Following the dramatic success of our recent £6.00 GBP including post to anywhere in the world, here's some more! We need the space for more moulds now that even more Matchlock Miniatures are coming online (see WWW.MINIATUREFIGURINES.CO.UK) - 25mm Napoleonic, Ancients and 20mm WWII and Korean War over the next week or so).
£6.00 GBP post-free
TASK FORCE: The Inside Story of the Ships and Heroes of the Royal Navy - Parker 350p. ill C20th British naval actions from Jutland to tghe gulf. Mint Hbk
CROMWELL: PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER - Gillingham near Mint hardback
UNCOMMON SAILOR: A portrait of Admiral Sir William Penn - Street, Lucie 172p. HBK. 1st Edition. Sir William Penn, founder of Pennsylvania, who saw service under Cromwell and James II.
RORKE'S DRIFT: The Zulu War 1879 - Whitton, Lt Col FE 14p. Pamhlet. Small Format. Reprinted from Blackwood's Magazine in 1979. Fine
THIRTY YEARS WAR. Seminar Studies in History Series. - Limm, P 120p. 1996 ed
WASHINGTON's WARS - AWI/French Indian wargames rules
- near mint 10 = 28mm figures
U.S. MEXICAN WAR - Thomas, Carol, Christensen 245p Hbk V LF. Well Illustrated in Colour. Near fine in DW.
WITH THE JOCKS: A Soldier's Struggle for Europe 1944-45 - White, Peter 488p. HBK. Reprint. B/W Illus. with a foreword by Sir John Keegan. As a junior officer, the author kept a journal of the advance of his regiment, the Kings' Own Scottish Borderers, through the Low Counties & Germany in the closing months of the Second World war. Fine/Nr Mint
LOST BATTLE: CRETE 1941 - Macdonald, Callum 350p. PBK.
BATTLEGROUND EUROPE CALAIS: A Fight to the Finish - May 1940 - Cooksey, Jon Used. Very good condition
TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF EUROPE: II CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE - Chandler, D 180p. maps e/c hbk 75 battles all periods
GREEN FLAG. VOLUME III: Ourselves Alone - Kee, Robert 203p. PBK. B/W Illus. A blow by blow account of the Irish Nationalist Movement. Fine/Fine
NAPOLEON AND THE AWAKENING OF EUROPE - Markham, Felix Paperback. Publ 1975. 192 pages. Cond. very good. Yellowing of pages.
HISTORY OF EARLY BRITISH AERONAUTICS TO 1912 - Broke-Smith, Brigadier P W L 56p Hbk Ill b/w Photos
KING'S SERVICE: A Story of the Thirty Year War - Alcock, Deborah 320p. HBK. B/W Illus. No D/J. Previous owner's details on title page dated 1902. VGC
PANZER DIVISIONS IN RUSSIA - Michulec, Robert & Healey, John 72p Pbk Ill Photo's Col. Plates. Near fine. Excellent pictorial guide.
AMERICAN BADGES AND INSIGNIA - Kerrigan Evans E 286p. HBK. Illus with Line Drawings throughout. A comprehensive guide to the insignia of the armed forces of the United States.
ROMAN BATHS IN BRITAIN - Rook, Tony Soft cover pamphlet book.Publ. 1992. 64 pages. Illustr. throughout in bl. and wh. Condition.New-mint.
KNIGHTS ERRANT AND TRUE ENGLISHMEN: BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY, 1660-1800 - Black, J 180p Near fine hbk. Some fading to spine.
AFV WEAPONS PROFILES 52 M47 PATTON - Icks, Robert J. Softcover 24 pages.Publ. 1972.twenty-four pages, up to fifty bl. and wh. photographs, and colour centre spread.Cond. Very good.
