Help support TMP


Mid-March Titles at Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two in the Air
Modern

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

FUBAR


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

15mm WWI British Machinegun Platoon

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian adds a machinegun platoon to his WWI Brits.


Featured Profile Article

Das Musikvideo: Geheimnisse der Ozeane bewahrt!

Our first German-language music video: pirates!


Current Poll


2,377 hits since 13 Mar 2012


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

Caliver Books logo

Our Latest Titles


H21000 SABRES ACROSS THE PAMPA: THE ARGENTINIAN INDIAN WARS / Poulter, Ron 174p. large format hardback 24 color plates, 72 color uniforms and dress, 150+ illustrations. Unique study of the Indian war actions of the C18th and C19th. Another fine addition to Partizan Press's growing list of South American Military history £45.00 GBP

H21001 INTO THE VALLY: THE VALENTINE TANK AND DERIVATIVES 1938-1960 / Taylor, D 192p. large format,. v wel ill inc interesting cammo col plates £17.99 GBP

H21002 The Very Thing: The Recollections of Drummer Bentinck, 1807-1823 / Crook, J 190p. hardback Edited from unpublished memoirs - Bentinck served around the globe, including the Peninsula battles and Waterloo £17.99 GBP

H21003 WWII GERMAN LATE WAR INFANTRY: Wargames Factory 30 x 28mm plastic / – POST FREE WORLD WIDE IN STOCK £15.99 GBP

35077 AIRFIX: CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF THE GREATEST PLASTIC KITS IN THE WORLD / Ward, Arthur Hardcover in jacket. 1999, 192pp. Full ill in color. Condition very good, some ageing to jacket. £9.50 GBP

35078 SPANISH CIVIL WAR: A HISTORY IN PICTURES / Carr, Raymond Hardcover in jacket. 1986, 192pp, fully illustrated. Condition very good. Some ageing to jacket. £13.50 GBP

35079 GUINNESS BOOK OF MORE MILITARY BLUNDERS / Regan, Geoffrey Paperback. 1994, 188pp. Fully ill in black-and-white. Condition very good, slight ageing to cover. £5.00 GBP

35080 WARFARE IN THE ANCIENT WORLD / Hackett, General Sir John Hardcover in jacket. 1989, 256pp. Full ill, some in color. Condition very good. Slight tear in jacket otherwise minimal wear. £13.00 GBP

35081 JAPANESE WAR ART AND UNIFORMS 1853-1930 / Chartrand, Rene Hardcover in jacket. 2011, 240pp, full ill in color. Condition like new but with minor shelfwear. £50.00 GBP

35082 WAR ON THE NILE: Britain, Egypt and the Sudan 1882-1898 / Barthorp, Michael Paperback. 1990, 190pp. Full ill. Condition very good. Slight fading to spine, minimal wear. £11.00 GBP

35083 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: A PEOPLE'S HISTORY / Purkiss, Diane Hardcover in jacket. 2006, 627pp plus plates. Condition very good, some wear to jacket but internally clean. £8.00 GBP

35084 CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH AND THE JAMESTOWN STORY / Paine, Lauran Hardcover, no jacket. 1973, 206pp. Some notes inside back cover. £5.00 GBP

35085 ATHENA WARGAME RULES: MARLBURIAN WARFARE 1702-1714 / Asquith, Stuart A. Paperback. 1986, 26pp. Still in good condition, all tables and rules still legible and playable. £7.00 GBP

35086 MARCH UP COUNTRY: A translation of Xenophon's Anabasis / Rouse, W.H.D Paperback. 1995, 205pp. Cover crinkled, internal condition very good. £6.00 GBP

35087 TIMES ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE WAR, Vol. VII / – Hardback. 1916, 504pp, illustrated. Condition very good for age. Expected wear to exterior and a slight tear to fold-out insert inside front cover. £30.00 GBP

35088 L'ARMEE FRANCAISE: An illustrated history of the French Army 1790-1885 / Detaille, Edouard Hardcover in jacket. 1992, 354pp, fully ill. Condition very good, only very slight crease on back of jacket. £35.00 GBP

35089 HITLER'S GENERALS AND THEIR BATTLES / Bidwell, Brigadier Shelford Hardcover in jacket. 1977, 248pp, full ill. Condition of jacket slightly tatty, but book remains in good condition internally. £4.00 GBP

35090 NEWNES HISTORICAL ATLAS / Moore, R.I. Paperback. 1983, 176pp, full ill in color. Condition very good, some slight wear to cover. £7.00 GBP

35091 COLLINS DICTIONARY OF MILITARY QUOTATIONS / Royle Trevor Soft backed, Published in 1990, 210 pages, Book in a very good condition for age, showing signs of age but still all in tact £5.00 GBP

35092 ARMY UNIFORMS OF WORLD WAR 1 / Mollo Andrew and Turner Pierre Hard backed including dust cover, Published in 1977, 219 pages, A few bright color illustrations, book in alike new condition excellent considering age £18.00 GBP

