Help support TMP


End of January Titles at Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Areas of Interest

General
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Recent Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

Rapid Fire


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Showcase Article

1:700 Black Seas British Brigs

Personal logo Editor in Chief Bill The Editor of TMP Fezian paints brigs for the British fleet.


2,708 hits since 26 Jan 2010


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Dave Ryan of Caliver Books writes:

Caliver Books logo

Orders being taken for the York show now.

The Wargames Foundry FLESH PALETTES will be in this week - post-free worldwide as usual.

H19403 OPERATIONS OF 2nd ARMY IN EUROPE 1944-45 1) From planning Via D-Day to the Ardennes / - 300p.Large format mint pbk reprint of British Headquarters campaign history. inc maps etc £37.50 GBP

H19404 OPERATIONS OF 2nd ARMY IN EUROPE 1944-45 2) FRom the Maas to surrender / - LF 200p. INC COLOR PULL OUT MAPS. mint pbk facsimile reprint. Fascinating organizational detail £37.50 GBP

H19405 MINIATURE WARGAMES 322 / - WIth free book on INDIA DURING THE SEVEN YEARS WAR: Plus Esprit de Corp army lists; Solferino part 2; RAAB 1809; WINGS OF WAR; Fall of Singapore; ZAMA £3.95 GBP

H19406 NAVAL BATTLES OF THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR / Togo, Captain. Large format pbk. Translation of eye-witness account by the Nephew of ADMIRAL TOJO 50p £15.00 GBP

H19407 EXPLANATION OF THE DUTIES OF THE SEVERAL ETATS-MAJORS IN THE FRENCH ARMY / Thiebault, P Large format pbk. Translation of a Napoleonic guide to the duties and role of Staff Officers. The author was an experienced staff officer in the French army £17.50 GBP

H19408 BATTLE OF THE THAMES AND THE DEATH OF TECUMSEH OCTOBER 5 1813: The efeat of the British, French & Indians / Young, Col. B large format pbk reprint £18.99 GBP

H19409 WAR GAMES: modern professional wargaming 1945-1985 / Allen, Thomas reprint of study of Pentagon wargames £14.99 GBP

H19410 RATE OF FIRE: World War II Skirmish rules / - FRom Crusader Miniatures. 30-40 figures a side, from 15mm - 40mm £17.50 GBP

H19411 ASPERN-ESSLING 1809 / Vae Victis Hex based boardgame, Reginental & brigade level. ENGLISH RULES 216 full colour markers, medium complexity, approx 90 minutes playing time £22.50 GBP

H19412 MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AGE OF REASON / Duffy, Christopher Hardcover book. Publ. 1988.346 pages.Very good/like new.Internally nr. fine. Marginal rubbing to edges of dust cover £18.00 GBP

H19413 WARGAMES ILLUSTRATED 268: ARNHEM SPECIAL / - also STRESOW (Seven Years War) Vietnam builidngs; Prussian army in the Napoleonic wars £4.00 GBP

31212 WAR ESTABLISHMENTS - PART 1 - EXPEDITIONARY FORCE 1914 / War office Paperback 208 pages Good Condition - 1914 Listing of B.E.F posts - Library of 5th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment Stamp £45.00 GBP

31213 CLAD IN IRON - The American Civil War And The Challenge Of British Naval Power / Fuller, howard j. Hardback 409 Pages B/W Illustrations Mint Condition Signed by Author £34.00 GBP

31214 SOTHEBY'S ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY - 13TH DECEMBER 1994 - LONDON / - Paperback 207 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31215 HISTORY OF THE 9TH (SCOTTISH) DIVISION,THE : 1914-1919 / Ewing,john Hardback 435 Pages Good Collectible Condition with maps £35.00 GBP

31216 EVER GLORIOUS - THE STORY OF THE 22ND (CHESHIRE) REGIMENT - VOLUME1 / Rigby, bernard Paperback 545 Pages V.Good Collectible Condition B/W Photos. £95.00 GBP

31217 TAILOR & CUTTER YEARBOOK OF FASHIONS & Miscellany of Useful Information 1914 / - Hardback 95 Pages B/W Illustrations some loose pages but complete - Scarce Copy £40.00 GBP

31218 GENERAL CHRONICLE AND LITERARY MAGAZINE VOLUME 2 - MAY TO AUGUST 1811 / - Hardback 583 Pages Collection of literary works from 1811 and illusts.from British Library £75.00 GBP

