Help support TMP


March Titles at Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern
Science Fiction

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Showcase Article

Cheap Buys: 1/300 Scale Hot Wheels Blimp

You can pick up a toy blimp in the local toy department for less than a dollar.


Featured Profile Article

ACW With a Twist at Gen Con 2008

This campaign game, begin in 2007, marches on at Gen Con!


Featured Book Review


2,494 hits since 2 Mar 2010


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

The Membership System is temporarily offline for maintenance. It should be restored shortly.

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

COPIES OF THE NEW WARGAMES MAGAZINES IN STOCK:

WARGAMES RECON: The new wargaming magazine issue 1

Battlegames issue 21

BATTLEGAMES 21 will be shipping out between Wednesday and Saturday.

New releases and latest 2nd hand books listed underneath the Special Offer list.

SPECIAL OFFER - ALL BOOKS BELOW AT £6.00 GBP inc post worldwide

ROME AND HER EMPIRE - Cunliffe B 312p. Very large format. V well ill E/C Hbk

TERRIBLE YEAR: Paris Commune 1871 - Horne A 172p. HBK. LF. 1st Edition X-Library copy. Very well illus throughout. Laminated D/J. Very good condition

ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMBAT AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II - Gunston B 260p. V. Large format. 200 colour ills, side elevations etc. E/C Hbk

WAR DESPATCHES FROM THE PAGES OF THE DAILY MAIL - 160p. Very large format. Facsimiles of pages from the paper 140 headlines

Strategic Survey 1972 - Int Inst for Strat Stds 1st edition. 98p. Illus. pbk. Fine condition.

INTERREGNUM 1648-1660 - Inderwick, F 340p E/C hardback. Fairly scarce

OVER THE FRONT: THE LEAGUE OF WWI AVIATION HISTORIANS. VOL.9 NO.1. 1994 - 100p. Large format. v well il WWI AIR FORCES magazine near fine

HITLER'S PANZERS EAST: World War II reinterpreted - Stolfi, R 250. Detailed analysis of Barbarossa: The fighting, combat strengths & and the decision to turn south into the Ukraine. E/C Pbk

GERMANY'S LIGHTNING WAR - Gilbert, Adrian 256p. HBK. Large Format. Extensively Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. Detailed accounts of all the battles and campaigns in Europe and North Africa between 1939 and 1943. Fine/Nr Mint

US ARMY FORCES IN THE KOREAN WAR 1950-53 - Osprey BTO 111 MInt pbk

HAWKS, The: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE 14th/20th KING'S HUSSARS - Perrett, B 150p. ill 1745 - 1945 near mint Hbk

WRG 7th EDITION ANCIENT RULES: ARMY LISTS 2 - Far East, Asia + America - near mint

BATTLE OF NASEBY: Osprey Wargames 1 - Asquith, S complete but well thumbed

CROMWELL: PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER - Gillingham near Mint hardback

DEMONOLOGY - James I. King 128p Pbk. Near fine minor shelf wear. reprint of King James' famous work on witcgcraft

HOW FAR FROM AUSTERLITZ? Napoleon 1805-1815 - Horne, A 433p. PBK. Reprint. B/W & Colour Illus, Line Drawings and maps throughout. Austerlitz was Napolean's greatest victory,the battle of which he was most proud,the culmination of what is undisputedly one of the greatest campaigns of all time, but also marked the beginning of his end. Fine/Nr Mint, unread

US TACTICAL AIR POWER: Europe 1942-1945 - Freeman, Roger A 48p. PBK. Extensively Illus in B/W throughout. Fine

GENTLEMEN AT ARMS - An Anthology of Prose and Poetry - Portraits of Soldiers, in Fact and Fiction, in Peace and at War - Ling, P 220p. ill e/c hbk.

