Help support TMP


July/August Releases from Caliver Books


Back to Hobby News

814 hits since 31 Jul 2012
©1994-2013 Bill Armintrout
Comments or corrections?

Caliver Sponsoring Member of TMP of Caliver Books writes:

We'll be at Claymore this weekend. This is your last chance to get in an order for the show, as we'll be leaving early on Friday morning!

A World Aflame

Osprey's latest rulesets, Dux Bellorum and World Aflame, are now in stock and ready to ship. Sent first class at no extra charge!

We've also got Dux Brittaniarum from TooFatLardies, along with its card set, and those are ready to go too.


H21812 CRUSADER MINIATURES 28mm WWII FRENCH INFANTRY PLATOON / – 24 FIgures in box. contents perfect- box battered POST-FREE WORLDWIDE 1 only special offer £19.99 GBP

H21813 STRATEGY & TACTICS 76: CHINA WAR Sino soviet conflict in the 1980's / – JUST GAME etc no Magazine – unplayed, counters largely unpunched. complete £15.00 GBP

H21814 WAR IN THE EAST A Military History of the Russo-Turkish War 1877-78 / Barry, Q 580p, MInt HBk. ill Very comprehensive campaign history £39.95 GBP

H21815 FIREBALL FORWARD: Tactical WWII wargames rules / – - £17.50 GBP

H21816 FIREBALL FORWARD: PANZER LEHR AT ST LO SCENARIO / – - £17.50 GBP

H21817 IN THE GRAND MANNER: Classic Napoleonic wargames rules / – a small quantity found when bringing almost the last of the stock up from the Leigh shop £17.50 GBP

35978 STRUGGLE FOR MASTERY: Britain 1066-1284 / Carpenter, David Hardcover in jacket, 2003, 616pp. Very good plus, but slight scratching to front cover and some marking to page edges. £42.50 GBP

35979 BATTLE OF OTTERBURN 19th August 1388 / Wesencraft, Charles Paperback, 1988, 80pp. Card covers, slightly worn. £19.99 GBP

35980 FESTUNG KRIEG: WARFARE ACCORDING TO VAUBAN 1680-1820 / – Fortress rules for Koenig Krieg 2nd Edition. Very good condition, slightly worn. QRS on back cover. £12.50 GBP

35981 MEDIEVAL SOLDIER IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES / Boardman, Andrew Hardcover in jacket. 211pp. Frontispiece removed. Slight damage to back cover. Jacket slightly worn. £14.00 GBP

35982 CRIMEAN WAR: A CLASH OF EMPIRES / Fletcher, Ian & Ishchenko, Natalia Hardcover in jacket, 2004, 557pp. Mint apart from some slight wear and marking to page edges. £46.50 GBP

35983 ANATOMY OF VICTORY: BATTLE TACTICS 1689-1763 / Nosworthy, Brent Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 395pp. Rare! This copy has a slight tear to the front of the jacket but is in a protective plastic cover. The book itself is near mint with slight shelfwear. £70.00 GBP

35984 WAR WITHOUT GARLANDS: OPERATION BARBAROSSA 1941/42 / Kershaw, Robert Hardcover in jacket, 2000, 256pp. Illustrated. Like new, near mint with slight shelfwear. £15.00 GBP

35985 WARGAMING IN HISTORY: THE SECOND ANGLO-BOER WAR / Herbert, Edwin Paperback, 1990, 94pp. Illustrated. Mint. £12.00 GBP

35986 Partizan Press GUIDE TO SOLO WARGAMING / Asquith, Stuart Paperback, 2006, 101pp. Illustrated. Slight marking to cover, but otherwise as new. One only – but of course we do sell new copies too £13.50 GBP

35987 FIRST CLASH: COMBAT CLOSE-UP IN WORLD WAR THREE / Macksey, Kenneth Hardcover in jacket, 1985, 248pp. Illustrated. Minor shelfwear only, still in very good condition with some scratching to front of jacket. What a fascinating read! £14.50 GBP

35988 RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE FORMATIONS, FIELD-EXERCISE AND MOVEMENTS OF HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES / Fawcett, William Board binding, 1803 edition. Two volumes bound as one. Well rubbed and slightly worn leather binding with gilt bands on spine. The perfect authentic pocket book for the Napoleonic re-enactor. £110.00 GBP

