Help support TMP


Latest June Releases & Special Offers from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News


Dave Ryan writes:

Hello

Martian hunters now out- more skeletons found for VFW- carrying stuff

also the space men now available


Areas of Interest

General
Fantasy
Ancients
Medieval
Renaissance
18th Century
Napoleonic
American Civil War
19th Century
World War One
World War Two on the Land
World War Two at Sea
World War Two in the Air
Modern
Science Fiction
Toy Gaming

Featured Hobby News Article


Featured Recent Link


Top-Rated Ruleset

Koenig Krieg


Rating: gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star gold star 


Featured Workbench Article

Basing 1:700 Black Seas Brigs

A simple, low-effort technique for naval bases.


Featured Profile Article

Mal Wright's Akagi at Midway

Mal Wright Fezian's commission from one of our own.


Featured Book Review


2,170 hits since 18 Jun 2013


©1994-2026 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?


TMP logo

Membership

Please sign in to your membership account, or, if you are not yet a member, please sign up for your free membership account.

Caliver of Caliver Books writes:

Sorry to announce that we won't be at War Torn at Scarborough this year, as Dave's away on holiday – but it's a great show, so still pop along and have a look!

For those Games Workshop fans out there, don't forget that our prices are 10-15% cheaper than retail, plus we sell post-free!

We're also having a bit of a clear-out of old stock, so check out our special offers section…

The new Partizan Press catalog is available on the website – something for everyone!


We've got a super special offer for you!

All of the following Osprey Men-at-Arms titles are available at £7.00 GBP post-free worldwide!

They're all mint or near mint – hurry, they won't last long!

61 Portuguese army of the Napoleonic wars
184 Polish Armies 1569-1696 (1)
121 Carthaginian Wars
137 SCYTHIANS
144 MEDIEVAL BURGUNDY
151 SCOTTISH & WELSH WARS
153 NAPOLEON's GUARD INFANTRY 1)
162 PRUSSIAN CAVALRY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS 1)
231 FRENCH MEDIEVAL ARMIES
280- AUSTRIAN ARMY 1740-80 3) SPECIALIST TROOPS
309 ITALIAN INVASION OF ABYSSINIA
336 GERMAN ARMY 5) Western EUrope 1943-45
354 BRITISH ARMY 1939-45 1) North-West Europe



PMC 2640

H22571 PMC 2640: Science Fiction skirmish rules / – any scale of figures – designed as a 'true company scale' wargame, which means that it runs smoothly both with a few as well as a few dozen units on the battlefield. This was achieved by eliminating sophisticated, but unnecessary special rules, and limiting the number of counters to morale markers only, represented by D6 dice. Compact and elegant, PMC 2640 offers countless possibilities Inc unit entries, six scenarios and seven terrain generators, – fast and addictive! £23.50 GBP

H22572 EPEHY – HINDENBERG LINE Battleground Europe / Mitchinson, k w Paperback 144 pages mint condition £3.99 GBP

H22573 OPERATION WARBOARD Wargaming World War II Battles in 20-25mm Scale / Gavin and Bernard Lyall 150p. reprint of this fine set of rules £13.00 GBP

H22574 WARGAMING COMMANDO OPERATIONS and Reflections on Wargaming / Featherstone, Donald 150p. all the above and a lot more- scenarios rules and musings £13.00 GBP

37370 WARGAMES RULES 1685-1845 / P, Barker Paperback.Publ 1979.48 pages.Cond very gd/slight cover wear £8.00 GBP

37371 JOURNAL OF MARLBOROUGH'S CAMPAIGNS DURING THE WAR OF THE SPANISH SUCCEESSION 1704-1711 / John Marshall, Deane Paperback.Publ 1984.160 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/external wear only £24.00 GBP

37372 NAPOLEON AND IBERIA The Twin Sieges Of Ciudad Rodrigo and Almeida, 1810 / Donald D, Howard Hardback.Publ 1994.421 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/minor external wear £15.00 GBP

37373 NAPOLEON AGAINST RUSSIA Concise History Of 1812 / Digby, Smith Hardback.Publ 2004.230 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond like new £16.00 GBP

37374 NAPOLEON'S MEN THE SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION AND EMPIRE / Alan, Forrest Hardback.Publ 2002.248 pages.B/W plates illust.Cond very gd £7.25 GBP

37375 MURMANSK VENTURE / C, Maynard Paperback.Publ 2010.322 pages.B/W illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge book wear £15.50 GBP