Nelson's War - Padfield P 200p. HBK. 1st Edition. British at War Series. Well illus throughout in B/W & Colour. Fine/Fine

WINTER SOLDIERS: George Washington and the Way to Independence - Ketchum, Richard 435p. HBK. 1st U.K. Edition. B/W Illus & Maps throughout. The story of how Washington managed to lead his shrinking army through a bitter winter and eventual victory, set against a background of angry debate at Westminster and devided loyalty in America. Fine Laminated D/J/ Fine

WAR Of 1812 - Mahon John K 476p. PBK Reprint. B/W Illus & Maps throughout. From Tippecanoe to the Treaty of Ghent, a detailed, well-illustrated and well-researched history. Fine

15TH THE KINGS HUSSARS: DRESS AND APPOINTMENTS, 1759-1914
- Kemp ALMARK Near MINT pbk. v well ill. rare in this condition

BATTLE AT BULL RUN, a history of the first major campaign of the civil war - Davis W C PBK, Fine, 298p,

DAWN RAID: The Bombardment of the Hartlepools, December 16th, 1914 - Ward, J 76p. ill the action on the High seas and the shelling. Mint pbk

ROLLING THUNDER IN A GENTLE LAND: The Vietnam War Revisited - Wiest, Andrew (Editor) 336p. HBK. 1st Edition. Very well Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. Fine/Mint

MAGNIFICENT BASTARDS: Joint Army-Marine Defence of Dong Ha 1968 - Nolan K W 400p. ill. Near Fine Hbk

LETTERS FROM THE MARY ROSE - Knighton C S and Loades David 198p. HBK. 1st Edition. Well Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. Based around letters from her days of active service, this book brings the story of the Mary Rose vividly to life. Fine/mint

EXCAVATIONS AT CHESTER: THE CIVIL WAR SIEGEWORKS 1642-6 - 40p. large format ill. inc diagrams and finds. near fine Pbk

100 YEARS OF CONFLICT, 1900-2000 - Trew, S (ed near mint hbk 330p. v well ill. Essays by military experts

NAPOLEON - CRONIN, VINCENT Paperback 592pp. A good biography

MAKING OF THE ROMAN ARMY: FROM REPUBLIC TO EMPIRE - Keppie, Lawrence 271p hbk Illustrated B/W. E/C in DJ.

UNCOMMON SAILOR: A portrait of Admiral Sir William Penn - Street, Lucie 172p. HBK. 1st Edition. Sir William Penn, founder of Pennsylvania, who saw service under Cromwell and James II.

RORKE'S DRIFT: The Zulu War 1879 - Whitton, Lt Col FE 14p. Pamplet. Small Format. Reprinted from Blackwood's Magazine in 1979. Fine

GUNNER ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Wade, Aubrey 192p. HBK. 2nd Edition. B/W Illus throughout. 1st published under the tittle @The War of Guns 1936'. VGC/VGC

FIGHTERS 1914-1939 - (Purnell's History of the World Wars Magazine Special) - Gunston, Bill & Batchelor, John (Illus) 64p. PBK. Large Format. Extensively Illus in Colour & B/W throughout.

MILITARY OBITUARIES: Book two - DAVIES D.T Mint,427 PAGES, REDUCED TO CLEAR

WARFARE IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE & THE MIDDLE AGES - Nickerson, H 224p. near mint pbk reprint

VIRGIN QUEEN, a Portrait of Elizabeth I - Hibbert C Fine Hbk, 285 pages

WAR IN EUROPEAN HISTORY 1494-1660 (The Essential Bibliography Series) - Black, Jeremy 116p. PBK. Provides the latest scholarship in military history; includes essays written by top scholars in their fields; Supplies an indispensable introduction to the field and a guide for further research for students and seasoned researchers alike. Mint, unread

EUROPE AT WAR 1600-1650 - Maland, D near mint military overview thirty years war.

