Exciting news – we have restocks of the bestselling Saga rules!
To celebrate, we're doing a limited-time-only Saga deal – the main rules plus all three supplements – just £49.50 GBP + P&P!
And for you World War Two gamers, we've got restocks of the excellent Plastic Soldier Warsprays (note: U.K. customers only – we can't ship spray cans abroad).
We'll be at Phalanx in St. Helens this Saturday, we hope to see you there!
Finally but by no means least, Warlord's new Blitzkrieg Starter Army is available now! See below for details.
H22548 BEYOND THE GATES OF FIRE: New Perspectives on the Battle of Thermopylae / Matthew & Trundle 220p. mint hbk. fresh look at the battle, tactics; weapons; the actions in 1941 etc £17.50 GBP
H22549 DESPERTA FERRO: Historia Moderna 4) 1813 NAPOLEON CONTRA EUROPA / – 70 A4 glossy SPANISH TEXT: Leipzig: Freikorps; Cavalry of the Grande Armee; Command & control £7.50 GBP
H22550 DESPERTA FERRO: Antigua y Medieval 17) Second Punic war in Spain / – 70 A4 glossy SPANISH TEXT: £7.50 GBP
H22551 DESPERTA FERRO:: SPECIAL III: 1938 LA BATALLA DEL EBRO / – 80p A4 glossy SPANISH TEXT: well ill inc some geat re-enactment shots £8.99 GBP
H22552 WARLORD BLITZKRIEG GERMAN 1,000 PT STARTER ARMY / – Available now! Post-free of course £67.50 GBP
H22554 Mussolini's Afrika Korps: The Italian Army in North Africa, 1940-1943 / Trye 220p. hbk. well ill £40.00 GBP
H22555 Flames of War - 3rd edition / – 3 volume set- Used but near mint, slight bump to cover £30.00 GBP
H22556 Panzer Korps Special Offer: 1 set of rules & 1 army book / – rules may be slightly campaign worn - Any of the army books (except German) £37.50 GBP
H22557 MANUAL EXERCISE as Ordered by His Majesty in 1764. Together with Plans and Explanations of the Method Generally Practised at Reviews and Field-Days / – ONE ONLY Near mint high quality facsimile reprint, of this important British Drill Manual. Printed on laid paper and hand bound in mock leather with gold stamping Perfect for Re-enactment/ Living History £49.50 GBP
H22558 RULES AND Articles for the Better Government of Our Horse and Foot-Guards, and All Other Our Land-Forces in Our Kingdoms of Great Britain and Ireland / – scarce 1807 edition 82p. high quality facsimile on laid paper bound in contemporary style marble paper. ONE ONLY £35.00 GBP
H22559 AN ACT FOR PUNISHING MUTINY AND DESERTION; AND FOR BETTER PAYMENT OF THE ARMY AND THEIR QUARTERS. Bound with RULES AND ARTICLES FOR THE BETTER GOVERNMENT OF ALL HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES / – 214p. High quality facsimile on laid paper with marbled paper binding 1807 edition ONE ONLY £25.00 GBP
H22560 MINIATURE WARGAMES : issue 24-36 inclusive in red binder / – - £27.50 GBP
H22561 MILITARY HOBBIES (with ARMY & NAVY MODEL WORLD) Magaazine / – Issues 3-14 in red binder. 1988-1990- Re-enactment, wargaming, modelling etc etc. £35.00 GBP
H22562 Military Uniforms Of The British Empire Overseas Cigarette Cards / – 1936? certainly pre-war 50 cards stuck in album. each uniform with notes. Rather nostalgic £19.50 GBP
H22563 CLOSE RUN THING,A – introducing Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons / Mallinson, allan Hardback 336 pages mint condition signed by author £200.00 GBP
