Our latest titles
H19205 ANATOMY OF VICTORY: Battle tactics 1689-1763 / Nosworthy, B FEW ONLY- MINT PBK. VEry valuable study - a rarity and a must-have. £29.50 GBP
H19206 NAPOLEON'S APOGEE / Bowden NOW IN FANTASTIC BOOK Limited edition £175.00 GBP
H19207 COGNITIVE CHALLENGE OF WAR: PRUSSIA 1806 / Paret, P 170p, mint hbk. Study of comparative French and Prussian strategies, policies, and military innovation. £14.99 GBP
H19208 U.S. ARMY JEEP AT WAR / Zaloga, S., CONCORD, ARMOR AT WAR 7058;large format, v well ill. £12.50 GBP
30441 ARMS AND UNIFORMS: The Second World War Part 2 / Funcken, Liliane and Fred. Hardcover. Printed 1975. 119 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Covers Great Britain, Germany, France, U.S.SR and Belgium 1939-1943. Cond: Has protective cover. Very good. Only light wear. £22.50 GBP
30442 SECOND WORLD WAR (ARMS AND UNIFORMS) / Funcken, Liliane; Funcken, Fred Hardcover. Publ. 1976. No dust cover used. Fully illustrated in colour thoughout. Covers Motorised Armies, Scandinavia, Italy and the Axis Satellites, the Navy and Naval Air Arms, the United States, Japan and China. Cond: good. Small tear on outside spine and another on inside back-end paper. £17.00 GBP
30443 WAR GAMES RULES 1000 B.C. TO 1000 A.D. / Wargames Research Group. Softcover. Printed 1973. 36 pages with card calculation sheet - some personalised notes added by previous owner. Could be helpful. Light signs of wear to outer cover. £12.00 GBP
30444 A BOOK OF SANDHURST WARGAMES / Griffith, Paddy. Large format, softcover. Publ. 1982. 64 pages. 4 FULL COLOUR GAMES BOARDS. 4 PRINTED SHEETS OF PLAYING AIDS COMPRISING 32 BATTLE FEATURES, 476 DIE-CUT COUNTERS AND 16 PLAYING CARDS. Cond: Very good. Light wear to cover only. £18.00 GBP
30445 A BOOK OF SANDHURST WARGAMES / Griffith, Paddy. Large format, soft cover. Publ. 1982. 64 pages. 4 FULL COLOUR GAMES BOARDS. 4 PRINTED SHEETS OF PLAYING AIDS COMPRISING 32 BATTLE FEATURES, 476 DIE-CUT COUNTERS AND 16 PLAYING CARDS. Cond: Very good. Light wear to cover only. £18.00 GBP
30446 ARMY LISTS Book Three - Armies Originating after 1000 A.D. / Barker, Phil. Softcover. Publ. 1982. 52 pages. For use with wargames rules 3000BC to 1485 AD. Cond: Very good. £8.00 GBP
30447 GREAT BATTLES OF HISTORY REFOUGHT! The Franco-Prussian War series. Wissembourg 4th August 1870 / Shann, Stephen. Pamphlet booklet. 20 pages. Publ. March 1987. Some line drawings of battle. Signs of light wear to cover only. £7.50 GBP
30448 TEXAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE AND THE U.S.-MEXICAN WAR 1846-48 / Stapled pamphlet with paper cover. Publ. 1983. 40 pages. For wargamers - details of uniforms, flags and organisation required to refight this conflict. Cond: very good. Light signs of wear to outer cover. £6.50 GBP
30449 LE COSTUME ET LES ARMES DES SOLDATS DE TOUS LES TEMPS. 2. Frederic II a nos Jours. / Funcken, L. and F. Hard cover. Publ. 1967. 153 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. French text. Cond: very good. £23.00 GBP
30450 HITLER'S MIRACLE WEAPONS - The Secret History of the Rockets and Flying Craft of the Third Reich Vol 2 / Georg, Friedrich. Hardback, 118 pages - Vol 2 From the V1 to the A-9. Colour Illustrations Good Condition, V. slight wrinkling of some pages due damp. £32.00 GBP
30451 RULES FOR MODERN NAVAL WARFARE 1950-1985 / Harrison, Dave. Paperback. 53 pages. Wargame rules. Good Condition. £17.50 GBP