LATEST ADDITIONS TO CATALOGUE

H19474 WARGAMES RECON: The new Wargaming magazine issue 1 / - Glossy A4 magazine. Wargames figures review magazine with gaming articles £4.00 GBP

H19475 LONGBOW SERIES: 3) FLETCHING MEDIEVAL & TUDOR ARROWS / - DVD HOW TO guide 2 Discs. Inc study of the Mary Rose arrows and shooting a tudor bow £20.00 GBP

H19476 PIKE AND SHOT TACTICS 1590-1660 / Roberts, Keith Osprey ELITE 179- ESSENTIAL READING FOR ALL 30YEARS WAR & ECW BUFFS - wargamers Reenactors etc etc So good it could have been a Partizan Press book! £10.99 GBP

H19477 GALLOGLASS 1250-1600 / - Osprey Warrior 143 Irish medieval & Tudor warriors £10.99 GBP

H19478 HATAMOTO: Samurai Horse & Foot guards 1540 - 1724 / - Osprey ELITE 178 £10.99 GBP

H19479 DUNKIRK 1940: Operation Dynamo / - Osprey Campaign 219 £13.50 GBP

H19480 COCKLESHELL RAID: Bordeaux 1942 / - Osprey Raid 8 £10.99 GBP

H19481 DOGFIGHT: 40 full colour postcards / - Osprey artwork WWI - Iraq £8.99 GBP

31464 ADVENTURES IN THE RIFLE BRIGADE / Kincaid,, john sir Hardback 237 Pages Herbert Strang's Library dated 1911 V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31465 SHORT HISTORY OF THE RIFLE BRIGADE / Parkyn, h.g. captain Hardback 49 Pages Plastic cover some wear to spine £15.00 GBP

31466 SCOTTISH REGIMENTS, THE / Henderson, diana m. Paperback 183 Pages V.Good Condition Colour Photos £6.50 GBP

31467 PEN AND THE SWORD, THE - 6 Milestones of History / Hibbert, christopher (editor) Hardback160 Pages Colour & B/w Illustrations V.Good Condition £6.00 GBP

31468 FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD AD500-AD1500 - Equipment,Combat Skills,and Tactics / Bennet, matthew; bradbury, jim - Hardback 256 Pages Minor scuffing to D/jacket Book V.Good Conditon £26.00 GBP

31469 STUART ENGLAND / Worden, blair (editor) Hardback 272 Pages V.Good Condition £6.00 GBP

31470 BRITISH SEIGES OF THE PENINSULAR WAR / Myatt,frederick Hardback 192 Pages Mint Condition B/W Illustrations £8.50 GBP

31471 WAR GAME, THE / Grant, charles Hardback 191 pages V.Good Condition Lightly worn D/jacket £42.00 GBP

31472 SHOT AT DAWN - Excecutions in World War One by authority of the British Army Act / Putkowski, julian;sykes, julian Hardback 302 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £9.99 GBP

31473 BACK FIRE - The Tragic Story of Friendly Fire in Warfare from Ancient Times to the Gulf War / Regan, geoffrey Hardback 253 Pages V.Good Condition £5.99 GBP

31474 HENRY CLIFFORD VC His Letters and Sketches from the Crimea / - Hardback 288 Pages Ex-library plastic covered in fair condition £5.99 GBP

31475 FAMILY RECOLLECTIONS - Memories of a Victorian Soldier Band Sergeant W.E. Govier / Price, eric (prod) Paperback 93 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition £7.50 GBP

31476 ISLAND OF BARBED WIRE - The Remarkable Story of World War Two Internment on the Isle of Man / Chappell, connery Hardback 189 Pages ex-library Good Condition £9.50 GBP

31477 BESPATTERED PAGE,A - The Interment of His Majesty's most Loyal Enemy Aliens / Stent, ronald Hardback 283 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos £9.75 GBP

31478 BEHIND BARBED WIRE / Barker, a.j. Hardback 242 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £2.75 GBP

31479 PRISONER OF WAR - The InsideStory of the POW From The Ancient World to Colditz and after / Reid, pat major Hardback 192 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £2.75 GBP

