Our next shows are Cavalier and the International Living History Fair.
SPECIAL OFFERS: For readers of this only, not available on the website.
WINGS OF WAR:
WWII - ALL U.S. AND JAPANESE PLANES; £6.00 GBP each post-free
WWI - Watch Your Back and two twin-seaters of our choice: £35.00 GBP post-free
WWII WARGAMES SCENARIOS: BATTLES FOR THE EAST and BATTLES FOR THE WEST - slight show damage - £9.50 GBP each post-free worldwide
DON'T FORGET: We do the Vallejo range of model colours; Panzer Colours; Game Colours - all discounted and post-free worldwide.
MATCHLOCK MINIATURES: LATE C17th and ECW 15mm up on site: WWW.MINIATUREFIGURINES.CO.UK.
2nd hand bargains - contact us direct. Each one £6.00 GBP including post worldwide
BAE/MCDD HARRIER - Spick, Mick. Hardback 45 pages last 2 pages loose Colour illlusts.
BATTLES ROYAL - Charles 1 and the Civil War in Cornwall and the West - Brown, miles h. Paperback 88 pages B/W Illustrations Good Condition
REDCOAT - The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket
Holmes, richard Paperback
MESSERSCHMITT BF109 - Price, Alfred. Hardback 45 pages Colour Illusts & As-New Condition
KAMIKAZE- Japan's Suicide Samurai - Lamont -Brown, Raymond Paperback 192 pages B/W Photos Mint
BOUNTY, THE - The True Story of the Mutiny On The Bounty
Alexander, Caroline Paperback 490 Pages V.Good Condition
RAMAGE AND THE REBELS - Pope, Dudley Paperback 284 Pages Fair Condition with creasing
ELIZABETH - Starkey, David Paperback 372pp Colour Illustrations
SOLDIERS - STORM OF STEEL - Moore, william 190pp. Good - Fiction centred on Cambrai 1917
WEHRMACHT ILLUSTRATED NO.1: AFRIKA KORPS 1941-42 - Chamberlain, Peter and Chris Ellis Soft cover pamphlet style book. 1972 reprint. 32 pages. Fully illustrated in black and white throughout.Cond.
THESE MEN ARE DANGEROUS - The S.A.S. At War - Harrison,d.i. Paperback 240 Pages B/W Photos Good Condition
MILITARY OBITUARIES: Book two - DAVIES D.T Mint,427 PAGES, REDUCED TO CLEAR
CAVALRY, THE - Techniques and Triumphs of the Military Horseman - Lawford, james Hardback 176 pages Mint Condition Colour & B/W Illustrations
FROM ROCKS TO ROCKETS - A Humorous History of Warfare
Gilkerson, william Hardback 64 pages Excellent Condition
RORKE'S DRIFT - Glover, michael Paperback 146 pages B/W Illustrations V.Good Condition
AIR WAR HANOI - Dorr Condition very good. Slight signs of wear to dust cover. 190 pages.
YEAR OF LIBERTY: THE GREAT IRISH REBELLION OF 1798 - Pakenham, T 410p. near fine hardback edition. slight bumping to covers
GETTYSBURG The Second Day - PFANZ, HARRY W. 600p Pbk Illustrated maps. Near fine
DUEL OF EAGLES: The Mexican and U. S. Fight for the Alamo
Long, Jeff 431p. PBK. B/W Illus.
UNITED STATES ARMY UNIFORMS 1939-1945 - Dilley, Roy 80p. PBK. 1st Edition. Extensively Illus in B/W throughout. Including combat dress, rank distinctions, insignia and infantry weapons.
EUROPE UNFOLDING 1648-1688 - Stoye, J near mint pbk
ENGLISH AMERICA: And the Restoration Monarchy of Charles II: Transatlantic Politics, commerce, and Kinship
Sosin, Jack M. 389p. HBK. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine
NAPOLEON IN THE HOLY LAND - Schur, N 220p. Napoleon's Palestine Campaign. MINT HBK
STRANGE WAR. BURMA, INDIA & AFGHANISTAN 1914-1919 - Mills, C 140p. v wel ill MINT HARDBACK
GERMAN ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945 - Davis, Brian L 224p. HBK. 2nd Revised Edition
SHIELD OF ZION The Israel Defense Forces - Lorch, N 150p. v well ill Near fine Hbk. Large format
HARPOON 4th ed. DATA ANNEXES - Ships aircraft & weapons. Mint pbk
BATTLE OF LONG TAN - McAulay, L Pbk, Good, 185p
WARPATHS - Travels of a military historian in North America
Keegan J pbk, Near Mint, 348 pages
TACTICA ANCIENT RULES: SUPPLEMENT 1 - near mint army list
INTERREGNUM 1648-1660 - Inderwick, F 340p E/C hardback. Fairly scarce
OUTPOST FORTS OF HADRIAN'S WALL: In the Days of the Romans
Embleton R 40p Pbk Well ill Colour. E/C Minor shealf wear.