30452 RULES FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE WARGAME 1884 / Paperback. 33 pp. Reprint No 257, 1984 pub. As-New Condition. £25.00 GBP
30453 NAVAL CAMPAIGN, THE / Harrison, Dave. Paperback. 66 pp. Naval wargame rules, 1984 pub. £4.95 GBP
30454 MODERN NAVY LISTS 1982 / Shaw, Chris. Paperback. 56 pp. V.Good Condition. Naval wargames rules points system. £7.50 GBP
30455 COLONIAL CONQUEST No. 10 - The Magazine for the Colonial Wargamer and Historical Reader / Knight, Ian. Paperback. 34 pages. V. Good Condition. Colour and B/W photos. £5.00 GBP
30456 ARMS AND UNIFORMS - THE SECOND WORLD WAR PART 1 / Funken, Liliane and Fred. Hardback. 120 pages. Ex-Library, usual stamps. V. Good Condition. Laminated Cover. £18.00 GBP
30457 EARLIER TUDORS, THE (1485-1558) / Mackie, J.D. Hardback. 699 pp. 1988. V. Good Condition. £10.00 GBP
30458 ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 3rd edition / Stenton, Frank Sir. Hardback. 765 pp. Shelf wear on cover. £10.00 GBP
30459 NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN Vol 3 1800-1805 / James, W.M. Hardback, 397 pages, Excellent Condition, 2002 publ. £40.00 GBP
30460 MODERN BRITISH SOLDIER - UNIFORMS ILLUSTRATED NO. 2 / Dunstan, Simon. Paperback. 72 pages, B/W photos, 1984 pub. V. Good Condition. £8.50 GBP
30461 LE COSTUME, L'ARMURE ET LES ARMES AU TEMPS DE LA CHEVALERIE 2 Le Siecle de la Renaissance / Funken, Liliane and Fred. Hardback. 156 pages. Excellent Condition - Hard to find copy. £95.00 GBP
30462 HAND OF CAPTAIN DANJOU, THE - Camerone and the French Foreign Legion in Mexico, 30 April 1863 / Rickards, Colin. Hardback. 480 pp, B/W photos, As-New Condition. £16.00 GBP
30463 PANZER GUNNER - From My Native Canada To The German Ostfront And Back In Action With The 25th Panzer Regiment / Friesen, Bruno. Hardback. 220 pages. B/W photos. V. Good Condition. £17.00 GBP
30464 WITHIN THESE WALLS: Roman and Medieval Defences North of Newgate at the Merrill Lynch Financial Centre, City of London (Molas Monograph): Roman and Medieval. Centre, City of London (Molas Monograph) / - Large format, softcover book. Publ. 2007. 193 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout. New book in mint condition. £25.00 GBP
30465 Detector Finds 1 / Bailey, Gordon. Large format. Softcover. Publ. 1999. 99 pages. Revised third edition. Guide to dating and identifying metal objects. £13.50 GBP
30501 FINDS IDENTIFIED 4 / Bailey, Gordon. Large format, softcover book. Publ. 2000. 98 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Condition new - one bump to outer cover in bottom corner. £9.00 GBP
30502 RED COAT AND BROWN BESS (Historical Arms Series, No. 12) / Darling, Anthony D. Softcover. Publ. 1993. 63 pages. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Cond: Good. Cover marked and creased. Internally good. £6.50 GBP
30503 ACTORS ON GUARD: A Practical Guide for the Use of Rapier and Dagger for Stage and Screen / Girard, Dale Anthony. Softcover. Publ. 1997. 511 pages. Many black and white line drawings. Brand new. Small crease to bottom corner. £37.50 GBP
30504 TWILIGHT WARRIORS: Inside the World's Special Forces / Arostegui, Martin C. Hardcover. Publ. 1995. 313 pages. Reports on covert actions of the world's most elite special forces. Condition very good. Only light signs of outer wear. £3.95 GBP
30505 DISPATCHES AND LETTERS OF LORD NELSON. Volume II - 1795-1797 / Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas, G.C.M.G. Softcover. Publ. 1997. 493 pages. New. Internally mint, externally light surface marks. £7.00 GBP