31480 PRISONER OF WAR - MY SECRET JOURNAL / Arct,b. squadron leader Hardcover 152 Pages Good Condition £4.50 GBP

31481 SILENT BATTLE - Canadian Prisoners of War in Germany 1914-1919 / Morton, desmond Hardback 218 Pages V.Good Condition £9.99 GBP

31482 BEYOND THE TUMULT - The True Story of the Greatest Escape in the Annals of Wartine Adventure / Winchester, barry Hardback 207 pages Ex-library with usual stamps Fair Condition £3.99 GBP

31483 PRISONER OF HOPE / Wild, david Hardback 277Pages Ex-library with usual stamps and markings B/w photos Fair Condition £20.00 GBP

31484 PRISONERS, THE 1914-1918 / Jackson, robert Hardback 162 Pages Signed by author V.Good Condition £60.00 GBP

31485 FREE AS A RUNNING FOX / Calnan, t.d. Hardback 323 pages V.Good Condition £28.00 GBP

31486 SPAGHETTI & BARBED WIRE / Fox, john esmond Paperback 172 Pages Signed by Author V.Good Condition £8.50 GBP

31487 IN PRESENCE OF MY FOES - Travels and Travails of a POW / Davies-scourfield, gris Paperback 307 Pages Signed by author V.Good Condition B/W Illustrations £12.00 GBP

31488 FOR THE LOVE OF ELIZABETH-The Memoir of Albert Paice P.O.W. 1940-1945 / Paice, albert; ward,alwyn Paperback 78 pages V.Good Condition B/W photos £10.00 GBP

31489 WHITSTABLE AND THE FRENCH PRISONERS OF WAR / Harvey, wallace Paperback 48 Pages V.Good Condition £5.00 GBP

31490 EPSOM'S MILITARY CAMP / Essen, r.i. Paperback 20 Pages As-New Condition B/W Photos £45.00 GBP

31491 GERMAN PRISONER OF WAR CAMP AT LEIGH 1914-1919 / Smith, leslie Paperback 82 pages V.Good Condition Scarce Copy B/W photos £50.00 GBP

31492 GREAT UNCLE NED'S TRIP TO HAMBURG - North Country Biographies 1 / Rutherford, moira Paperback 23 Pages b/w photos V.Good Condition £5.00 GBP

31493 PRISONER FROM ALAMEIN / Stone, brian Hardback 189 Pages Cover scuffed but sound 1st Edition £4.45 GBP

31494 DUNERA SCANDAL,THE / Pearl, cyril Hardback 234 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos £9.99 GBP

31495 BRITAIN'S INTERNEES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / Kochan, miriam Hardback Ex-library Good Condition B/w Illustrations £9.99 GBP

31496 ISLANDERS DEPORTED - Part 1- The Complete History of those British subjects who were deported from the Channel Islands / Harris, roger e. Paperback 226 Pages B/W Photos Scarce Copy in V.Good Condition £48.00 GBP

31497 COLLAR THE LOT - How Britain Interned and Expelled it's Wartime Refugees / Gillman, peter & leni Paperback 334 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31498 DUNERA INTERNEES, THE / Patkin, benzion Hardback 185 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition £25.00 GBP

31499 BUILDING THE STEAM NAVY-Dockyards,Technology and the Creation of the Victorian Battle Fleet 1830-1906 / Evans, david Hardback 208 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Illustrations £26.00 GBP

31500 ADVENTURES IN THE RIFLE BRIGADE / Kincaid, j Hardback 176 Pages V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31501 ADVENTURES IN THE RIFLE BRIGADE and Random Shots From a Rifleman / Kincaid, john capt. sir Hardback 302 Pages V.Good Condition £13.00 GBP

