Help support TMP


Mid-March Titles at Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Link


Featured Ruleset


Featured Profile Article

Battle Cry in Miniature

A Civil War boardgame is adapted to miniature wargaming.


1,515 hits since 19 Mar 2010


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

Wellington's Officers, Volume II now in, plus re-stocks of Armies of the Monmouth Rebellion and Wargames Recon miniatures magazine.

Warlord Games' ECW dragoons are in.

Last chance for orders to go to the WMMS on Sunday.

The popular £6.00 GBP post-free worldwide list follows, then the list of new releases and latest additions to secondhand.

Box and contents

We are taking post-free pre-orders for the Perry French Dragoons and ECW Scenarios, Volume IV.

18440 - Picts:An Introduction to the lives of the Picts and the Carved Stones - RITCHIE,ANNA Softcover 63 pages Colour Prints Excellent Condition

17788 - WRG WARGAMES RULES 1685-1845 - E/C pbk

16644 - ROLLING THUNDER IN A GENTLE LAND: The Vietnam War Revisited - Wiest, Andrew (Editor) 336p. 1st PBK Edition. Extensively Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. Written by fifteen renowned authors, providing a fresh insight into this controversial conflict. Mint

16971 - FORTEAN TIMES BOOK OF THE MILLENNIUM - McClure, Kevin 152p. PBK. All your need to know about the year 2000: Doomsday Cults, Hopeless Predictions, Visions and Warning Signs, How the World Will End. Nr Mint

18148 - CELTIC GODS AND HEROES - Sjoestedt Used but very good. pbk reprint Slight signs of rubbing at corner edges.

18276 - British Battles - Guest,Ken & Denise Hardback- Excellent Condition -English Heritage

18325 - Soviet Airforce Since 1918, The - BOYD, ALEXANDER Hardcover 259pp. Good Condition B/w goup photos

18518 - SWORDS AND OTHER EDGED WEAPONS - WILKINSON-LATHAM,ROBERT Paperback 225 pages. Some colour photographs. Condition very good. Some slight rubbing to edges.

16646 - HEREFORDSHIRE UNDER ARMS: A Military History of the County from Hillforts to 1945 - Hopkinson, Charles 166p. PBK. 1st Edition. Illus with 58 B/W plates & maps. A history of the county explaining its strategic position on the Welsh Border. Fine

15373 - WARGAMES RESEARCH GROUP RULETTES: C16th Naval Warfare - - -

16165 - FIGHTERS 1914-19: Attack and Training Aircraft - Munson, Kenneth 188p. HARDBACK Blandford Colour Series. Extensively Illus in Colour. Includes Longhorn, Phoenix, Nieuport 17,Morane-Saulnier, Bristol, Dolphin, Buzzard and many others. Fine/Fine

17383 - AIR BATTLE FOR MALTA: DIARIES OF A SPITFIRE PILOT - Hamilton, James Douglas 150p Hbk Illustrated Photo's b/w. Near fine in DJ.

17434 - MITHRIL CLASSICS - Mint. Catalogue of the famous Lord of the Rings 25mm figures produced by this company. Black & white photos of the range.

15608 - LIFE OF WELLINGTON. THE RESTORATION OF THE MARTIAL POWER OF GREAT BRITAIN. VOLUME 1 - Maxwell, Herbert 405p Hbk with maps, battle plans and photogravures.

15016 - ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES - - 200p Hbk Well Illustrated Photo's. E/C no DJ. Pre war goverment publication on the U.S Army.

15312 - U.S. ARMY IN WORLD WAR II - Henry, Mark R 151p. PBK. Osprey Military Series. Nr Mint

14546 - U.S. ARMY AIRBORNE FORCES EUROPE, 1942-45 - Davis Brian L 32p. PBK. Key Uniform Guide No 6. Well Illus in B/W throughout. VGC

15388 - MASTER MODELLERS - Smith, Robin 142p. HBK. 1st Edition. Brassey's Master Class Series. Extensively Illus throughout in Colour. Fine/Fine

13007 - Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700

14202 - THROWING FIRE PROJECTILE TECHNOLOGY THROUGH HISTORY - Crosby, A 200p. ill Near Mint Hardback

17184 - VISUAL HISTORY OF COSTUME: The Twentieth Century - Byrde. Penelope 144p. HBK. 1st Edition. X-Library Copy. Extensively Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. This book covers the 20th century during which there have been remarkable changes in women's fashions, from the pigeon breasted swan shape of Edwardian times, through to the flat boyish shape of the twenties. VGC/VGC

13779 - JOHN BUNYAN and his England 1628-88 - Laurence A Owens W R & Sim S(Editors) 181p. HBK. B/W Illus. Fine/Nr Mint

16315 - OARED FIGHTING SHIPS: From Classical times to the coming of Steam - Anderson 110p. near mint HBK V well ill

20440 - Battle For Gaul - Caesar, Julius (trans Anne & Peter wiseman) Hardback book. Publ. by Bookclub Assoc. 1980. 208 pages.. Book in nr. fine condition.