AIRBORNE ASSAULT: PARACHUTE FORCES IN ACTION 1940-91 - Quarrie B 200p Near Mint Hbk. Account of airborne actions
ROMAN BRITAIN AND THE MIDDLE AGES - Sichel, M costume reference series 1 Ex- lib. v well ill inc col. VGC
ART OF ATTACK: being a study in the development of weapons etc. - Cowper, H 300p. V wel ill fascimile of 1906 ed.. ALl pre Gunpowder
MORE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN - Burne, Lt Col 220p. maps. Includes 18 battles fought between 51AD and 1645. Battles include Stamford Bridge, Lewes, Neville's Cross and Langport E/C hbk. no jacket
PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN - Pattison, F.H 70p. PBK. B/W Illus. facsimile reprint of 1873 edition. Lt. Pattison served with the 33rd, the Duke of Wellington's Own Regiment.
WATERLOO: The Official Guide of the Waterloo Committee - Howarth, David 32p. Pamphlet. Extensively Illus throughout. A visitor's guide to the Waterloo battlefield. Fine
H19440 RED SAND BLUE SKY: the Gladiator Game / - Two hour wargames rules for gladiatorial combat £8.99 GBP
H19441 AUSTRIAN MILITARY BORDER IN CROATIA 1522-1747 / Rothenburg, G E near fine pbk. The early Austrian military border system £45.00 GBP
H19442 MINDEN AND THE SEVEN YEARS WAR / Knowles, Sir Lees mint facsimile paperback reprint £25.00 GBP
H19443 FLAMES OF WAR: BRIDGE TOO FAR / - - £11.50 GBP
H19444 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR NOTES & QUERIES / - Random selection of 4 issues of this important magazine. Weapons uniforms tactics battles etc. £10.00 GBP
H19445 INCURSION: The latest Boardgame from Grindhouse games in the SECRETS OF THE THIRD REICH world / - post-free £35.00 GBP
H19446 WARGAMES SOLDIERS & STRATEGY 52 RISE OF ROME / - Crusader army lists: Norman conquest; 1938 VERY BRITISH CIVIL WAR: Siege of Jerusalem etc etc £4.50 GBP
H19447 KURSK: III Panzer Korps AT / Lodieu, D large format mint hak well ill £22.50 GBP
H19448 CONTACT: Canadian Army Tactical Training Wargame / - Warsaw Pacts Vs NATO rules, based on WRG modern; for 6mm, 10mm & 12mm wargaming designed to illustrate smal unit tactics. large format mint pbk £10.00 GBP
H19449 DUNN KEMPF: Battle guide U.S.A. ARMY TRAINING RULES 1977-1997 / - wargames rules 6mm, 10mm & 12mm. Interesting rules on the correct method of indirect fire; smoke; terrain & obstacle £10.00 GBP
31321 On A Wing & A Prayer: The Untold Story Of The Pioneering Aviation Heroes Of WWI / Levine, Joshua Hardcover. 1st edition. Published 2008. 371 pages. With black and white photographs. Cond. V.G.+.Internally like new. Light marking to outer dust jacket. £13.50 GBP
31322 CHARGE! GREAT CAVALRY CHARGES OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS / Smith, Digby Hardcover. 1st edition. 304 pages. Absolutely superb condition. Mint £12.99 GBP
31323 WATERLOO LETTERS / Siborne, H. T Maj-Gen. (edited.) Hardcover.Publ.1993. 415 pages, with pull out maps and line drawings. Maps and plans including folding maps at rear. This is a collection of 180 letters from officers who fought at Waterloo. Cond. Mint. Looks unread. £34.95 GBP
31324 PHOTOHISTORY OF WORLD WAR ONE / Haythornthwaite, Philip J Hard cover.Publ. 1998.450 bl. and wh. illustrations. Each illustration is accompanied by a detailed caption. Cond. nr fine. Personal dedication on inside end paper. £6.00 GBP