31219 MUSEUM OF COSTUME,THE - ASSEMBLY ROOMS BATH / - Paperback 48 Pages Colour Photos V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP

31220 CASSELL'S HISTORY OF THE BOER WAR - Revised and Enlarged Edition 2 Volume Set / - Hardback V.Good Collectible Condition Part Leatherbound £150.00 GBP

31221 FROM CLAN TO CLEARANCE - History and Archaeology on the Isle of Barra c.850-1858 AD / Branigan, keith Hardback 252 Pages Mint Condition Colour Photos £55.00 GBP

31222 NORTH AFRICAN WAR, THE / Tute, Warren Hardback 222 Pages B/W Photos Good Condition without D/jacket £7.00 GBP

31223 HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR, A - Vol 1 The British Campaign in France and Flanders 1914 / Conan-doyle, a. Hardback 349 Pages Collectible Good Condition small library stamp inside No D/jacket £19.00 GBP

31224 DESPERATE BUSINESS,A - Wellington, The British Army and the Waterloo Campaign / Fletcher, ian Hardback192 Pages B/W Illustrations Excellent Condition £12.00 GBP

31225 JOURNAL OF SIEGES IN SPAIN Carried on by The Army Under The Duke Of Wellington in Spain During the Years 1811-1814 / Jones, j.t. sir Hardback - Limited 125 copy Reprint - 3 Volume Set Mint Condition Scarce Set £750.00 GBP

31226 PENINSULAR SKETCHES BY ACTORS ON THE SCENE - 2 Volume Set Reprint / Maxwell,w.h. Hardback Limited 125 Copy Edition Reprint Mint Condition Collectible £185.00 GBP

31227 BRIGHT SHINING LIE, A / Sheehan, Neil Paperback 861 pages B/w Photos Good Condition £3.50 GBP

31228 BATTLE OF BLENHEIM, THE / Verney, peter Hardcover 192 pages B/W Illustrations Good Condition £8.00 GBP

31229 WARGAME CAMPAIGNS / Grant, c.s. Paperback 153 Pages B/W Illustrations slight crease front cover £10.00 GBP

31230 ARMS AND UNIFORMS - THE LACE WARS PART 1 / Funcken, Liliane & Fred Hardback 156 Pages Colour Illustrations Nr Mint Condition Scarce Copy £100.00 GBP

31231 RAMAGE AND THE REBELS / Pope, dudley Paperback 284 Pages Fair Condition with creasing. Ramage vs privateers on the Spanish Main £2.50 GBP

31232 BATTLE OF WATERLOO WARGAME - DVD - at The National Army Museum 24-26 August 2002 / - DVD 65 min run time Rules General De Brigade Scale 20:1 with 15 Players per side £11.00 GBP

31233 BLOW BY BLOW GUIDE TO SWORDFIGHTING IN THE RENAISSANCE STYLE / Loades, mike VHS VIDEO 96 MINS RUN TIME As-New Condition £7.50 GBP

31234 THE SWORD - ARMS IN ACTION / - VHS VIDEO 47 Mins Runtime Scarce Copy V.Good Condition £10.00 GBP

31235 CIVIL WAR IN WEST TEXAS & NEW MEXICO, THE - The Lost Letterbook of Brigadier Henry Hopkins Sibley / Wilson,john p.;thompson, jerry(editor) Paperback 193 Pages V.Good Condition £12.00 GBP

31236 GREAT CIVIL WAR IN LANCASHIRE, THE 1642-51 / Broxap, e. Hardback 226 Pages V.Good Condition Scarce Copy £45.00 GBP

31237 GREENHILL NAPOLEONIC WARS DATA BOOK - Actions and Losses in Personnel, Colors, Standards and Artillery 1792-1815 / Smith, digby Hardback 582 Pages Heavy Book can incur extra postage Mint Condition £28.00 GBP

31238 SERVANT OF THE SHOGUN / Tames, Richard Softcover. Publ. 1981 132 pages. Illustrated. Cond. Very good. Only bery light signs of use on outer cover. £8.00 GBP

31239 FRENCH IMPERIAL ARMY - THE CAMPAIGNS OF 1813-14 AND WATERLOO (UNIFORM COLOUR GUIDE) / Riehn, Richard K. Soft cover.Publ.1961 Hellenic publications.51 pages. Bl. and wh. line drawings. Cond. Very good £7.00 GBP