FIRE & WATER: Incendariary & Naval warfare in Ancient china
Sawyer 445p. v well ill Near mint. no Jacket
HENRY V AS WARLORD - Seward, D near fine hardback Latter part of the Hundred years war
GUARD DU CORPS: Napoleonic miniatures wargames rules
- 1980
ORKNEYINGA SAGA:The History of the Earls of Orkney
radice, betty (editor) Paperback 251pp. V.Good Condition
SIEGE OF GLOUCESTER - Pereira,W.D. Softcover 106pp. As-New Condition
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Commager, henry, steele - Hardback 284pp.Colour prints V.Good Condition
I WAS A KAMIKAZE: The Knights of the Divine Wind - Nagatsuka, R - Hardback 212pp. Ex-Library Usual marks Fair Condition
LIFE GUARDS: DRESS AND APPOINTMENTS 1660-1914 - Stadden, Charles 68p. PBK. 1st Edition. Extensively Illus in B/W & Colour throughout. VGC
Sutton Hoo Ship Burial - Evans,Angela Care Softcover 127pp. Worn corners of covers- Colour B/W Photos
ARTHUR'S CAMLAN: GUIDE TO KING ARTHUR'S 6TH CENTURY BATTLE AGAINST MEDRAWT AND TO WALKS IN MAGNIFICENT MAWDDWY. Main, Laurence Softcover. Publ 1989. 48 pages.Condition very good. Some minor signs of wear to outer cover.
ROMAN WOMAN - Every Day Life in Hadrian's Britain - Allason-Jones, Lindsay Hardback 238pp Mint Condition B/W Illustrations
PARLIAMENTS AND KINGS 1660S-1710S - Open university Papaerback A220 Block 3: ARTS-a Second Level Course Good Condition
THE BLACK SHIP - Clifford, Barry Paperback 311p. B/w photos Good Condition
Guns Of Sacremento, The - Allen, geoffrey & david Hardback 81pp Colour Photos. Good Condition
POUR IT TO 'EM BOYS - Fast-play ACW rules
GREAT BOER WAR - DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN 769p Pbk Ill
German Tanks of World War II_ Airfix Magazine Guide 8 - Gander,Terry;Chamberlain,Peter Hardback 64p. B/W Illustrations V.Good
COMMANDO - Young, Peter Softcover 159pp. B/W photos Good Condition
LUFTWAFFE, THE: A HISTORY - killen,john Paperback 310pp. As-New Condition B/W Photos
KURSK - chant,christopher Paperback 48 pages B/W Photos Marks-creasing on covers
BLITZKRIEG: VHS VIDEO - Hitler unleashes a new style of warfare. history of warfare series Video 55mins VHS Still sealed never used
SEA WOLVES: Germany's Dreaded U boats of WWII - Hoyt, E 180p. ill Good condition pbk
COMPANION TO THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS - newman,peter r. Hardback 180p B/W Maps & Illustrations V.Good Condition-Comprhensive 1000 A-Z entries
IRISH AT WAR The Thomas Davis Lectures - G A Hayes-McCoy (Editor) Softcover.Publ. 1969.108 pages. Essays covering Clontak through to modern times.Condition very good-comparable with age.
HISTORICAL GAMER MAGAZINE - 2 RANDOM SAMPLE ISSUE - Softcover 32pages V.Good Condition In issue - NoBritzNoFritz, Making Lead Fly, Admiral Wore Spurs, etc.