31325 GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME,THE - PICTURE BOOK NUMBER EIGHT - COSTUME FOR SPORT / Buck, anne m. Paperback 30 pages B/W Illustrations As-New Condition £10.00 GBP
31326 GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME,THE - PICTURE BOOK NUMBER SEVEN - CHILDRENS COSTUME / Buck, anne m. Paperback 30 Pages As-New Condition B/W Illustrations £6.50 GBP
31327 GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME,THE - PICTURE BOOK NUMBER FIVE - WOMENS COSTUME 1870-1900 / Buck, anne m. Paperback 28 Pages As-New Condition B/W Illlusts. £6.50 GBP
31328 GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME,THE - PICTURE BOOK NUMBER TWO -WOMENS COSTUME THE 18TH CENTURY / Buck,anne m. Paperback 28 Pages As-New Condition B/W Illustrations £6.50 GBP
31329 ASHES TO ASHES: VAMPIRE RPG SUPPLEMENT / Wieck, stuart(editor) Paperback 79 Pages B/W Illusts First supplement in the Vampire story telling series V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP
31330 LIFE OF SIR JOHN HEPBURN C.1598-1636 - 4 VOLUME REPRINT / Grant,james Paperback Reprint of work published 1851 As-New Condition £25.00 GBP
31331 NAPOLEON'S CAMPAIGNS IN ITALY 1796-97 & 1800 2 VOLUME SET / Burton,. r.g. Paperback 2 Volume Reprint of work first published 1912 Mint Condition £15.00 GBP
31332 FRENCH ARMY OF THE RESTORATION AND SECOND EMPIRE / Knotel Paperback 25 Prints from Knotel's Uniformenkunde(kse&r) Excellent Condition £16.00 GBP
31333 EGYPTIAN HEIROGLYPHIC GRAMMAR - with Vocabularies,Exercises,Chrestomathy,Signlist and Glossary / Mercer, s.a.b. Paperback B/W Illustrations near mint Condition £17.00 GBP
31334 A PROSOPOGRAPHY OF LACEDAEMONIANS from the earliest times to the death of Alexander the Great / Poralla, paul Paperback 202 Pages Mint Condition 2nd Edition £17.00 GBP
31335 MARY 1 / Marshall, rosalind k. Paperback 150 pages Good ConditionB/W Illustrations £8.00 GBP
31336 ARMS AND UNIFORMS - THE AGE OF CHIVALRY PART 1 / Funcken, liliane & fred Paperback 104 pages Good Condition Colour Illusts £65.00 GBP
31337 ARMS AND UNIFORMS - THE AGE OF CHIVALRY PART 3 / Funcken, liliane & fred Paperback 104pages Colour Ilusts. Ex-library stamp V.Good Condition £35.00 GBP
31338 MAKING OF A FRONTIER - Five Years Experience and Adventures in Gilgit, Hunza Nagar, Chitral and the Eastern Hindu-Kush / Durand, Algernon Col. Hardback 383 Pages Loose page and owners inscript dated 1912 £28.00 GBP
31340 EYEWITNESS TO THE INDIAN WARS 1865-1890 - VOLUME 2 / Cozzens,peter Hardback 770 Pages Mint Condition £30.00 GBP
31341 BURNING MOUNTAIN, THE - A Novel About the Invasion of Japan / Coppel, Alfred Hardback No D/jacket Good Condition £19.99 GBP
31342 LETTER BOOKS OF SIR WILLIAM BRERETON, THE VOLUME 1 / Dore, r.n.(editor) Hardback 534 Pages Near fine Condition Incredible ECW detail £69.50 GBP
31343 LETTER BOOKS OF SIR WILLIAM BRERETON, THE VOLUME 2 / Dore, r.n.(editor) Hardback 658 Pages V.Good Condition £69.50 GBP
31344 ABBREVIATIONS IN LATIN / Millar, m.c.j. Paperback Mint Condition Sealed £38.50 GBP
31345 UNIFORMS OF THE PENINSULAR WARS 1807-1814 / Haythornthwaite, philip Paperback 179 Pages near Mint ConditionColour Illustrations £26.00 GBP