30506 Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson: May 1804 to July 1805 Vol 6 / Horatio Nelson, Viscount Nelson (The Nicolas Editions Ser.) Softcover. Publ. 1998. 502 pages. Brand new. Internally mint. Externally several surface marks. £8.00 GBP
30507 English Longbowman 1330-1515 (Trade Editions) / Bartlett, Clive. Softcover. Publ. 1999. 64 pages. Used, like new. Near fine. £16.00 GBP
30508 CRUSADER CASTLES / Kennedy Hugh. Hardcover book. 221 pages. 1994 reprint. Illustrated in colour/bl. and wh. throughout. Very good to near fine. £23.00 GBP
30509 CRY KOREA / Thompson, Reginald. Hardcover. First edition 1951. 296 pages. The story of the 27th Commonwealth Brigade. Wear compatible with age. £5.50 GBP
30510 COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN KOREA / Paster, J. Softcover. Publ. 1988. 40 pages. Many black and white photographs. Like new. £8.50 GBP
30511 POCKET BATTLESHIP "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE" / Breyer, Siegfried. Large format. Softcover. Publ. 1989. 48 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. As new. £6.50 GBP
30512 JUNKERS JU 88 / Stein, Joachim. Softcover. Publ. 1991. 48 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Cond: very good. Light crease to corner of cover. £9.50 GBP
30514 MASTERS OF MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MARTIAL ARTS: Rediscovering the Western Combat Heritage / Clements, John. Large format. Softcover. Publ. 2008. 388 pages. Black and white illustrations. Cond: mint. £35.00 GBP
30515 Dispatches & Letters (Vol. III) of Lord Nelson / Horatio Nelson, Viscount Nelson. Softcover. Publ. 1997 - The Nicholas Edition. 527 pages. New book, but cover has surface marks. £7.00 GBP
30516 The Cavalry / Lawford, James Philip. Large format hardbook. Publ.1976. 176 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Excellent condition. £3.50 GBP
30517 The Crusades / Nicolle, David. Softcover. Trade paperback - Osprey. Publ. 2000. 64 pages. Illustrated in colour. and bl. and wh. Cond: nr. fine. £8.75 GBP
30518 REAL HEROES OF TELEMARK: THE TRUE STORY OF THE SECRET MISSION TO STOP HITLER'S ATOMIC BOMB / Mears, Raymond. Hardcover. Publ.1996. 274 pages. Near fine condition. Only minimal surface wear to dust cover. £11.00 GBP
30519 "DAILY TELEGRAPH" DICTIONARY OF MILITARY QUOTATIONS / Tsouras, Peter G. Hardcover. Publ. 2005. 512 pages. New. Mint. £14.00 GBP
30520 NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE, a Glider Pilot's Story of Sicily, Arnhem and the Rhine Crossing / Miller, Victor (Dusty). Hardcover. Publ. 1994. 281 pages. With black and white illustrations. A glider pilot's story of Sicily, Arnhem and the Rhine Crossing. V.g.+ £17.50 GBP
30521 SHORT HISTORY OF JAPANESE ARMOUR / Robinson, H. Russell. Softcover. Publ. 1965. 48 pages. Mainly black and white illustrations. Outer cover a little grubby. Internally very good. £13.00 GBP
30522 ARMS AND UNIFORMS: THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, PART 2: NAPOLEONIC WARS, V.2 / Funcken, Liliane; Funcken, Fred. Hardcover. Publ. 1975. 156 pages. Good condition. Wear to edges of dust cover. Internally very good. £23.50 GBP
30523 YORKSHIRE HUSSARS (THE UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH YEOMANRY FORCE, 1794-1914) / Barlow, L. And Smith, R.J. Softcover, pamphlet-style book. Publ. by Robert Ogilby Trust, Tunbridge Wells. Some signs of wear to outer cover. £5.00 GBP