37376 RENAISSANCE PATTERNS FOR LACE,EMBROIDERY AND NEEDLEPOINT An unabridged facsimile of the singuliers et nouveaux pourtraicts of 1587 / Federico, Vinciolo Paperback.Publ 1971.93 pages.B/w illust.Used like new cond £4.10 GBP

37377 DICTIONARY OF THE CUIRASSIER OFFICERS OF THE FIRST EMPIRE / Oliver, Larpray Hardback.Publ 2000.240 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond very gd £41.00 GBP

37378 WARRIORS OF EURASIA FROM THE VII CENTURY BC TO THE XVII CENTURY AD / Mikhael V, Gorelik Paperback.Publ 1995.48 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond Very gd/light marking to cover £29.50 GBP

37379 MEDIEVAL MILITARY DRESS 1066-1500 / Christopher, Rothero Hardback.Publ 1983.153 pages.Colour illust.Cond very good/cover sleeve wear £16.00 GBP

37380 SASSANIAN ARMIES THE IRANIAN EMPIRE EARLY 3RD TO MID 7TH CENTURIES AD / David, Nicolle Paperback.Publ 1988.72 pages.b/w colour illust.Cond used like new £39.50 GBP

37381 ROMANS AND BRITONS IN NORTH-WEST ENGLAND / David, Shotter Paperback.Publ 1993.115 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/shelf wear £12.50 GBP

37382 REGIMENTAL BADGES WORN IN THE BRITISH ARMY ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO / Edward, Almack Hardback.Publ 1970.92 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/shelf and cover wear £11.00 GBP

37383 ROAD TO DESTRUCTION Operation Blue And The Battle Of Sstalingrad 1942-43 A Photographic History / Ian, Baxter Hardback.Publ 2008.125 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/Slight cover marking £15.00 GBP

37385 MILNE PAPERS VOLUME I 1820-1859 – Naval record society / John, Beeler Hardback.Publ 2004.857 pages.Cond very gd/some shelf book and cover wear. Fleet ADmiral Sir Alexander Milne £16.99 GBP

37386 BY SWORDS DIVIDED Corfe Castle in the Civil war / Andrew, Norman Paperback.Publ 2004.80 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £2.00 GBP

37387 PRESTON 1648 British Battlefields Series / Richard, Holmes Paperback.Publ 1985.B/w illust.Cond very gd/cover wear £11.50 GBP

37388 TUNNELS AND TROLLS THE ORIGINAL SOLO ADVENTURE Gamesmen Of Kasar And Misty Wood / Roy, Cram Paperback.Publ 1986.127 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £12.80 GBP

37389 RIFLE MAN Military Illustrated / Philipp, Elliot, Wright Hardback.Publ 2000.144 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/external wear £8.99 GBP

37390 REMINISCENCES 1808-1815 UNDER WELLINGTON / William, Hay Hardback.Publ 1992.311 pages.Cond very gd £29.95 GBP

37391 Napoleon And The Campaign Of 1815: Waterloo / Houssaye 450p. Hardback worley reprint. very good condition with Jacket £16.00 GBP

37392 FULL EAGLE DAY JUDGE DREDD ROLEPLAYING GAME / Matthew, Sprange Paperback.Publ 2002.32 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/cover and shelf wear £10.00 GBP

37393 RED COATS & GREY JACKETS THE BATTLE OF CHIPPAWA 5 JULY 1814 / Donald E, Graves Paperback.Publ 1994.210 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd £11.00 GBP

37394 RANGER BEHIND ENEMY LINES IN VIETNAM / Ron, Field Hardback.Publ 2000.144 pages.b/w colour illust.Cond very gd/cover sleeve wear £41.00 GBP

37395 RAF IN ACTION FROM FLANDERS TO THE FALKLANDS / Robert, Jackson Hardback.Publ 1985.160 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/minor cover sleeve wear £8.00 GBP

37396 UNKNOWN ARMIES PERSIA/IRAN – Organisation,Uniforms,Insignia / Peter, Abbott Paperback.Publ 1989.42 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/slight cover wear £8.50 GBP

37397 HISTORY OF K.U.K. INFANTRY REGIMENT GRAF Khevenhuller-Metsch Nr35 During the Campaign of 1866 / May, josef Paperback 23 pages nr mint condition £5.00 GBP