35989 ROAD TO VERDUN: France, Nationalism and the First World War / Ousby, Ian Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 304pp plus plates. Very good condition, slightly shelfworn and yellowed around the edges. £5.50 GBP

35990 VIMY / Berton, Pierre Hardcover in jacket, 1986, 336pp. Jacket slightly worn and slight bumping to edges, with inscription to previous owner on first page. Generally clean and tidy throughout. £7.50 GBP

35991 ART OF WARFARE IN THE AGE OF NAPOLEON / Rothernberg, Gunther E. Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 278pp. Faded jacket but book is very clean and tidy with minimal wear. £8.50 GBP

35992 20th CENTURY DEFENCES IN BRITAIN: An Introductory Guide / Brown, Ian et al Paperback, 1995, 145pp. Illustrated. Minor wear around the edges and at the head and tail of the spine. Very clean throughout. £45.00 GBP

35993 HANDBOOK OF IMPERIAL GERMANY / Robinson & Robinson Paperback, 2009, 333pp. Illustrated. Like new. £25.00 GBP

35994 FALKLANDS MILITARY MACHINE / Oakley, Derek Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 192pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Near fine with slight wear to edges of jacket. Very clean throughout. £17.50 GBP

35995 TUNISIAN CAMPAIGN / Messenger, Charles Hardcover in jacket, 1982, 128pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, very slight wear only. A good reading copy. £11.00 GBP

35996 SEDGEMOOR AND THE BLOODY ASSIZE: A History and Guide / Curtis, CD Hardcover, no jacket. 1930, 118pp. Very good condition for age – slightly faded spine but clean, tidy and unworn throughout. £12.50 GBP

35997 DEADLY FORCE: Firearms and American Law Enforcement from the Wild West to the Streets of Today / McNab, Chris Paperback, 2009, 312pp. As new. £7.50 GBP

35998 FROM CLAN TO CLEARANCE: History and Archaeology on the Isle of Barra c.850-1850AD / Branigan, Keith Hardcover, 2005, 252pp. Illustrated. Near mint, slight scratching to cover and wear to corners of spine. £55.00 GBP

35999 INDEX OF THE NAMES OF THE ROYALISTS WHOSE ESTATES WERE CONFISCATED DURING THE COMMONWEALTH / Peacock, Mabel G.W. Paperback facsimile, 2010, 111pp. Mint. £12.50 GBP

36000 CASTIGLIONE 1796: Napoleon Repulses Wurmser's First Attack / Voykowitsch, Bernhard Paperback, 1998, 96pp. Illustrated. Near mint, some slight wear and evidence of reading. Rare. £65.00 GBP

36001 HAND OF STEEL: The Enthralling True Story of the Commandos / Butler, Rupert Paperback, 1986, 275pp. Very good condition, some evidence of reading and slight wear and tear. £1.00 GBP

36002 HURRICANE OVER THE JUNGLE: The Heroic Story of the Battle for Air Supremacy in the East / Kelly, Terence Paperback, 1990, 170pp. A fairly well-worn copy with yellowing to pages and evidence of a fair amount of reading to the spine. Still a good reading copy. £2.50 GBP

36003 HOW TO MAKE HISTORIC AMERICAN COSTUMES / Evans, Mary & Landes, William-Alan Paperback, 1993, 178pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight crinkling of plastic overlay to front cover and some wear around the edges. £12.50 GBP

36004 HALBERD AND OTHER EUROPEAN POLEARMS 1300-1650 / Snook, George Paperback, 1998, 32pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, only slight wear. £25.00 GBP

36005 HANDBOOK OF STAGE COSTUME / Bicat, Tina Paperback, 2006, 144pp. Illustrated. Near mint, some slight wear. £14.50 GBP

36006 HIGHLAND BRIGADE IN THE CRIMEA / Sterling, Lt. Col Anthony Paperback, 1995, 244pp. Line maps throughout. Very slight wear to the spine and edges, frontispiece a little crinkled. Generally very clean throughout. £4.00 GBP