BATTLE OF DUPPLIN MOOR 1332 - Armstrong, Peter 40p. A5 Pamplet. Attractively illustrated guide, including numerous coats of arms in colour. Fine
HOTSPUR: HENRY PERCY, MEDIEVAL REBEL - Boardman, A 225p. ill Near Mint hbk
LONG ARM OF LEE, THE: Volume 2: Chancellorville to Appomattox - Cropper Wise J 995p. PBK. 1st Bison Book Printing. Reprint of 1915 edition. Illus. Very good condition
BRITISH HUSSAR REGIMENTS 1805-1914 - Bowling, A. H. 76p. HBK. 1st Edition. Extensively Illus throughout in B/W & Colour. VGC/Fine
EARLY PERCUSSION FIREARMS: A History of Early Percussion Fireaems Ignition - from Forsyth to Winchester.44/40
Lewis Winant 190p. HBK. 1st Edition. Very Well Illus in B/W. X-Library Copy. VGC laminated D/J/VGC
FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA: Part Fourth, the Old Regime in Canada - Parkman 450p. Largely covers the French in Canada 1640-1680. E/C Hardback
THREE MORE SIXTEENTH CENTURY DANCES - 70p. diagrams. How to book near fine pbk
PORTRAIT OF A GENERAL: A CHRONICLE OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS
- Colville, J 228p. Ex-lib but E/C Hbk. Gen Charles Colville served in the Peninsula and France
Times Reports: the American Civil War: Extracts from The Times, 1860-1865 - Brogan, ed 102p. near fine HBK
Russian Century, The - A History of the Last Hundred Years -
Moynahan, Brian Paperback 272pp. B/W Photos Good Tight clean copy
BRITISH ARMY, THE: a Pocket Guide 2006-2007 - heyman, charles Paperback 217 pp. B/W Illustrations V.Good Condition
BATTLE OF BRITAIN FILM - Souvenir Brochure - 36p. all col ill of actors & stills. E/C pbk
SECOND ANGLO-BOER WAR (Wargaming in History Series) - Herbert, Edwin 95p. PBK
TITANIC STORY - Hutchings, David New. Mint condition
MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY IV) RESTORATION TO REVOLUTION - Verney M M 493p. HBK. Reprint of original published in 1892. E/C Hbk
THUNDERING BROADSIDES: Napoleonic naval rules - 1/1200 & 1/2400 ships 6-15 ships a side. Inc scenarios. Great set with a good pedigree.
HISTORY OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH UNITED STATES INFANTRY, 1869-1926 - NANKIVELL, JOHN H 214p Hbk Illus with B/W Photos. E/C in cloth boards no DJ.
MONINO - THE RUSSIAN AIR FORCE MUSEUM - Prentice, C 115p. All colour photos of the collection. near fine pbk
PROFESSIONAL'S GUIDE TO PYROTECHNICS: Understanding And Making Exploding Fireworks - John Donner 136p Well Illustrated b/w line drawings. Almost new very minor shelf wear.
DETECTOR FINDS Volume 1 - Bailey, G. 98p LF Pbk Well Illustrated B/W Photo's. E/C Minor shealf wear. Metal Detector finds
SHARKMOUTH 1916-1945 Aircam No S3 (Vol 1) - v well ill inc lots of col cammo. planes using the sharkmouth paint scheme 1916 - 45 e/c pbk
FLAWED VICTORY JUTLAND, 1916 - Yates, K 314p ill. Detailed look at the battle. Inc excellent study of the Royal Navy during the run up to the action MINT HBK
EAST ANGLIA 1940 - Brown, R. Douglas 166p. HBK 1st Edition. Illustrated with black & white plates in text. From The Phoney War To The Blitz. Fine/Fine
SPECIAL WARFARE SPECIAL WEAPONS: Arms & equipment of the UDT and Seals 1943 to Present - Dochery Automatic weapons of U.S. Navy SEALs. MINT HARDBACK V WELL ILL LARGE FORMAT
ALEXANDER I: Tsar of War and Peace - Palmer, Alan 487p. HBK. Fine laminated D/J. Biography of Alexander I, ruler of Russia for the first quarter of the nineteenth century. Meticulously researched. With twelve pages of black and white illustrations & Maps. Nr Fine
SAGAS OF ICELANDERS - preface Smiley Jane Condition very good. Some slight creasing marks on front cover.