30524 ACES OF THE REICH: The Making of a Luftwaffe Fighter-Pilot / Spick, Mike. Hardback book. Publ. 2006. 240 pages. As new. £15.00 GBP
30525 REMBRANDT: THE MASTER AND HIS WORKSHOP Paintings / Brown, Christopher, Kelch Jan and Thiel Peter. Large format. Softcover. Publ. 1991. 396 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Cond: very good. £14.50 GBP
30526 CHRONICLES OF THE AGE OF CHIVALRY: The Plantagenet Dynasty From the Magna Carta to the Black Death / Hallam, Elizabeth. Large format, hardback book. Publ. 1998. 320 pages. Internally like new. Externally mark on rear dust cover. £11.50 GBP
30527 STUART TRACTS 1603-1693 / Firth, C. H. Hardcover - blue cloth. No dustcover. 1964 reprint of original. 514 pages. Excellent condition. Nr. fine. £18.00 GBP
30528 ARMIES AT FIRST MANASSAS AND INTRODUCTION TO COMBAT ARMS / Bowden, Scott and Tarbox, Charles. Softcover. Publ. 1988. 38 pages. Cond: very good. Light wear to outer cover. £22.00 GBP
30529 BRITISH COMBAT DRESS SINCE 1945 / Burns, Michael. Soft cover. Publ. 1992. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good +. Very light signs of wear to outer cover. £7.50 GBP
30530 MILITARY BALANCE 1973-1974 / International Institute for Strategic Studies. Softcover. First edition. Publ. 1973. 96 pages. Light external wear and spotting to outer cover. Internally near fine. £30.00 GBP
30531 GAUGAMELA, Campaign of / Marsden, E. Paperback. 1st edition - 1964. 79 pages, with pull-out map. Cond: very good. Light shelf wear to edges only. £40.00 GBP
30532 TYPE VII U-BOATS. / STERN, Robert C. Hardcover book. Publ. 1991. 160 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Condition: near fine. £5.45 GBP
30533 LE BON ROY HENRY / A. Hermant & Job. Hardcover. Publ. 1989. 51 pages. French text. Cartoon pictures presenting the life of Henry IV. Like new - one small tear on inside end paper. £25.00 GBP
30534 FIRST BLOOD: Fort Sumter to Bull Run / Davis, William C. Large format, hardcover. Publ.Time Life 1983. 172 pages. Illustrated mainly in black and white throughout. Cond: nr. fine. £6.90 GBP
30535 OFFICERS' MESS: LIFE AND CUSTOMS IN THE REGIMENTS / Dickinson, Richard John. Large format. Hardcover. Publ. 1973. 120 pages. Mainly black and white illustrations throughout. Very good. Only very light signs of wear to outer cover. £7.80 GBP
30536 TANK VERSUS TANK / Macksey, Kenneth. Hardcover. 192 pages. Publ. 1988. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cond: very good. Small tear to bottom dust cover. £3.50 GBP
30537 WORLD'S GREAT TANKS FROM 1916 TO THE PRESENT DAY / Ford, R. Large format, hardcover book. Publ. 1997. 176 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Cond: very good. Small tear to bottom spine of dust cover. £7.50 GBP
30538 ARMIES OF WELLINGTON / HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip J. Hardcover. Publ.1996. 318 pages. Some black and white illustrations. Cond: nr. fine. £4.50 GBP
30539 CAVALRY IN THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN / Wood, Sir Evelyn. Hardcover. Publ. 1998. Reprint of 1895 book. 203 pages. Nr. fine copy. £8.95 GBP
30540 LAST INVASION OF BRITAIN / Jones, E. H. Stuart. Hardcover. 1st edition. Publ. 1950. 324 pages. Acceptable copy - cover loosening and dust cover tatty. £16.00 GBP
30541 MASTER OF THE FIELD. An Historical Novel / Tucker, Norman. Paperback. Publ. 1971. 288 pages. Light shelf wear to cover edges. Pages slightly yellowed. Never read. £5.00 GBP