35093 JAPAN'S FIRST MODERN WAR ARMY AND SOCIETY IN THE CONFLICT WITH CHINA 1894-95 / Lone Stewart Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1994, 222 pages, book is in excellent condition this is an original and not a print on demand copy £95.00 GBP

35094 ALEXANDER THE GREAT / Lane Fox Robin Soft backed, Published in 1973, 568 pages, Very few illustrations all in black and white, Considering age of the book its in great condition £10.00 GBP

35095 GREEN AGAINST GREEN: THE IRISH CIVIL WAR / Hopkinson Michael Soft backed book, Published in 1988, 336 pages, a few illustrations in black and white, book is slightly shelf worn with a few creases and bends £20.00 GBP

35096 CONQUEST OF NEW SPAIN / Diaz Bernal Soft backed, Published in 1963, 414 pages, book in like new condition apart from a slight bend in front cover £7.00 GBP

35097 AMERICAN SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION / Kemp Alan soft backed, Published in 1972, 88 pages, lots of illustrations some color and some black and white £13.00 GBP

35098 CROMWELL: OUR CHIEF OF MEN / Fraser Antonia Soft backed, published in 1973, 774 pages, A few illustrations in black and white, cover front and back is creased and pages are yellowing but book still intact £4.00 GBP

35099 a day of battle mars la tour 16 august 1870 / Ascoli David Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1987, 380 pages, Very few illustrations in black and white, book in a like new condition £14.00 GBP

35100 TIMES CONCISE ATLAS OF WORLD HISTORY / Times Books Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1982, 184 pages, lots of illustrations all in color. Dust cover is ripped bit book is in great condition £4.00 GBP

35101 WARFARE IN THE CLASSICAL WORLD / Warry John Hard backed including dust cover, Published in 1980, 224 pages, lots of illustrations mainly in color, book and dust cover in a like new condition £20.00 GBP

35102 PENGUIN ATLAS OF RECENT HISTORY / Mcevedy Colin Soft backed, published in 1982, 95 pages, color illustrations through out, book in ver good condition slight signs of wear but intact £3.50 GBP

35103 WAR OF THE RISING SUN AND TUMBLING BEAR / Connaughton Richard soft backed, Published in 1991, 300 pages, Some illustrations all in black and white, book in great condition £12.00 GBP

35104 THE GUINNESS BOOK OF MILITARY BLUNDERS / Regan Geoffrey soft backed, Published in 1991, 181 pages, Some illustrations color and black and white, like new £10.00 GBP

35105 THE PENGUIN ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY / Mcevedy Colin Soft backed, Published in 1986, 96 pages, Lots of illustrations, covers are slightly creased but pages are all intact and perfect £4.00 GBP

35106 MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AGE OF REASON / Duffy Christopher Hard backed including dust cover, Published in 1987, 345 pages, Dustcover is slightly damaged at back both other then that both the book and cover are perfect £35.00 GBP

35107 SHORT HISTORY OF BYZANTIUM / Norwich John Hard backed including dust cover, Published in 1997, 430 pages, Some illustrations both in color and black and white £28.00 GBP

35108 A HISTORY OF THE PENINSULAR WAR VOLUME 1V / Oman Charles SIr Hard backed including dust cover, Published in 1996, 664 pages, A few illustrations in black and white, book in great condition £42.00 GBP

35109 FORGOTTEN HIGHLANDER / Urquhart Alistair Soft backed, Published in 2010, 312 pages, Very few illustrations all in black and white, Book is very slightly shelf-worn but great condition £4.00 GBP

35110 FEMALE AGENTS / Vachaud Laurent Soft backed, Published in 2008, 181 pages, book in like new condition £4.00 GBP

35112 RESTORATION LONDON / Picard Liza Soft backed, Published in 1997, 330 pages, Few illustrations all in black and white, book in good condition showing slight signs of wear £6.00 GBP

35113 IMAGE OF THE KING / Ollard Richard Soft backed, Published in 1979, 211 pages, like new condition £9.00 GBP

35114 BRITISH BATTLEFIELDS SERIES CIVIL WAR BATTLES IN CORNWALL 1642 TO 1646 / Holmes Richard Hard backed, Published by 1989, illustrations are all in black and white, book is shelfworn and showing signs of age £5.00 GBP

35115 CAVALIERS AND ROUNDHEADS: THE ENGLISH AT WAR 1642-1649 / Hibbert Christopher Hard backed including dust cover, published in 1993, 337 pages, illustrations are mainly in color, book in very good condition.. £4.00 GBP

35116 KING CHARLES 1 / Toynbee Margaret hard backed, Published in 1968, 92 pages, illustrations are black and white and color book is age worn.. £3.00 GBP

35117 LADY BUTLER BATTLE ARTIST 1846-1933 / Usherwood Paul and Spencer-smith Jenny soft backed, published in 1987, 192 pages, Lots of illustrations black and white and color. book in like new condition £10.00 GBP

35118 HEROES OF THE CRIMEA THE BATTLES OF BALACLAVA AND INKERMAN / Barthorp Michael Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1991, 160 pages, lots of black and white illustrations £13.00 GBP