SOUTH EAST BRITAIN ETERNAL BATTLEGROUND - Blaxland, I Hbk, 160p, Fine
Hamburger Hill - ZAFFIRI,SAMUEL Hardback 304p Book & D/j in good condition with B/w photos
GENIUS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT - Hammond, N 200p. near Fine Hardback. Military/political campaign study
FIRE AND WATER - Sawyer As new HARDBACK no jacket ANcient special weapons
Lords of the Horizons - GOODWIN,JASON Paperback 350 pp.Portrait of the Ottoman Empire Good Condition
Picts: An Introduction to the lives of the Picts and the Carved Stones - RITCHIE,ANNA Softcover 63 pages Colour Prints Excellent Condition
SOCIETY & CULTURE 1620-1714 - OU block 2 near fine pbk
REVOLUTION AND COUNTER REVOLUTION 1644-1651 - Stevenson D Pbk, Near Mint, 272p, conflict between the Covenanters and the Stewart monarchy in 17th century Scotland
ELIAS GRUFFYDD AND THE 1544 ENTERPRISES' OF PARIS AND BOULOGNE - DAVIES,BRYN M. Paperback- A Pike and Shot Society good cond 78pp.
Expedition to Surinam - STEDMAN, JOHN Cpt. Hardcover239pp. d/j missing Good Condition
WRG WARGAMES RULES 1685-1845 - E/C pbk
AGAINST ALL HAZARDS - POEMS OF THE PENINSULAR WAR - Turner, H near fine hbk
SERGEANT PEARMAN'S MEMOIRS - Anglesey, the Marquis of (Editor). 159p Hbk Ill. E/C worn DJ. Based on the letters Pearman wrote to his family from his campaigns between 1845 and 1853. Few documents dealing with the regiments of the Queen's army in India before the 1857 mutiny convey so vividly the quality of life in the ranks 120 years ago.
BRITISH FOREIGN SERVICE AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - BERWANGER,Eugene H. 215p Hbk. Near fine in near fine DJ.
SAVAGE & SOLDIER; 5 Random issues - Us A4 Colonial wargaming magazine
INVASION OF CANADA 1812-1813 - Berton, Pierre Hardback book. First edition.Book in excellent condition. Dustcover shows some signs of wear.363 pages. Some line drawings
COWARD ON THE BEACH - an ordinary chaps reluctant quest for military glory - Delingple J Hbk Near Mint
L'uniforme et les armes des soldats de la guerre 1939-1945. TOME: 2. Grande-Bretagne, Allemagne, France, Italie, Finlande, Norvege, Croatie, Slovaquie, Boheme-Moravie, legions russes, 1939-1943. Infanterie, cavalerie, blindes, aviation, Marine Funcken, L & F 140p. 70 col plates French text. HBk Damage to spine Ex-lib Book complete reading copy only
RUSSIAN ARMOUR 1941-1943 - Grove E Hb, Fine 72p, lots of photos and some illustrations
RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN BOWLBY - Bowlby, A Pbk, Good, 272p
Britain Under Fire: The Bombing of Britain's Cities, 1940-45 - Whiting, Charles Very good condition.1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. London, Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback. 160pp Very good condition in dust jacket. 940g. The story of the bombing of Britain's cities from 1940 to1945 from eyewitness accounts, official records, journalists' reports
REQUIEM FOR BATTLESHIP YAMATO - Mitsuru, Yoshida Condition, very good. Dust cover shows some signs of wear. This book was written in 1945 but suppressed by American censors until the mid fifties when an abridged version was permitted. The full text was not published until 1981. The author served on the Yamato.
EXPERIENCE OF WORLD WAR II - Campbell, John Hardback book. 254 pages. Condition very good. Slight shelf wear to edges of dust cover.