30542 SUBMARINE - An Anthology of First Hand Accounts of the War Under the Sea, 1939-1945 / Hood, Jean (editor). Hardback, 448 pages, B/W photos, excellent condition. £11.50 GBP
30543 MODERN ATTACK AIRCRAFT - The New Illustrated Guide To / Spick, Mike; Ripley, Tim. Hardback, 152 pages. Colour Illustrations 1992 ed. V.Good Condition. £3.00 GBP
30544 WAR DOGS - British Mercenaries in Bosnia Tell Their Own Story / Cory-Jones, Keith. Hardback, 261 pages, B/W photos, V.Good Condition. 1996 ed. £5.00 GBP
30545 DEFENCE OF LUCKNOW, THE - T.F. Wilson's Memoir of the Indian Mutiny, 1857 / David, Saul. Hardback, 172 pages, Excellent Condition. £8.50 GBP
30546 BATTLES OF NEWBURY - Crossroads of the English Civil War / Scott, Christopher. Paperback, 177 p. B/W photos, V.Good Condition. £6.95 GBP
30547 XD OPERATIONS - Secret British Missions Denying Oil to the Nazis / Brazier, C.C.H. Paperback, 165 pp. As New Condition. B/W illusts. £5.00 GBP
30548 SHOULDER SLEEVE INSIGNIA - Insignia of Rank, Service Ribbons, Decorations and Insignia of the U.S Armed Forces / Diver, Thomas R. (editor). Spiral binding. Colour Illustrations Worn covers. £12.50 GBP
30549 WARGAMING IN HISTORY - THE PENINSULAR WAR / Featherstone, Donald. Paperback, 127 pp. V.Good Condition, B/W photos. £12.00 GBP
30550 CONCISE GUIDE TO AMERICAN AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II / Mondey, David. Hardback, 256 pages, V.Good condition, Colour & B/W Illustrations £10.00 GBP
30551 FROM CORUNNA TO WATERLOO - The Letters and Journals of Two Napoleonic Hussars, 1801-1816 / Glover, Gareth. Hardback, 287 pp, As-New Condition. £15.00 GBP
30552 ARMED FORCES OF WORLD WAR II - Uniforms, Insignia & Organisation / Mollo, Andrew. Paperback, 220 pp, As-New Condition, Colour Illustrations £6.50 GBP
30553 PRINCE RUPERT - Admiral and General-at-Sea / Kitson, Frank. Paperback, 336 pp., V.Good Condition, B/W Illustrations £9.50 GBP
30554 STORMING EAGLES - German Airborne Forces in World War Two / Lucas, James. Hardback, 191 pages, excellent condition, B/W photos. £4.50 GBP
30555 VETERANS - the Last Survivors of the Great War / Emden, Richard Van; Humphries, Steve. Paperback, 224 pp. As New Condition, B/W Photos. £6.50 GBP
30556 XV INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE - Record of British, American, Canadian and Irish Volunteers in Spain 1936-1938 / XV Brigade. Hardback, 399 pp, As-New Condition, B/w Illustrations 1975 reprint of Spanish Civil War. £25.00 GBP
30557 BONAPARTE IN EGYPT / Herold, Christopher J. Hardback, 424 pp, Good Condition, Scarce copy, B/W Photos. £15.00 GBP
30558 VIKING, THE / Petterson, Kerstin. Hardback, 287 pp, V.Good Condition, slight tear on bottom of D/Jacket. £35.00 GBP
30559 TANKS AT WAR 1939-1945 - Purnells History of the World Wars Special / Kershaw, Andrew (editor). Paperback, 64 pp. V.Good Condition, B/W Photos, 1975 ed. £7.00 GBP
30560 TECHNIQUES OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION / Barker, Philip. Paperback, 288 pages, Good Condition, 90 plans, diagrams and photographs. £8.50 GBP
30561 T-34, THE - WEAPONS OF WAR / Hughes, Matthew; Mann, Chris. Hardback, 97 pages, Fine Condition, B/W photos. £12.00 GBP
30562 THIN RED LINE, THE - Uniforms of the British Army between 1751 & 1914 / Fosten, D.S.V. and B.K. Hardback, 124 pp, Colour Illustrations Slight shelf wear to D/j. £23.50 GBP
30563 EN GARDE - Being in the Main a Game of the Life and Times of a Gentleman Adventurer and his Several Companions / Game Designers Workshop. Paperback, 47 pp. V.Good Condition, 1975. £14.50 GBP