31502 RIFLE BRIGADE, THE - Famous Regiments / Harvey, basil Hardback 130 Pages v.Good Condition B/W photos £9.00 GBP

31503 CLEAR PREMONITION, A - Letters of Lt.Tim Lloyd to his mother North Africa and Italy,1943-44 / Trevelyan, raleigh(editor) Hardback 96 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos £4.99 GBP

31504 JOYOUS PATRIOT,THE - The Life and Letters of Sir Ralph Verney / Verney, david Hardback 207 Pages B/W photos V.Good Condition £4.99 GBP

31505 ARMAGEDDON ROAD - A V.C's Diary 1914-1916 / Congreve, billy Hardback 223 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos & Illustrations £28.00 GBP

31506 CITIZEN SOLDIERS - The Liverpool Territorials in the First World War / Mccartney, helen b. Hardback 275 pages Mint Condition B/W Photos £49.50 GBP

31507 JACKETS OF GREEN / Bryant, arthur Hardback 477 Pages Signed by Author Owners sticker inside Good Condition with slight foxing on edges £8.99 GBP

31508 TWELVE DAYS ON THE SOMME - A memoir of the Trenches,1916 / Rogerson, sidney Hardback 172 pages Mint Condition £12.99 GBP

31509 TRACING BRITISH BATTALIONS ON THE SOMME / Westlake, ray Paperback 310 Pages Mint Condition B/W Photos. £8.00 GBP

31510 WARSHIP 2005 / Jordan, john( editor) Hardback 208 pages Mint Condition B/W photos £29.50 GBP

31511 2ND TACTICAL AIR FORCE - Volume 3 - From the Rhine to Victory / Shores,c; thomas, chris Hardback 176 pages Mint Condition B/W Photos. £25.00 GBP

31512 MIKOYAN MIG -29 - Famous Russian Aircraft / Gordon, yefim Hardback 511 pages Mint Condition Colour photos £150.00 GBP

31513 MESSERSCHMITT ME 262 - The Production Log 1941-1945 / O'connell, dan Hardback 224 pages Mint condition B/W Photos. £22.50 GBP

31514 ZERSTORER - VOL 1 - Luftwafffe Colours / Vasco, john j. Paperback 96 pages Mint Condition Becoming Scarce £19.00 GBP

31515 RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN HARRIS, THE / Hibbert, christopher Hardback 128 Pages Owners sticker inside Good Condition £4.50 GBP

31516 WITH THE GUNS IN THE PENINSULAR - The Peninsular War Diary / Webber,william capt. Hardback 196 Pages Mint Condition £14.99 GBP

31517 BRITISH RIFLEMAN, A - Journals and Corresponence durind the Peninsular War and the Campaign of Wellington / Simmons, george major Hardback 386 Pages Mint Condition £16.50 GBP

31518 NACHTJAGER-LUFTWAFFE NIGHT FIGHTER UNITS 1939-43 - VOL 1 - Luftwaffe Colours / Williams, david p. Paperback 96 pages Colour & B/W Photos V. Scarce Copy £85.00 GBP

31519 JAGDWAFFE - THE WAR IN RUSSIA Nov1942 - Dec 1943 Luftwaffe Colours, Vol 4 Section 3 / Bergstrom, christer Paperback 288 Pages Colour & B/W Photos Nr Mint Condition £8.00 GBP

31520 ZERSTORER Luftwaffe Fighter Bombers and Destroyers 1941-1945 - VOL 2 / Vasco, john j. Paperback 192 pages Mint Condition Colour & B/w Photos £9.00 GBP

31521 CRAUFURD'S LIGHT DIVISION / Fletcher, ian Hardback 240 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Illustrations £11.00 GBP

31522 UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNIT DESIGNATIONS Since 1978 / Rogers, brian Paperback 272 pages Mint Condition Colour photos £15.00 GBP

31523 MIKOYAN MIG-31 - Famous Russian Aircraft / Gordon, yefim Hardback 224 pages mint Condition Colour Photos £45.00 GBP