H22564 GORDON HIGHLANDERS: HISTORY & UNIFORMS 1945-1994 / Wjitecross, David 103p, v well ill inc many col ill. mint pbk. Uniforms inc Combat; ceremonial; TA; Pipes & DRums etc. SlIght colour discoloration to about 15 pics, and creases to some pages £13.50 GBP
H22565 BY FIRE & SWORD / – Massive full colour C17th set of rules- Due July. PRE-PUBLICATION OFFER. It's HUUUGE £31.50 GBP
H22566 Souldiers Accidence. or an Introduction Into Military Discipline Containing the First Principles and Necessary Knowledge Meete for Captaines, / Markham, Gervaise 80p, Facsimile of Foot & Horse drill manual 1635 £11.50 GBP
H22567 SOULDIERS GRAMMAR: CONTAYNING THE HIGH NECESSARY AND MOST CURIOUS RULES OF THE ART MILITARIE / Markham, Gervaise 64p. facsimile f 1639 edition. The next stage- small unit drill and manoeuvre for Horse & Foot £9.50 GBP
H22568 SECOND PART OF THE SOLDIERS GRAMMER: Or SCHOOLE FOR YOUNG SOLDIERS / Markham, Gervaise 65p. facsimile of 1639 ed. Larger unit excercises – third part of THE SOULDIERS EXERCISE £9.50 GBP
H22569 SOULDIERS EXCERCISE IN THREE BOOKS / Markham, Gervaise 200p. Facsimile of 1639 complete edition of this important ECW drill and manouevre manual (parts available separately) £25.00 GBP
H22570 Wargames Factory 28mm PLASTIC RUSSIAN WWII / – due July Pre-order post-free worldwide price £15.99 GBP
37310 1756: War in Bohemia – Journal of Horace St.Paul (Seven Years War source material) / – 100p. 21 full page maps near fine £25.00 GBP
37311 1812 GREAT RETREAT / Paul, Britten, Austin Hardback.Publ 1996.464 pages.b/w illust.Cond very gd £8.50 GBP
37312 BURNING EMPIRES THE BATTLE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN / Michael, Haught Hardback.Publ 2011.185 pages.col illust.cond like new Flames of War supplement £19.95 GBP
37313 NAPOLEON'S CAMPAIGNS IN MINATURE A wargamer's guide to the Napoleonic Wars 1796-1815 / Bruce, Quarrie Hardback.Publ 1992.Revised expanded fourth edition.b/w illust.col plates.Cond very gd £15.00 GBP
37314 COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BATTLESHIPS AND BATTLECRUISERS / Tony, Gibbons Hardback.Publ 1983.272 pages.b/w.col.illust.cond very gd £10.50 GBP
37315 WARSHIPS OF IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY- 1869-1945 / Peter, Mickel Hardback.Publ 1977.284 pages.b/w.illust.Cond very gd £40.00 GBP
37316 ATLAS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR / John, Keegan Hardback.Publ 1989.254 pages.illust col maps.cond like new £25.00 GBP
37317 JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR 1 / John, Moorern Hardback.Publ 1990.320 pages.b/w illust.Cond very gd £34.50 GBP
37319 WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT / Enzo, Angelucci Hardback.Publ 1985.546 pages.col illust.cond gd/shelfwear £14.99 GBP
37320 HISTORY OF THE PENINSULAR WAR VOLUME 1 1807-1809 From The Treaty Of Fontainebleau to the Battle of Corunna / Charles, Oman Paperback.Publ 1995.656 pages.cond very gd £44.00 GBP
37321 PRUSSIAN ARMY – TO 1815 / Digby, Smith Hardback.Publ 2004.430 pages.b/w.col.illust.Cond like new £36.50 GBP
