 221 pages. Illustrated throughout. Account of soldier who was imprisoned by the Japanese during the Second World War. £9.50 GBP

H18503 TERRORYZM: I Jednostki Antyterrorystyczne / Pawel, Kuba Soft cover. Publ. 1992. 92 pages Polish text. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white pictures. Studies modern terrorism in Poland. Used. Very good. Slight marks and signs of wear to outer cover £12.00 GBP

H18504 UNIFORMES ITALIANOS de la Guerra Civil Espanola 1936-1939, distintivos, emblemas y condecoraciones / Ravetto, Jose Maria Soft cover book. Publ. 1995. Spanish text. Full colour illustrations.Like new. Near fine. £35.00 GBP

H18505 EXHIBITIONS IN MUSEUMS / Belcher, Michael Hardcover. Publ. 1991. 230 pages. With some black and white illustrations. Used, very good. £35.00 GBP

H18506 CRACKER The Cracker Culture in Florida History / Ste. Claire, Dana Softcover book. 1998. 252 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.Cond. Very good. One crease in bottom corner of cover. £9.25 GBP

H18507 VINCENT OF THE 41st: A Soldier's Battles in the First Afghan and Crimean Wars / Moore, Geoffrey Softcover pamphlet book. Publ. 1979. 60 pages. Cond. Very good. Some very minor signs of outer wear. £15.00 GBP

H18508 EUROPEAN COSTUMES OF THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES / Chevignard Large format. 150 colour illustrations.Dover reprint. Cond. Good. Some creasing due to slight water damage. £14.00 GBP

H18509 STRUGGLE FOR MASTERY: BRITAIN 1066-1284. / Carpenter, David Hardcover. Publ. 2003. 615 pages.Like new. £14.90 GBP

H18510 TREASURES FROM THE MOSCOW KREMLIN: ARSENAL OF THE RUSSIAN TSARS / Royal Armouries Large format, soft cover book.192 pages. 1998. Catalogue of exhibition held at HM Tower of London during 1998 ; includes many fine examples of military equipment from the 16th and 17th centuries. In colour throughout. Cond.like new. £10.00 GBP

H18511 MARCHING TO ARMAGEDDON Canadians and the Great War 1914-1919 / Desmond Morton, J. L. Granatstein Hardcover. 1989 reprint. 288 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Cond. Very Good. £20.00 GBP

H18512 TREASURY OF AMERICAN SCRIMSHAW: A COLLECTION OF THE USEFUL AND DECORATIVE / McManus, Michael Large format. Hardcover. Publ. 1997. 200 full colour illustrations. 150 pages. Near fine. Inscription to previous owner. Otherwise near mint. £14.00 GBP

H18513 SHOOTING TO LIVE / Fairburn W E & Sykes, E A mint pbk reprint of one of the most influential combat pistol shooting manuals, 1942. with extended notes on the career of Sykes £12.50 GBP

H18514 SIKHS AND THE SIKH WARS / Gough, Sir Charles Hardback book. 2005 reprint. 254 pages. Some line drawings. Excellent condition for a book which was poorly produced in the first place. - Creased laminate cover and poor paper. Nevertheless well written account of a rarely covered subject. £15.00 GBP

H18515 AND THEY RODE ON: The King's Dragoon Guards at Waterloo / Mann, Michael Hard cover. Publ. 1984. First edition. 124 pages. With black and white illustrations. Like new. £20.00 GBP

H18516 WORCESTERSHIRE / Milne Hardcover book. Publ. 1964. 102 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Ex.library copy. Good condition. £9.99 GBP

H18517 PHANTOM WAR - THE GERMAN STRUGGLE AGAINST SOVIET PARTISANS 1941-1944 / Cooper. Matthew Hardback book. Publ. 1979. 217 pages. Very minor signs of wear to outer cover £6.00 GBP

H18518 WITH OUR BACKS TO BERLIN: The German Army in Retreat 1945 / Le Tissier, Tony Hardback book. 2001 reprint. 215 pages. Black and white illustrations. Like new. Near fine. £14.00 GBP

H18519 RUSSIAN CONVOYS. / Schofield. B.B. Hardback book. First edition. Publ. 1964. Ex.library. 224 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Cond. Good. £7.50 GBP

H18520 POVERTY AND PUBLIC HEALTH 1815-1914 / Rees, Rosemary Softcover. Publ. 2001. 230 pages. Very good. Fractional tear on front cover. Otherwise very good. £10.00 GBP

H18521 ROMANS AND BRITONS IN NORTH-WEST ENGLAND / Shotter, David Soft cover. 1993. 115 pages. Like new. - very slight marking to outer cover. £5.90 GBP

H18522 TALES OF AN EMPTY CABIN / Grey Owl [Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin] Hardcover book. Publ. 1936. 335 pages. Some black and white illustrations. Generally good condition. Part of upper spine missing and crayon on one page. £18.00 GBP

H18523 PLACE OF GREAT IMPORTANCE: SCARBOROUGH IN THE CIVIL WARS, 1640-60 / Binns, Jack Hardcover. Publ. 1996. First edition. 305 pages. Like new £11.50 GBP

H18524 CONQUEST OF MOROCCO. / Porch, Douglas Hardback book. 1986. 335 pages. Cond. Like new. Covers the period from around 1903-1914, and the career of Lyautey. £11.99 GBP

H18525 KAROLINER / Aberg and Goransson. Hardcover book.Publ. 1976. 193 pages. Fully illustrated in colour. Covers 18th century Great Northern and Baltic campaigns, uniforms, weaponry etc. Swedish text. £18.00 GBP

H18526 CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY: The Thirty Years War. / Acton, Lord Hardback book. Publ. 1907. 1003 pages. Cond. Very good for age. Ex. library copy. Cover faded and marked in places. Spinegood and tight. £13.00 GBP

H18527 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMMUNITION (A QUARTO BOOK) / Hogg,Ian V Hardcover book. Large format. Publ. 1985. 64 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Very good. Tear in dust cover. Book itself very good. £8.00 GBP

H18528 English Medieval Architecture / Braun E/C hardback v well ill £13.50 GBP

H18529 GREAT WAR IN AFRICA, 1914-1918. / Farwell, B near fine hardback £8.50 GBP