Latest stuff from Caliver Books. At the end of the list are the second-hand clear-outs. They are £5.00 GBP (including postage worldwide), just to give our overseas cousins a bit of a bargain!
H21666 WARGAMING IN HISTORY 6) FIRST BULL RUN / DREWIENKIEWICZ (J.) & A.POOLE THE CAMPAIGN, UNION MILLS FORD, HENRY HOUSE HILL (THREE VARIANTS) AND THE HISTORIC BATTLE. 184pp., £31.50 GBP
H21667 SIMULATING WAR: STUDYING CONFLICT THROUGH SIMULATION GAMES / Sabin, Dr P 362p, ill hbk. AMong other great stuff it allows you to design your own games, and uses extensive examples from Ancient warfare & WWII INCLUDES 8 illutsrative reday to play simulations £24.50 GBP
H21668 HAIL CAESAR Army Lists Vol.2 – Late Antiquity to Early Medieval / – POST-FREE WORLDWIDE PRE-ORDERS TAken £16.00 GBP
H21669 CRIMEAN WAR BRITISH & RUSSIAN 28mm + 15mm WARGAMES FLAMES / – new from VENNER's EMPORIUM - see Caliver Books website £5.00 GBP
H21670 NAPOLEONIC BRITISH & FRENCH 15mm + 28mm Wargames Flags / – New from VENNER's EMPORIUM- see Caliver Books website £5.00 GBP
H21671 PLASTIC SOLDIER 1/72nd SdKfz 251/D German Halftrack / – New from PSC! 3 models and 24 figures, with plenty of additional options including the SdKfz 251/10 37mm variant £11.50 GBP
H21672 PLASTIC SOLDIER 15mm Allied Sherman M4A3 late war / – New from PSC! 5 models with 75mm, 76mm or 105mm variants plus commander figures £16.00 GBP
H21673 PLASTIC SOLDIER Mixed Bases / – New from PSC! 4x large, 20x medium and 8x small plastic bases £5.50 GBP
35389 PANZER COMMANDER: The Memoirs of Colonel Hans von Luck / von Luck, Col. Hans Paperback, 2004, 355pp. Condition very good, some reading creases and markings to exterior. Well worth the read. £4.00 GBP
35390 HIGHLAND SWORDSMANSHIP: Techniques of the Scottish Swordmasters / Rector, Mark Paperback, 2001, 196pp. Condition very good with some wear. £35.00 GBP
35391 RAPID FIRE! Fast Play Rules for World War II / Rumford, Colin & Marsh, Richard Paperback, 1994, 1st ed 73pp. Condition very good, some wear to cover but internally very clean. Still has separate reference sheet. £9.50 GBP
35392 GARIBALDI: The Revolutionary and his Men / Viotti, Andrea Hardcover in jacket, 1979, 236pp. Condition very good, only very minor shelfwear. £6.00 GBP
35393 GREAT BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR / – Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 573pp large format. Fully illustrated. Condition good, some wear to jacket but internally clean and tidy. £20.00 GBP
35395 FOUNDRY MINIATURES PAINTING AND MODELLING GUIDE / Dallimore, Kevin Hardcover, 2010, 176pp. Fully illustrated in color. Condition like new with some shelfwear. £32.00 GBP
35396 AMALGAMATIONS IN THE BRITISH ARMY 1660-2008 / Lumley, Goff Hardcover in jacket. 2009, 193pp illustrated. This is a new copy with some shelfwear – not quite mint. £29.00 GBP
35397 ARMY OF TANG CHINA / Ranitzsch, Karl Heinz Paperback, 1995, 88pp. Illustrated. Condition good, some discoloration to cover and slight creasing but very clean inside. £28.00 GBP
35398 BRITISH & COMMONWEALTH ARMIES 1944-45: Helion Order of Battle No. 2 / Bevis, Mark Paperback, 2004, 94pp. Condition like new. £25.00 GBP
35399 HOW TO PAINT CITADEL MINIATURES / Priestley, Rick Paperback, 2003, 96pp fully illustrated in color. First edition. Condition like new but with slight shelfwear. £22.00 GBP
35400 BARBAROSSA: THE FIRST 7 DAYS / Fowler, Will Hardcover in jacket, 2004, 192pp. Illustrated. Condition very good, some slight wear. £5.00 GBP
35401 WORLD WAR II DAY BY DAY / Sommerville, Donald Hardcover in jacket. 1989, 320pp large format. Illustrated. Condition good, some wear to jacket but book is in very good condition. £7.50 GBP
35402 TUNISIAN CAMPAIGN / Messenger, Charles Hardcover in jacket, 1982, 128pp illustrated. Condition good, some wear and markings to jacket and page edges. £4.00 GBP
35403 BRITISH SIEGES OF THE PENINSULAR WAR / Myatt, Frederick Hardcover in jacket, 1987, 200pp. Illustrated. Condition good, some wear and aging to jacket. £15.00 GBP
35404 CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER: The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920 / Robson, Brian Paperback, 2004, 302pp plus plates. Condition very good, some minor shelfwear. £50.00 GBP