37398 REMEMBRANCE AS LONG AS WE LIVE / Charles, Casimer, Krawczyk Paperback.Publ 2006.400 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £16.00 GBP

37399 PRIVATE DIARY OF TRAVELS, PERSONAL SERVICES, AND PUBLIC EVENTS VOLUME 1 / Robert, Wilson Paperback.Publ 2005.525 pages.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £23.00 GBP

37400 PEKING 1900 – The Boxer Rebellion / Peter, Harrington Hardback.Publ 2005.96 pages.B/w colour plates.Cond good/some damage to book due to dampness. £15.00 GBP

37401 RIQUEVAL HINDENBURG LINE / K, W, Mitchinson Paperback.Publ 1998.144 pages.B/w plates/maps illust.Cond very gd/sheld edge wear £15.00 GBP

37402 ROAD TO VICTORY The Story Of the elite WWII 2nd Battalion Rangers / Pfc, Morris, Prince Paperback.Publ 2001 first ed.235 pages.B/w illust.Cond used very gd/shelf edge wear £8.00 GBP

37403 PANZER LEGIONS A GUIDE TO THE GERMAN ARMY TANK DIVISIONS OF WWII AND THEIR COMMANDERS / Samuel W, Mitcham, jr Paperback.Publ 2000.312 pages.B/w illust.Gd cond/cover and shelf wear £6.00 GBP

37404 PLASSEY 1757 – Clive of indias finest hour / Peter, Harrington Hardback.Publ 2005.96 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/some damage internally £9.50 GBP

37405 PORTRAIT OF A GENERAL / John, Colville Hardback.Publ 1980.246 pages.B/w maps illust.Good cond/some cover wear £4.00 GBP

37406 PALESTINE 1917 / Robert, Wilson Hardback.Publ 1987.175 pages.B/w Plates.Cond very gd £12.00 GBP

37407 OLD BRUIN COMMODORE MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY / Samuel, Eliot, Morison Hardback.Publ 1968.482 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/cover sleeve wear £6.50 GBP

37408 ONSLAUGHT GERMAN DRIVE TO STALINGRAD DOCUMENTED IN 150 UNPUBLISHED COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS / Max, Hastings Paperback.Publ 1984.192 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond good/cover wear £12.50 GBP

37409 ONLY IN HEAVEN LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF SIR ARTHUR HESILRIGE, 1601-1661 / Barry, Denton Hardback.Publ 1997.243 pages.B/w illust.Used like new cond/minor shelf wear £6.99 GBP

37410 GALEN ON ANATOMICAL PROCEDURES Translation of the surviving books with introduction and notes / Charles, Singer Hardback.Publ 1999.289 pages.B/w illust.very good cond/shelf edge wear £14.50 GBP

37412 ORGANIZATION OF WAR UNDER EDWARD III / H.J, Hewitt Paperback.Publ 1966.206 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/Minor shelf wear £10.00 GBP

37413 OF SORTS FOR PROVINCIALS AMERICAN WEAPONS OF THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR / Jim, Mullins Paperback.Publ 2008.185 pages.Colour illust.Cond used like new £25.00 GBP

37414 1916 REBELLION HANDBOOK / Declan, Kiberd Paperback.Publ 1998.306 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/minor shelf wear £25.00 GBP

37415 AIRFIX MAGAZINE GUIDE 11 RAF CAMOUFLAGE OF WORLD WAR 2 / Michael JF, Bowyer Hardback.Publ.1975.b/w illust.Cond very gd slight marking to cover £12.00 GBP

37416 MODELLING LUFTWAFFE JETS AND WONDER WEAPONS / Brett, Green Hardback.Publ 2012.192 pages.Colour illust.Cond like new £17.00 GBP

37417 PRACTICAL WARGAMING / C.F, Wesencraft Hardback.Publ 1974.188 pages.B/w illust.Cond very good/shelf edge wear £17.00 GBP

37418 REGIMENTS AT WATERLOO VOL 1 FRENCH ARMY UNIFORMS / Rene, North Paperback.Publ 1977.48 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/shelf wear £13.00 GBP

37419 PANZERS IN RUSSIA 1941-43 / Bruce, Quarrie Paperback.Publ 1979.95 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/cover and shelf wear £10.00 GBP

37420 History of the Great War Military Operations – GALLIPOLI Vol 2 May 1915 to the Evacuation / Aspinall-oglander c.f. brig-general Hardback 517 pages b/w maps good collectable condition £35.00 GBP

For more information