16415 - LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE BLACK PRINCE - Barber, Richard (Editor and Translator) 139p. HBK. 2nd Impression. red cloth with silver and black blocked designs on the spine and the upper board, silver on black label. 7 colour illustrations, map endpapers. Fine

16995 - REIGN OF CHIVALRY - Barber, Richard 184p. HBK. Reprint. Well Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. Broad picture of the chivalric world, how chivalry affected and was affected by social movements, events and writers; and its legacy. Fine/Nr Mint

20056 - Einhard and Notker:The Stammerer - Two lives of Charlemagne - Thorpe, Lewis (transl) Paperback 227pp. Penguin Classic Good Condition

20831 - LE MORTE D'ARTHUR - VOL 1 - Malory, Sir Thomas 1969 publication. Penguin English Library - intro. by John Lawlor. As new.-near fine. Unread.

20838 - BRIEF HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED YEARS WAR THE ENGLISH IN FRANCE, 1337-1453 - Seward, Desmond Hardcover. Publ. 1996-Book Club edition.268 pagesCond. Very good.-minor shelf wear to book edges.

21335 - BLACK DEATH, THE - Zeigler, Philip. Hardback 249pp 1991 Illustrated edition

16966 - CIVIL STRIFE IN THE MIDLANDS 1642-1651 - Sherwood, R.E 264p. HBK. 1st Edition. B/W Illus & Maps. National events and the part played by the Midlands in the Civil Wars; the effect on the civilian population. NEAR MINT HARDBACK

20930 - BATTLE ROYAL - Beamish, Tufton Hardback.Reprint 1978. 285 pages. Some black and white illustrations.An account of Simon de Montfort's struggle against Henry III. Condition very good.

16353 - FRENCH ENGINEERS AND THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE - - large format 20p. v well ill. siege engineering in the AWI

16947 - NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MILITIA LISTS 1777 - Hatley, Victor A. (Editor.) 260p. HBK. Volume 25. No D/J. 3 facsimile plates, 6 tables, gilt lettering to spine. Fine

20782 - WRECK OF THE AMSTERDAM - Marsden, Peter 1985. Soft Cover. 207 pages. Illustrated in bl. and wh. throughout. Used. Very good.An archaeological account of the Dutch East Indiaman beached nr. Hastings in 1749

21097 - BATTLE FOR NEW YORK: The City at the Heart of the American Revolution - Schecter, Barnet Softcover book. Publ.2003. 454 pages.With bl. and wh. illustrations.Covers New York's place in the American Revolution.Cond. like new.

16929 - NAPOLEON 1812 - Nicholson N Hbk, 192p, Fine,

16930 - DOUGLAS'S TALE OF THE PENINSULA AND WATERLOO - Douglas J Hbk, 133p, Fine, A unique picture of an infantryman's life in the campaign

11250 - WARGAMING WORLD WAR TWO - Asquith, S 180p. Well ill. Near fine Hardback. WWII rules

16934 - RENEGADES Hitler's Englishmen - Weale A Pbk, 221p, Mint, History of the British Free Corps

20730 - MARCH ON LONDON: Covert Operations in the Battle of the Bulge December 1944 - Whiting, Charles Paperback Ex-Library Usual stamps and Markings Good Condition 180pp.

21386 - CHURCHILL AND HITLER - IN DEFEAT AND VICTORY - Strawson, John Paperback 540pp. V.Good Condition B/W photos

NEW RELEASES, PRE-ORDERS & ADDITIONS

H19511 AFGHANISTAN: A REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY 2001 / U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY WEST POINT 116p. col maps. Cuultural urban geographical etc briefing for the U.S. military £19.99 GBP

H19512 CIVIL WARS IN LANCASHIRE 1640-1660: A GENERAL PLAGUE OF MADNESS / Bull, Stephen 500p, v well ill pbk (Hbk at £27.50). Comprehensive modern military study by the expert on the ECW in the North WEst £17.99 GBP

H19513 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR SCENARIOS 4) / - latest in the best selling series- 12 English civil war actions; maps orbats etc £13.99 GBP

H19514 WARFARE IN THE AGE OF NAPOLEON : SCENARIOS 1) / Kershner, T This first supplement includes 11 scenarios with corresponding army lists for each. Fleuros 1794, Haslach 1805, Saafeld 1806, Hoff 1807, Raab 1809, Busaco 1810, Albura 1811 and Borodino 1812. £16.50 GBP

H19515 PERRY MINIATURES 28mm plastic FRENCH DRAGOONS / - post-free worldwide £16.00 GBP

31590 PICTISH GUIDE, THE / Sutherland, elizabeth Paperback 154 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £9.00 GBP