37322 NAPOLEON AND WATERLOO / A.f, Becke Hardback.Publ 1995.320 pages.b/w illust.cond very gd/cover wear £13.00 GBP
37323 SPANISH ULCER History of the Peninsular War / David, Gates Hardback.Publ 1986.557 pages.b/w illust.cond very gd/cover wear £9.80 GBP
37324 HITLER'S ARMIES History Of The German War Machine 1939-45 / Chris, McNab Hardback.Publ 2011.424 pages.b/w illust.cond like new £23.50 GBP
37325 SHALLOW GRAVE A Memoir of The Spanish Civil War / Walter, Gregory Paperback.Publ 1996.188 pages.b/w maps illust.cond like new £8.50 GBP
37326 BATTLE OF NEUVE CHAPELLE / Geoff, Bridger Paperback.Publ 2009.144 pages.b/w illust.cond like new £14.50 GBP
37327 LA LIBERATION DE LA BRETAGNE / Philippe, Camby Paperback.French Language.Publ 1980.illust b/w.cond very gd £7.80 GBP
37328 GERMAN PARATROOPS 1939-45 The Fallschirmajager / Bob, Carruthers Paperback. Publ 2013. 224 pages. b/w illust. like new cond £12.30 GBP
37329 AGINCOURT 1415 / Michael K, Jones Paperback. Publ 2005. 161 pages. b/w illust. like new/cover wear £10.50 GBP
37330 WARHAMMER ANCIENT BATTLES / Martin, Gibbins Hardback. Publ 2008. 215 pages. col illust. used but near fine - LATEST EDITION £43.50 GBP
37331 DELEMMAS OF THE DESERT WAR: LIBYAN CAMPAIGN 1940-42 / Carver, Field Marshal Lord near mint pbk 160p. ill. excellent revisionist look at Monty's predecessors £3.50 GBP
37332 CASSELL DICTIONARY OF NAPOLEONIC WARS / Stephen, Pope Hardback. Publ 1999. 572 pages. b/w illust. cond good/cover sleeve wear £9.00 GBP
37333 KURSK THE CLASH OF ARMOUR / Geoffrey, Jukes Paperback. Publ 1968. 160 pages. b/w illust. cond good/cover wear £4.50 GBP
37334 MILITARY MEMOIRS OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR / John, Gwynne Paperback. Publ 1987. 263 pages. cond gd/cover wear £10.00 GBP
37336 BATTLES FOR WARGAMERS / Terence, Wise Paperback. Publ 1974. 44 pages. pull out maps. cond gd/cover wear £40.00 GBP
37337 HALBERD AND OTHER EUROPEAN POLEARMS 1300-1650 / George, Snook Paperback. Publ 1998. 32 pages. b/w illust. cond gd/cover wear £19.99 GBP
37338 FRENCH SOLDIER IN COLONIAL AMERICA / Rene, Chartrand Paperback. Publ 1984. 40 pages. b/w illust. cond very gd £8.50 GBP
37339 FREDERICK THE GREAT A MILITARY LIFE / Christopher, Duffy Paperback. Publ 1990. 407 pages. b/w illust maps. cond gd/cover wear £29.99 GBP
37340 BATTLEZONES scenarios for Ultra Modern Period / Bruce Rea, Taylor Paperback. Publ 1984. 42 pages. b/w illust maps. cond very gd £22.00 GBP
37341 ROMA VICTORY ROMAN ARMY IN MINIATURE / Andrea, Press Paperback. Publ 2003. 70 pages. col illust. cond very gd £45.00 GBP
37342 UNIFORMS OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR A Painters Guide / William S, Biles Paperback. 1987. 59 pages. b/w illust. cond very gd £10.00 GBP
37343 WARS OF FREDERICK THE GREAT / Dennis E, Showalter Paperback. Publ 1996. 371 pages. b/w map illust. very gd cond/shelf edge wear £44.50 GBP
37344 CAMPAIGN OF 1815 / W.O Connor, Morris Hardback. Publ 1900. 420 pages. good cond/cover and page wear £16.50 GBP
37345 Hutchinsons Story of the British Nation Vol 2 / – hardback 1072 pages spine has wear but still tight copy £25.00 GBP