35405 KOREAN WAR: UNCERTAIN VICTORY / Knox, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 516pp. Condition very good, some slight wear to edges of jacket. £17.00 GBP
35406 STANDARD BEARER: The story of Sir Edmund Verney, Knight-Marshal to King Charles I / Verney, Peter Hardback, no jacket. 1963, 224pp. Condition good, ex-library book with expected markings but minimal wear. £5.50 GBP
35407 BOMBER AIRCRAFT POCKET BOOK / Cross, Roy Hardback, no jacket as published. 1964, 256pp. Very small format, fully illustrated. Condition good, some wear to exterior but internally very clean and tidy. A lovely little book. £9.00 GBP
35408 FIELD MARSHAL VON MANSTEIN: The Janus Head – A Portrait / Stein, Marcel Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 436pp. Condition like new. £20.00 GBP
35409 RAMBLING SOLDIER / Roy Palmer (ed.); Paperback, 1985, 310pp plus plates. Condition good, some aging to covers and fading to spine. £3.50 GBP
35410 LIFE IN WELLINGTON'S ARMY / Brett-James, Antony Hardcover in jacket, 1994, 358pp. Condition very good, some shelfwear but generally very neat and tidy. £9.00 GBP
35411 INFANTRY UNIFORMS Including Artillery and other supporting Corps of Britain and the Commonwealth 1742-1855 / Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Christopher; Hardcover in jacket, 1969, 199pp fully illustrated many in color. Condition very good, some aging to jacket but internally very clean. Plates still crisp and clear. £5.00 GBP
Here are the £5.00 GBP specials:
MEDIEVAL WARFARE TRIUMPH AND DOMINATION IN THE WARS OF THE MIDDLE AGES Reid Peter Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2007, 564 pages, Book and dust cover in like new condition
FLINTLOCK AND RAMROD 1700-1850 Blake, Mike etc. Soft cover A.4 format.Printed 1980. 24 pages.Skirmish Wargames: Skirmishes in the era of the muzzle-loading musket. Cond. acceptable.-tear at bottom edge of spine. Perfectly readable and useable.
BATTLE OF CHERITON 1644 Spring, Laurence 28p. near mint
DESPATCHES FROM THE CRIMEA Sir William Howard Russell & Nicolas Bentley Paperback 283 pages, yellowing, creasing to front cover, browning to back cover.
JOAN OF ARC: A Military Leader. Devries, Kelly. Softcover. Publ.2001. Black and white illustrations. 244 pages. Brand new. Very slight shelfwear.
TANKS AT WAR – Hardcover. Publ 1996. 96p. Detailed photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has rips, creasing and wear, otherwise very good throughout. All pages intact no rips or markings.
BATTLE BENEATH THE WAVES: U-boats at War Stern, Robert C. Paperback. Publ. 2002. 224 pages. With black and white illustrations. Cond. very good. Slight yellowing.
NORMANDY CAMPAIGN: Camera at War series Hunt 120p wel ill very good condition hardback
ADVENTURE OF SAIL,THE 1520-1914 Mcintyre, Donald Capt. Hardback 256 pp. V.good condition B/W Illustrations
SECRETS OF LEADERSHIP Laffin John Softbacked book, Published in 2004, 280 pages, Second-hand book in mint condition
UNIFORMS OF THE ELITE FORCES: including the S.A.S. and American Special Forces. Thompson, Leroy,-Chappell, Michael. Hardcover. Publ. 1982. 121 pages.Black and white and color plates. Cond. good.
KING CHARLES 1 Toynbee Margaret hard backed, Published in 1968, 92 pages, illustrations are black and white and color book is age-worn.
REASON WHY: The Story of the Fatal Charge of the Light Brigade Woodham-Smith, Cecil Paperback. 2000, 287pp. Some creasing and wear to cover but unmarked and undamaged inside.
CRIMEAN WAR READER Kellow Chesney Hardcover, 254p. 1960. Illus. Slight yellowing, dust cover has wear to edges, small peel on back page, otherwise very good throughout.
THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR: A CENTURY IN FOCUS Gabriele Ranzato Paperback. 1995. 126p. Very detailed black-and-white Photos. Slight shelfwear and staining otherwise good throughout.
TOBRUK THE GREAT SIEGE REASSESSED Frank Harrison Hardcover. 1999. 351p. Slight shelfwear and yellowing to page edges otherwise very good throughout. All pages intact no rips.