31346 CAMPAIGN IN NORTH AFRICA 1941-1943 VOL 1 Notes From the Theatre of War,Cyrenaica Nov 1941 / War Office Paperback 200 Pages Mint Condition £20.00 GBP
31347 GREAT BOER WAR, THE / Farwell, byron Paperback 493 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £10.00 GBP
31348 THOMAS AUDLEY AND TUDOR "ARTE OF WAR" / Davies, jonathon (commentary) Paperback 62 Pages B/W Illustrations Mint Condition £8.50 GBP
31350 FORT GEORGE HISTORICAL STUDY Manuscript Report No.353 / Graves, donalld e. Paperback 309 Pages Excellent Condition Scarce Copy £30.00 GBP
31351 LETTERS AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE FIRST DUTCH WAR, 1652-1654 VOL V / Atkinson,c.t.(editor) Hardback 429 Pages Ex-library stamp dated 1912 Spine has wear £35.00 GBP
31352 RELIEF OF KUMASI, THE / Biss, harold c.j. capt. Hardback 315 Pages Ex-library with usual stamps Scarce Copy in Good Collectable Condition with 16 illustrations and plans and map £35.00 GBP
31353 GUILDFORD COURTHOUSE - Nathanael Greene's Victory in Defeat March 15,1781 Battleground America / Hairr,john Paperback 144 pages Mint Condition £10.00 GBP
31354 WELLINGTON'S VICTORIES A Guide to Sharpe's Army 1787-1815 / Morgan, matthew Hardback 162 Pages Mint Condition £6.50 GBP
31355 EUROPEAN SOLDIERS 1550-1650 / Parker,geoffrey & angela Paperback 64 Pages B/W Illustrations V.Good Condition £9.99 GBP
31356 UNIFORMS OF THE PENINSULAR WAR 1807-1814 / Haythornthwaite, philip Hardback 180 Pages Colour Illustrations V.Good Condition £24.00 GBP
31357 24th REGIMENT AT ISANDHLWANA XXIV - THE ZULU WAR 1879 XXIV / - Booklet 19 Pages As-New Condition B/W Photos £17.00 GBP
31359 GUNS OF THE FRIGATE UNICORN, THE / Stewart, roderick w. Paperback 18 Pages B/W Illustrations water stain on top of cover £5.00 GBP
31360 ALTPREUBISCHE UNIFORMEN 1753-1786 Die Bibliophilen Taschenbucher Nr231 / Bleckwenn, hans Paperback 141 Pages Colour Illustrations V.Good Condition £12.50 GBP
31361 KRABI-KRABONG - Thailand's Art of Fighting / Villalobos, kruu pedro solana Paperback 150 Pages Mint Condition B/W Photos £25.00 GBP
31362 CONQUEST OF NEW SPAIN, THE / Diaz, bernal Hardback 351 Pages V.Good Condition £28.00 GBP
31363 BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC WORLD WAR II / Pitt, barrie and editors of time-life books Hardback 208 Pages B/W Photos As-New Condition No D/jacket £15.00 GBP
31364 FULL THRUST - Fleet Actions in Deep Space 2nd Edition / Tuffley, jon m. Paperback 48 Pages B/W Ilusts. Good Condition £15.00 GBP
31365 HAWLEY LETTERS, THE - The Letters of Captain R.B.Hawley, 89th from the Crimea,December 1854 to August 1856 / Ward, s.g.p. Hardback 115 Pages Excellent Condition small mark on back cover £29.00 GBP
31366 ART OF WARFARE IN BIBLICAL LANDS in the light of archaeological discovery / Yadin, yigael Hardback 484 Pages Colour & B/W Illusts Good Condition large 1st ed. £29.00 GBP
31367 MILITIA,YEOMANRY AND VOLUNTEER FORCES OF THE EAST RIDING 1689-1908 No 19 / Norfolk, r.w.s. Paperback 58 Pages B/W IllustrationsExcellent Condition £9.99 GBP
31368 UNIVERSAL TANK British Armour in the Second World War Part 2 / Fletcher, david Paperback 125 pages Excellent Condition Scarce Copy £175.00 GBP
31369 LES ARMEES DE WATERLOO 1815 - Les Planches de la Belle Alliance No 1 / Coppens, bernard Paperback 79 Pages V.Good Condition Colour & B/w Illustrations £24.50 GBP