36007 PICKELHAUBE Volume 1: Line Infantry / Bowman, J.A. Hardcover, 1989, 354pp. Fully illustrated. 1st Edition. Near fine externally, but one slight tear to the endpaper. Otherwise near mint throughout. £75.00 GBP

36008 HANNIBAL'S ARMY / Stephenson, Ian Paperback, 2008, 122pp. Slightly crinkled cover, minor evidence of shelfwear. £24.50 GBP

36009 WARGAMING IN HISTORY VOLUME 6: FIRST BULL RUN 1861 / Drewienkiewicz, John & Poole, Adam Hardcover in jacket, 2012, 184pp. Illustrated in colour. Shelfworn ex-display copy with a slightly rough-edged jacket, but otherwise as new. You won't find a cheaper copy! £28.50 GBP

36010 HANDBOOK OF FIGHTER AIRCRAFT / Crosby, Francis Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 256pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Near mint, but slightly worn jacket which shows evidence of dustmarking and shelf-wear. £6.50 GBP

36011 FIRE TEAM VIETNAM: Wargaming Rules for Company Sized Actions in Vietnam / Surdu, John "Buck" Paperback, 2002, 60pp. Near mint A5-format set of rules. One figure=one soldier, QRS and unit data inside back cover. £29.50 GBP

36012 SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN: Wargame Rules 1879-1900 / Elks & Stanyon Paperback, 1987, 44pp. Flexible ruleset for skirmish or company level actions at 15mm scale. Mint copy of an out-of-print ruleset. £30.00 GBP

36013 KING & THE COMMONS: CAVALIER & PURITAN SONG / Morley, Henry Leatherbound, 1869, 200 gilt-edged pages. Very good condition. Spine slightly faded, cover very slightly so. Gilt edging in very good condition. Endpapers clean, tightly bound and unworn. Pages very clean throughout, unfoxed and unmarked. £80.00 GBP

36014 1940 LE SOLDAT FRANCAIS / Bellec, Olivier Hardcover, 2010, 144pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint, essentially as new condition. £27.50 GBP

36015 NAPOLEONIC SOURCE BOOK / Haythornthwaite, Philip Paperback, 1999, 414pp. Illustrated. Near mint but with slightly faded spine. £14.50 GBP

36016 NAPOLEON'S ARMY 1807-1814 AS DEPICTED IN THE PRINTS OF AARON MARTINET / Dempsey, Guy Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 256pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Slightly faded spine, but otherwise near mint. £25.00 GBP

36017 UNIFORMEN DER INFANTERIE 1933-1945 / Horn, Werner Hardcover, 143pp. New – still wrapped in plastic. German text. £30.00 GBP

36018 MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR 1846-1848 / Field, Ron Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 144pp. Fully illustrated to the usual standard. Near mint but with slight wear and fading to spine. £65.00 GBP

36019 THORAID! FAST PLAY SKIRMISH RULES FOR THE DISCERNING WARGAMER / Colwell, John Paperback, 41pp. Covers virtually all periods and scales with a standard ruleset. Very clean and tidy copy, only slight marking to outside of cover. £5.50 GBP

36020 LIFE OF JOHN COLBORNE, FIELD MARSHAL LORD SEATON / Smith, G.C. Moore Board book, 1903, 440pp. Very good condition. Boards slightly worn as to be expected with age. Endpaper slightly foxed but pages very clean and tidy throughout. Tightly bound. A sought-after original. £145.00 GBP

36021 WELLINGTON'S FIRST CAMPAIGN IN PORTUGAL / Grant, Charles Paperback, 2007, 88pp. As new, but signed by author on Frontispiece. £26.50 GBP

36022 OPERATION WORLD WAR II / Torriani, Massimo Paperback, 2008, 160 full colour pages. Wargames rules for three-dimensional battles in the Second World war in 20-28mm. Near mint but slight wear to spine. £17.50 GBP

36023 FIRST WORLD WAR TANKS / Bartholomew, E Paperback, 1986, 32pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight wear to corners. £4.50 GBP

36024 VIVA LA MUERTE: NATIONALIST FORCES 1936-1939 / Hall, Chris Paperback, 1998, 50pp. Very good condition, slightly marked cover but clean and tidy throughout with little wear. £7.50 GBP