MONTY A BIOGRAPHY OF FIELD MARSHALL MONTGOMERY Donald Sommerville Hardcover. 1992.191pp. Detailed photos throughout. Slight shelfwear and blank card first page missing but otherwise like new throughout.
MONTY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF HIS SECOND WORLD WAR Kevin Jones Hardcover. 2001. 182pp. Detailed photos throughout. Slight shelfwear and yellowing to page edges but otherwise immaculate throughout.
MONITOR deKay, James Tertius Paperback.Publ. 1999.247 pages.Story of the American Civil War ironclad.New book. Slightly yellowed pages.Otherwise mint.
SCHWEINFURT-REGENSBURG MISSION: American Raids on 17 August 1943 Middlebrook, Martin Hardcover in jacket, 1983, 363pp. Condition good, some wear and ageing.
FASHIONS OF THE PAST (Historical Guide to World Costumes) Buruma Anna 128p. HBK. 1st U.K. Edition. Forward by Dr Aileen Ribeiro. Extensively Illus with over 150 color plates throughout. Fine/Fine
MEMORIES OF THE ROYAL NAVY Pepys 1906 Tanner reprint. Ex library, rebound in library binding.Pull out account sheet. Condition excellent.
DEVELOPMENT OF COSTUME Tarrant, Naomi 176p. PBK. LF. Extensively Illus in B/W throughout with Line Drawings. Fine
AUSTRALIANS AT WAR: KOREA THE FORGOTTEN WAR Hooker, John Hardback book.168 pages. Publ 1989. Large number bl. and wh. photographs. Cond. very good-minor wear to edges of outer cover.
PATTERN 1944 WEB EQUIPMENT,THE (1946) war office Pamphlet Staples rusty with 1951 R.A Headquarters stamp Good Condition
RITTER UND SOLONER IM MITTELALTER embleton,gerry Softcover 986 pages German Text Color photos As-New Medieval Military Costume Recreated in Color Photos
LES DEUX SIEGES DE SAINTE-MENEHOULD:(RELIRE D'ARGONNE No5)1652-1653 a. de barthelemy Paperback 40pp.Editions
DAMN THE DARDANELLES – The Agony of Gallipoli laffin, john Hardback 224pp. B/W Illustrations Excellent Condition
MODEL SOLDIERS: Design and Construction Cassin-Scott, Jack; Fabb, John Hardback book. Publ. 1990-lst edition.96 pages Black and white illustrations throughout. Some color pictures. Cond. fine.
BATTLE OF EVESHAM,THE -a New Account Cox, d.c. Paperback 42 pages B/W Photos
EUROPEAN SWORDS (Shire Album) Bull, Stephen Soft cover. Publ. 1994. 32 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.Used, very good.
SIR BRIAN HORROCKS CORPS COMANDER Belfield Eversley Hardback 256 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
DRAGONS OF SUMMER FLAME – Dragonlance Saga vol 4 Weis, Margret Hardback 552 pages V.Good Condition
FIRST WORLD WAR – I WAS THERE Clare, John D Hardback 64 pages Color Illusts Good Condition
WAFFEN SS AT WAR barker, a. j. Softcover 128p B/W Photos Good Condition
EUROPE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY Maland, D Soft cover. 2nd edition 443 pages. Black and white illustrations.Like new. Very minor signs of scuffing to outer cover. Internally immaculate.
MILITARY DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE ROYAL COLLECTION. VOL ll Miller and Dawnay Condition used - very good. Some signs of wear to dust cover.
WAR ALONG THE NIAGARA - essays on the war of 1812 and its legacy Bowler, Arthur R.(editor) Softcover 120p. B/w Ilusts. As-New Condition
CAMPAIGN OF NASEBY, THE 1645 Asquith, S; Gilder, P Paperback 40 Pages V.Good Condition Color & B/W Illustrations
THIRTY YEARS WAR, THE – Seminar Studies in History Limm, Peter Paperback 134 Pages V.Good Condition
BY SWORD AND FIRE – Cruelty and Atrocity in Medieval Europe Mcglynn, Sean Paperback 296 Pages Color Illustrations Nr Mint Condition
GSG 9 Kommando Gegen Terrorismus TOPHOVEN, ROLF Hardcover German Text Well Ilustrated V.G. Condition Rare Book
21ST ARMY GROUP: NORMANDIE 1944 Lannoy, De (Francois) Hardback, large format book. Publ. 2003. 200 color ill. pages. Condition, like new.
TRAVEL AND ROADS IN ENGLAND – Folger Guides To The Age Of Shakespeare La Mar, Virginia Paperback 46 pages Mint Condition B/W Illustrations