35119 BRAVE MEN'S BLOOD THE EPIC OF THE ZULU WAR 1879 / Knight Ian Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1990, 200 pages. lots of illustrations, book like new £30.00 GBP

35120 CROMWELL'S ARMY / Firth C.H soft backed, Published in 1934, 431 pages, book in aged condition £6.00 GBP

35121 BATTLE OF CHERITON 1644 / Spring, Laurence 28p. near mint £0.50 GBP

35122 WAR IN BRITAIN: The Military history of Britain from the Roman invasion to World War II / Newark, Tim Hardcover in jacket. 2000, 206pp, full ill in color. Very good condition, some slight wear to jacket otherwise unmarked. £4.99 GBP

35123 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: A Concise History with 169 Illustrations / Ashley, Maurice Hardcover in jacket. 1974, 192pp, full ill. Condition good, some wear to jacket but otherwise clean and unmarked. £3.50 GBP

35124 SALE OF THE LATE KING'S GOODS / Brotton, Jerry Hardcover in jacket. 2006, 436pp plus color plates. Condition very good. Some fading to back of jacket. £4.00 GBP

35125 EVERY ONE A WITNESS: The Stuart Age / Scott, Arthur Finlay Hardcover in jacket. 1974, 328pp. Expected wear for age, some yellowing inside. Some writing inside front cover. £12.00 GBP

35126 FREE-BORN JOHN: The Biography of John Lilburne / Gregg, Pauline Paperback. 2000, 424pp. Condition very good, some slight markings to cover. £12.00 GBP

35127 ALLENBY'S WAR: The Palestine-Arabian Campaigns 1916-1918 / Bullock, David L. Hardcover in jacket. 1988, 160pp full ill. Condition very good, some very slight wear. £13.00 GBP

35128 JULIUS CAESAR: Man, Soldier and Tyrant / Fuller, Major-General J.F.C. Hardcover. 1965, 336pp. Condition good, ex-library book with expected markings and wear. £9.50 GBP

35129 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE R.A.F BATTLE OF BRITAIN 50th ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION / Nesbit, Roy Conyers Hardcover in jacket. 1991, 320pp full ill, some in color. Condition very good, but with some wear and tear to jacket. This is a very large book. £7.00 GBP

35130 ROUNDHEAD GENERAL: A Military Biography of Sir William Waller / Adair, John Hardback. 1969, 258pp. Ex-Library book with expected markings and wear & tear. Good for age. £8.00 GBP

35131 JAPANESE TANK AND ANTITANK WARFARE / U.S. Military Intelligence Paperback reprint. 2006, 256pp, illustrated. A Military Library Research Service reprint of a U.S. Army Intelligence Manual. £14.00 GBP

35132 HERBALIST: Nicholas Culpeper and the fight for medical freedom / Woolley, Benjamin Paperback. 402pp. Condition very good, some slight wear and creasing to first page. £5.00 GBP

35133 FLIGHT INTO DARKNESS and other stories / Neil, Wing Commander Tom Hardback in jacket. 2006, 263pp. Condition very good, some markings to jacket. £8.00 GBP

35134 CRIMEAN WAR: A REAPPRAISAL / Warner, Philip Hardcover in jacket. 1973, 232pp plus plates. Condition good but with some fading and wear & tear to jacket. £6.00 GBP

35135 REASON WHY: The Story of the Fatal Charge of the Light Brigade / Woodham-Smith, Cecil Paperback. 2000, 287pp. Some creasing and wear to cover but unmarked and undamaged inside. £3.00 GBP

35137 BEST OF MRS. BEETON'S HOUSEHOLD TIPS / Beeton, Mrs. Hardcover in jacket. 2005, 250pp. Condition like new. £5.00 GBP

35138 SAVAGE WARS: BRITISH CAMPAIGNS IN AFRICA 1870-1920 / James, Lawrence Hardcover in jacket. 1985, 297pp, fully illustrated. Condition very good, only very slight wear. £14.00 GBP

35139 FEW: Summer 1940, the Battle of Britain / Kaplan, Philip & Collier, Richard Hardcover in jacket. 1989, 224pp. Fully illustrated. Condition very good, some minor wear to jacket. £6.00 GBP

35141 MONSTROUS REGIMENT / Pratchett, Terry Paperback. 2004, 494pp. Condition close to new, some wear and reading marks. £4.00 GBP

35142 DEBACLE / Zola, Emile Paperback. 1972, 509pp. Condition very good, some creases to cover and spine. £6.50 GBP

35143 WAR WITH HANNIBAL: Books XXI-XXX of the history of Rome from its foundation / Livy Paperback. 1972, 711pp. Some water damage to back pages. Fading to cover. Internal condition remains very good. £6.00 GBP

35144 MARCHING TO THE SOUND OF GUNFIRE North West Europe 1944-5 / Delaforce, Patrick Paperback. 2003, 239pp plus plates. Condition like new. £5.00 GBP

35145 POLAR BEARS: MONTY'S LEFT FLANK From Normandy to the Relief of Holland with the 49th Infantry Division / Delaforce, Patrick Paperback. 2003, 262pp plus plates. Condition like new. £9.00 GBP

For more information