31591 TOBRUK - The Great Seige Reassessed / Harrison, frank Paperback 352 Pages B/W photos V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31592 FALL OF PARIS, THE - The Seige and the Commune 1870-71 / Horne, alistair Hardback 458 pages B/W Illustrations Good Condition £4.00 GBP

31593 HANNIBAL'S WAR / Peddie, john Paperback232 Pages Colour & B/W Photos V.Good Condition £6.00 GBP

31594 UNIFORMS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN COLOR / Mollo, john Paperback 230 Pages Colour IllustrationsV.Good Condition £11.50 GBP

31595 AFRIKA KORPS AT WAR - 1 The Road to Alexandria / Forty, george Hardback 160 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £5.40 GBP

31596 'O.H.M.S.'- An Illustrated Record of the Voyage of S.S. 'Tintagel Castle' conveying 1200 soldiers from Southampton to Cape Town / Mclean,w;shackleton,e.h. Paperback 59 Pages B/W Photos Bound Photocopy of the original in good condition 'Scarce Copy' £45.00 GBP

31597 BRITISH BATTLES ON LAND AND SEA - 3 VOLUME SET / Grant, james Hardbook Good Collectable Condition £199.00 GBP

31598 BATTLE OF THE ALMA,THE 1842 - First Blood to the Allies in the Crimea / Fletcher, ian; ishchenko, natalia Hardback 246 Pages B/W Illustrations Mint Condition £15.00 GBP

31599 NAPOLEON'S CAMPAIGNS IN MINATURE - A Wargamers Guide to the Napoleonic Wars 1796-1815 / Quarrie, bruce Hardback 192 Pages B/W Illustrations V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31600 SALERNO REMEMBERED / Curtis, geoffrey Hardback 172 pages V.Good Conditiob B/W Photos £14.00 GBP

31601 COUNTDOWN TO CASSINO - The Battle of Mignano Gap,1943 / Bowlby, alex Hardback 210 Pages B/W Photos Mint Condition £15.00 GBP

31602 RUSSIAN CONVOYS, THE / Schofield,b.b. Hardback 224 pages Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, Fair Condition £7.00 GBP

31603 MATTHEW BRADY'S ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR / Lossing, benson j. Hardback 511 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £18.00 GBP

31604 OTHER LOSSES - An Investigation into the Mass |Deaths of German P.O.W. After World War II / Bacque, james Hardback 252 pages ex-library in fair condition £6.00 GBP

31605 ST ANDREWS SARCOPHAGUS, THE - A Picture Masterpiece and it International Connections / Foster, sally m.(editor) Paperback 287 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £35.00 GBP

31606 BUYING AND SELLING WARTIME COLLECTABLES - An Enthusiast's Guide to Militaria / Ward, arthur; ingram,richard Hardback 128 Pages Colour Photos Mint Condition £0.50 GBP

31607 ROMMEL'S YEAR OF VICTORY- The Wartime Illustrations of the Afrika Korps by Kurt Caesar / Lucas,james Hardback 176 Pages B/W Photos small tear on top spine d/jacket otherwise mint £7.25 GBP

31608 AFRIKA KORPS / Barker,a.j. lt.col Hardback 191 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos £5.00 GBP

31609 MIL'S HEAVYLIFT HELICOPTERS - Mi6/V12/Mi26 - Red Star Vol 22 / Gordon,yefim; komissarov,sergey Paperback 127 Pages Colour Photos V.Good Condition £10.00 GBP

31610 RUSSIA'S MILITARY AIRCRAFT In The 21st Century / Gordon, yefim Paperback 127 pages Nr Mint Condition colour photos £10.50 GBP

31611 MIG-29 FULGRUM MIKOYAN GUREVICH Warbird Tech Vol 41 / Gordon, yefim;davison, peter Paperback 104 Pages Colour Photos Mint Condition £10.00 GBP

31612 HEINKEL HE 111 - Black Cross Volume 4 / Regnat, karl-heinz Paperback 95 Pages B/w Photos review stamp inside Nr Mint Cindition £6.50 GBP

31613 TANKS AND HOW TO DRAW THEM / Cuneo Hardback 62 Pages B/W Illustrations Good Condition revised 1945 edition £35.00 GBP

31614 ARMY OF TANG CHINA, THE / Ranitzsch, karl heinz Paperback 88 Pages Colour Illustrations Mint Condition £85.00 GBP

31615 WELLINGTON'S SCAPEGOAT - The Tragedy of Lieutenant Colonel Charles Bevan / Hunter, archie Hardback 211 Pages B/W Illustrations Mint Condition £19.50 GBP

31616 WARFARE IN THE AGE OF BONAPARTE / Glover, michael Paperback 254 Pages B/W Illustrations V.Good Condition £6.99 GBP

31617 SOULT - Napoleon's Maligned Marshall / Hayman, peter sir Hardback 286 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £30.00 GBP