31240 A-7 Corsair II - Aero Series 39 / Holder, William G. Soft cover.77 pages.First edition 1990 printing.Bl. and wh. illustrations. Cond. very good. Crease to corner of outer cover. Internally excellent. £4.50 GBP

31241 SWING WINGS: TORNADOES, TOMCATS AND BACKFIRES. / Laming, Tim. Soft cover. Publ. 1993. First edition. Fully illustrated in colour. Like new. £4.80 GBP

31242 OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES / Riley-Smith. Jonathan (Editor) Hardcover.Fully illustrated throughout.436 pages.Publ. 1995 BCA. First edition. Cond. Near fine. £9.75 GBP

31243 ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE WORLD'S COMBAT AIRCRAFT / Gunston, Bill Large format. Hard cover. Publ.1976. 232 pages.Fully illustrated in colour. Cond. good. £4.99 GBP

31244 De HAVILLAND DH.60 Moth: The World's Most Successful Light Aeroplane / Mckay, Stuart Large format. Hard cover.190 pages. Publ. 2005. Ist edition. Like new. Cond. nr. fine. £18.95 GBP

31245 ROYAL NAVY SUBMARINE SERVICE, a centennial history. / Preston, Antony Hard cover. Publ. 2001. 192 pages. Fully illustrated in bl. and wh. Very good/like new. Very minor wear to outer dust jacket £14.00 GBP

31246 HISTORY OF MILITARY AVIATION (HISTORY OF S.) / Gunston, Bill Publ. 2003. 192 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Like new £5.00 GBP

31247 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WARPLANES / - Large format. Hard cover. 1998 reprint. 288 pages. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good/Like new. Minor bumps to edges of cover. £5.00 GBP

31248 COMMON MAN IN THE GREAT CIVIL WAR / Wedgewood, C.V. Hardback. Publ. 1957. First edition. 23 pages. Cond.ex. lib. very good. Some marks and light wear to outer cover.Internally excellent. Binding good and strong. Collectible. £18.00 GBP

31249 Fighting Jets (Epic of Flight S) / Walker, Bruce Hardcover, pictorial boards.Large format. Publ. 1984. 176 pages. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Very good/like new. £4.50 GBP

31250 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT / Jackson, Robert. Large format. Hardback. Pictorial board covers. Publ.2002. 384 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Like new. Near fine condition. £5.00 GBP

31251 WORLD WAR 2 Luftwaffe Fighter Modelling (Osprey Masterclass) / Coughlin, Geoff Large format hard board pictorial cover. Publ. 2000. 128 pages. Cond. very good/like new. £11.50 GBP

31252 GREAT AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II / Alfred Price, Mike Spick Large format, hardcover. Publ. 1997.327 pages. Illustrated in bl. and wh. throughout. Very good.-Only very light signs of normal wear to outer cover £4.50 GBP

31253 Best of the International Air Tattoo / March, Peter R Soft cover. Publ. 1989. Landscape paperback. Light wear. Fully illustrated. Very good cond. An appreciation of the International Air Tattoo 1971 - 1988. £3.00 GBP

31254 ARMIES OF THE GREEK AND PERSIAN WARS: CAMPAIGNS, ORGANISATION, TACTICS, DRESS & WEAPONS / Nelson, R. Soft cover. Publ. 1998.84 pages.Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Cond. good. Some marking and bumping to outer corners of cover. £39.50 GBP

31255 HISTORY OF AVIATION / Chant, Christopher Large format, pictorial hardboard cover. Publ. 1998. 160 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout. Cond. nr. fine./like new. £5.50 GBP

31256 AIRSHOW: THE WORLD'S CLASSIC AIRCRAFT ON DISPLAY / Davison, Jon Large format. Soft cover. Publ. 1992. 160 pages.Full colour illustrations throughout. Cond. very good. Shows light signs of wear only. £5.00 GBP

31257 HISTORY OF BRITAIN: AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: 3000BC - AD1603 / Schama, Simon Soft cover. Publ. reprint 2002. 416 pages. Superb colour illustrations throughout.Like new. £7.50 GBP

31258 PANZER GUNNER FROM MY NATIVE CANADA TO THE GERMAN OSTFRONT AND BACK. IN ACTION WITH 25TH PANZER REGIMENT, 7TH PANZER DIVISION 1944-45: / Friesen, Bruno Hard cover. Publ.2008. 220 pages. Some bl. and wh. illustrations. New. Mint. £18.00 GBP