37346 LADY DE LANCEY at Waterloo – A Story of Love and Devotion / Miller, David Hardback 213 Pages Nr Mint Condition B/w Photos £5.00 GBP
37347 LIMITS OF GLORY, THE – A Novel of Waterloo / Mcdonough, James Hardback 300 pages d/jacket has shelfwear book in excellent condition £19.00 GBP
37348 NAPOLEONIC SOLDIER,THE / Maughan, stephen Hardback 144 pages as-new condition color illusts. £9.95 GBP
37349 MURDER OF NAPOLEON, THE / Weider, Ben Hardback 266 pages good condition b/w illusts £3.50 GBP
37350 U.S. BATTLESHIPS IN ACTION No 3 Part 1 / – Paperback 49 pages b/w photos v.good condition £6.50 GBP
37351 MONTY'S MARAUDERS / Patrick, Delaforce Hardback. Publ 2008. 224 pages. B/W illust. Cond like new £10.99 GBP
37352 SENT PAPERS HELMUT LENT / Peter, Hinchchliffe Hardback. Publ 2003. 304 pages. B/w illust. Cond like new £38.00 GBP
37353 UNIFORMS OF NAPOLEONIC WARS IN COLOUR 1796-1814 / Phillip, j, Haythornthwaite Hardback. Publ 1973. 195 pages. Color illust. cond very gd £9.65 GBP
37354 OPERATION BLUE COAT NORMANDY The British Armoured Breakout / Ian, Danglish Paperback. Publ 2003. 188 pages. B/w illus. Cond very gd/minor cover wear £5.50 GBP
37355 NACHTJAGD The Night Fighter Versus Bomber War Over the Third Reich 1939-45 / Theo, Boiten Hardback. Publ 1997. 240 pages. B/w illust. Cond very gd £54.00 GBP
37356 WEHRMACHT DIVISIONAL SIGNS 1938-1945 / Theodor, Hartmann Hardback. Publ 1970.88 pages. b/w color illust. Cond very gd/slight cover marking £5.99 GBP
37357 DETROIT TO FORT SACKVILLE 1778-1779 / Normand, Macleod Hardback. Publ 1978. 141 pages. Cond very gd £20.00 GBP
37358 ADVANCED WAR GAMES / Donald F, Featherstone Hardback. Publ 1969. 213 pages. B/w illust. Cond very gd/cover sleeve edge wear £34.99 GBP
37359 BREAD AND BUTTER OF JAMMING Traditional Music For Fifes And Drums / Walter D, Sweet Paperback. Publ 1994. 106 pages. Music sheets. Cond very gd/minor cover marking £50.00 GBP
37360 AMERICAN BATTLES Art of nation at war 1754-1865 / Don, Troiani Hardback. Publ 2006. 248 pages. Color illust. Cond very gd £27.50 GBP
37361 IMAGES OF THE CIVIL WAR / James M, Mcpherson Hardback. Publ 1992.192 pages. Color illust. Cond very gd £5.50 GBP
37362 THIN RED LINE Uniforms of the British Army between 1751 & 1914 / B.K, Fosten Hardback. Publ 1989. 127 pages Color illust. Cond very gd/cover book sleeve wear £34.99 GBP
37363 HISTORY OF THE MAGINOT LINE / Marc, Halter Hardback. Publ 2011.48 pages. Color comic illust. Cond very gd £10.00 GBP
37364 BRITISH MILITARY TRANSPORT -ww2- Light Utilities,Lorries,Heavy General Service Trucks / David E, Jane Paperback. Publ 1978.48 pages. b/w color illust. Very gd cond/cover wear £26.00 GBP
37365 UNIFORMS OF THE SEVEN YEARS WAR AUSTRIA / J, Braithwaite Paperback. Publ 1975.24 pages. B/w illust. Cond very gd £10.00 GBP
37366 POLEAXED Wargame System For 15th Century Warfare / P, Mcgill Paperback. Publ 1991. 33 pages. Cond very gd £4.00 GBP
37367 SWEDISH COLOURS AND STANDARDS OF THE GREAT NORTHERN WAR / Dan, Schorr Paperback. Publ 1987. 46 pages. B/w illust. Cond gd/cover wear £9.50 GBP
37368 GEOMETRY WAR 1500-1750 / Jim, Bennet & Stephen, Johnston Paperback. Publ 1996. 85 pages. b/w color illust. Cond gd/shelf wear marking £95.00 GBP