F4u Corsair in Action - SULLIVAN,JIM Softcover 49 pages V.Good Condition Colour & B/w Photos
H19482 ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY UNIFORMS OF THE 19TH CENTURY / Digby smith & K Riley 250p. Large format all colour ill. latest in series. AMERICAN EUROPEAN & COLONIAL WARS CRIMEAN WAR BOER WAR AMERICAN CIVIL WAR FRANCO PRUSIAN ETC ETC £18.99 GBP
H19483 INSTRUMENT OF WAR: Austrian army in the Seven Years War / Duffy, Christopher voulme 1 NOW OUT OF PRINT NOW. 2nd hand E/C hardback - £145.00 GBP
H19484 ANCIENT WARFARE Issue 18 (IV, 1) Roman special / - Itaky before Rome; Battle of BOVIANUM; The Enemies of Rome: Battlefield Wounds; Grand Strategy of Rome £6.25 GBP
31525 MEMOIRS ON THE LATE WAR IN NORTH AMERICA BETWEEN FRANCE AND ENGLAND / Pouchot, P Cardy & Dunnigan 500p. large format hardback near fine. Comprehensiveley annotated by a modern expert in the French Indian wars £65.00 GBP
31526 EARLY BATTLES OF EIGHTH ARMY - "Crusader" to the Alamein Line 1941-1942 / Stewart, adrian Hardback 182 pages B/W Photos Excellent Condition £7.50 GBP
31527 ACES AND AIRMEN 0F WORLD WAR 1 / Wood, alan c. Hardback 176 Pages B/W Photos Mint Condition £11.50 GBP
31528 RED STAR AGAINST THE SWASTIKA - The Story of a Soviet Pilot over the Eastern Front / Emelianenko, vasily b. Hardback 271 pages B/W photos Mint Condition £16.00 GBP
31529 FROM DOGFIGHT TO DIPLOMACY - A Spifire Pilot's Log 1932-1958 / Macdonell, donald Hardback 354 pages B/W Photos Mint Condition £12.00 GBP
31530 PRINCE EUGEN OF SAVOY - A biography / Henderson, nicholas Hardback 320 Pages V.Good Condition £9.50 GBP
31531 DON JOHN OF AUSTRIA / Petrie, charles sir Hardback 336 pages Goood condition Not ex-library £9.50 GBP
31532 UNIFORMS OF THE GERMAN SOLDIER - An Illustrated from World war 2 to the Present Day / De Quesada, alejandro m, Hardback 223 Pages B/W Photos Mint Condition £9.00 GBP
31533 NAVAL OCCURENCES OF THE WAR OF 1812 / James, william Hardback 408 Pages Nr Mint Condition £17.50 GBP
31534 U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES WORLD WAR TWO Volume 1 - Warbirds illustrated no38 / Ethell, jeffrey Paperback 72 pages Excellent Condition Colour & B/w photos £6.50 GBP
31535 LUFTWAFFE, THE 1939-1945 - Strategy For Defeat / murray, williamson Hardback 256 pages V.Good Condition Colour & B/W Photos £9.50 GBP
31536 TO THE LAST ROUND - South Notts Hussars 1939-42 / Hart, peter Hardback 223 pages Signed by author Previous owners sticker V.Good Condition £15.00 GBP
31537 NO TIME FOR DREAMS - A Soldier's Six-Year Jorney Through WWI1 / Metcalfe, robert w. Paperback 202 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition £20.00 GBP
31538 CHURCHILL'S DESERT RATS - From Normandy to Berlin With The 7th Armoured Division / Delaforce, patrick Paperback 200 pages Signed by author Prev. owners sticker Book V.Good Condition £5.00 GBP
31539 SPOTSYLVANIA CAMPAIGN, THE MAY 7-21,1864 / Cannan, john Hardback 240 Pages Excellent Condition B/W photos £8.50 GBP
31540 EIGHTH ARMY'S GREATEST VICTORIES - Alam Halfa to Tunis 1942-1943 / Stewart, adrian Hardback 216 Pages B/W photos V.gGood Condition £6.50 GBP
31541 FOUR YEARS ON THE WESTERN FRONT - Being the experiences of a Ranker in the London Rifle Brigade,4th,3rd and 56th Divisions / Smith, aubrey Hardback 409 Pages reprint of 1922 original work V.Good Condition Scarce Copy £20.00 GBP