31259 Thin Red Line: War, Empire And Visions of Scotland / Allan, Stuart Carswell, Allan Hard cover. Publ. 2005. 160 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Nr. fine condition. Explores the impact of war on generations of Scots. Covers union, empire and world war. £8.95 GBP

31260 WARRIOR CHIEFS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA / Knight. Ian. J. Hardcover. Publ. 1994. lst edition. 192 pages. Black and white illustrations. Nr. fine condition. £8.00 GBP

31261 WEHRMACHT ILLUSTRATED NO.1: AFRIKA KORPS 1941-42 / Chamberlain, Peter and Chris Ellis. Soft cover pamphlet style book. 1972 reprint. 32 pages. Fully illustrated in black and white throughout.Cond. V.g.-light marks to outer cover. £2.50 GBP

31262 BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO WARGAMING / Quarrie, B Soft cover. 135 pages. Bl. and wh. illustrations throughout. Near fine first edition copy. £16.00 GBP

31263 DARK AGE SCULPTURE: A SELECTION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITIES OF SCOTLAND / National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland Soft cover. Publ. 1982. 45 pages. Very good. Some signs of light wear to outer cover. £3.00 GBP

31264 SECOND AFGHAN WAR 1878-1880 CASUALTY ROLL / Farrington, A. Large format hard cover book. lst edition.-1986. 189 pages. Near fine. Internally nr. mint. £27.00 GBP

31266 NICHOLAS BACON: The making of a Tudor Statesman / Tittler, R. Hardcover. 1st edition. Publ 1976. 256 pages. Cond. nr. fine. £9.00 GBP

31267 SIMON DE MONTFORT 1265-1965 / Knowles, C. H. Pamphlet book. 30 pages. 1972 reprint. As new copy. A bit grubby. £3.95 GBP

31268 ROCKET / Joubert De La Ferte, Philip Sir Hardcover. 190 pages. With bl. and wh. illustrations. Publ. 1957. 1st edition. ex.military library. Fascinating account of the evolution of, and fight against, the V1s & V2s the Rocket. £12.00 GBP

31269 PITCHER AND THE WELL / McDonald, J.D. Hardcover.224 pages. 1st edition. Publ. 1962. Cond. good. Normal signs of wear only. Ex. lib.-front endpaper removed. Very good for age. Letters from a New Zealand Pilot during World War Two who died of wounds while a POW in a German Hospital £8.00 GBP

31270 STANLEY: the making of an African Explorer 1841-1877 / Mclynn, F. Soft cover. Publ. 1989.411 pages. With bl. and wh. illustrations. Very good cond. £4.50 GBP

31271 CLASH OF ARMS: TWELVE ENGLISH BATTLES / HUMPHRYS, Julian Hard cover. Publ. 2006. 1st edition. 208 pages. Fully illustrated in colour. Nr. fine copy. Like new. Various battles covered - Hastings, Shrewsbury, Bosworth, Naseby, Sedgemoor - Some are relatively unknown battles, even to the people living on or around the battle sites. Clash of Arms examines twelve very different English battles and explains how vital, often unpredictable and sometimes overwhelming factors may have influenced their eventual outcomes. £14.00 GBP

31272 OUTPOSTS OF PEACE: Foreign correspondent in Germany Finland Holland Palestine Syria & turkey in 1941 / Young, Gordon First edition 1945. Hardback book. No dustcover. 190 pages. Very good condition for age. Slight bump to back book edge. £10.00 GBP

31273 EUROPE BETWEEN THE WARS: A Political History / Kitchen, Martin. Soft cover. 1993 edition. 350 pages. Very good. Traces the course of a deepening crisis by looking first at the peace settlement itself, and then at the economic and social problems of the interwar years. £7.50 GBP

31274 GERMAN FOREIGN POLICY 1871-1914 / Geiss, Imanuel Soft cover. Publ.1976. 259 pages. Cond. externally v.good, internally v.g.+ £11.00 GBP

31275 HORSE DRAWN TRANSPORT OF THE BRITISH ARMY: / Smith, D.J. Soft cover. Publ. 1977. 72 pages. Bl. and wh. illustrations. As new - light tanning to pages. £4.00 GBP

31276 STORY OF THE TORPEDO BOMBER / Smith, Peter C. lst edition. Pub. 1974.80 pages. Bl. and wh. illustrations thoughout. Cond. very good.Light fading to outer cover. £4.00 GBP